Site logo

IHSA Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 23–24, 2018
  • SCY
  • Evanston, IL

200 IM Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Charlie Scheinfeld New Trier 1:49.42
 
157 +0.5% PB
2 Will Myhre Saint Charles North 1:50.16
 
154 +1.5% SB
3 Jared Simpson Waubonsie Valley 1:50.44
 
153 +5.1% PB
4 Will Kamps Marmion Academy 1:50.69
 
152 +3.5% PB
5 Patrick Gridley New Trier 1:51.01
 
150 +2.6% PB
6 I. I. Qiao Niles North 1:54.38
 
136 -0.5%
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Mike Petro Hersey 1:51.38
 
149 -1.5%
8 Justin Alderson Metamora 1:52.30
 
145 +2.0% PB
9 Keegan Hawkins West Chicago 1:53.77
 
139 -0.1%
10 Jack O'Connor Lockport 1:53.82
 
139 +1.1% PB
11 Matthew Terrian Notre Dame (Peoria) 1:55.01
 
134 +0.4% PB
12 Andrew Dai Naperville Central 1:55.09
 
134 +7.8% PB
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Will Kamps Marmion Academy 1:50.15
 
154 +4.0% PB
2 Will Myhre Saint Charles North 1:50.34
 
153 +1.3% SB
2 Charlie Scheinfeld New Trier 1:50.34
 
153 -0.4%
4 Jared Simpson Waubonsie Valley 1:50.40
 
153 +5.1% PB
5 Patrick Gridley New Trier 1:50.44
 
153 +3.1% PB
6 I. I. Qiao Niles North 1:50.86
 
151 +2.5% PB
7 Mike Petro Hersey 1:51.24
 
149 -1.3%
8 Justin Alderson Metamora 1:52.13
 
146 +2.2% PB
9 Matthew Terrian Notre Dame (Peoria) 1:53.23
 
141 +2.0% PB
10 Keegan Hawkins West Chicago 1:53.43
 
140 +0.2% PB
11 Jack O'Connor Lockport 1:54.02
 
138 +0.9% PB
12 Andrew Dai Naperville Central 1:54.04
 
138 +8.6% PB
13 Daniel Matlock Richwoods 1:54.08
 
138 +0.5% SB
14 Kyle Lewarchick Saint Charles East 1:54.28
 
137 +0.8% PB
15 Max Iida Glenbrook South 1:54.30
 
137 -0.2%
16 Garrett Prybell Saint Charles East 1:54.39
 
136 +2.0% PB
17 Kyle Falkstrom Carmel Catholic 1:54.99
 
134 -1.2%
18 Janssen Gamilla Metea Valley 1:55.49
 
132 +1.4% PB
19 Andrew Vorobev Highland Park 1:55.76
 
131 -0.1%
20 Charles Schober Grayslake Central 1:55.88
 
131 +1.3% PB
21 Mason Rhode Lincoln Way East 1:56.29
 
129 -2.5%
22 Cullen Cochlan Hinsdale Central 1:56.40
 
129 -0.4%
23 Jack Zhang Adlai Stevenson 1:56.47
 
128 +0.7% PB
24 Joseph Song Adlai Stevenson 1:56.52
 
128 -1.7%
25 Evan Moulton Glenwood 1:57.13
 
126 +1.5% PB
26 Mitchell Johnson Auburn 1:57.61
 
124 +1.8% PB
27 Alexander Schillinger Fremd 1:57.82
 
123 -2.3%
28 Alex Dvorak Plainfield 1:57.85
 
123 -2.1%
29 Cael McLaren West Aurora 1:58.16
 
122 -1.6%
30 Michael Ruben Saint Viator 1:58.79
 
120 -1.4%
31 Horace Shew University (Chicago) 1:59.05
 
119 -2.6%
32 Benjamin Ellstrom Downers Grove North 1:59.44
 
117 -3.2%
33 Benjamin Guerrero Oak Park & River Forest 2:01.42
 
110 -2.7%
34 Peter Son Moline 2:03.05
 
105 -2.5%
35 Paxton Higgerson DuQuoin 2:03.74
 
102 -5.2%