Site logo

IHSA Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 23–24, 2018
  • SCY
  • Evanston, IL

50 Free Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 20.18
 
160 +2.5% PB
2 Cole Grosshans Hinsdale Central 20.91
 
144 +0.6% PB
3 Ezra Mizgala Saint Ignatius College Prep 20.93
 
144 -0.9%
4 Caleb Carlson Byron 20.94
 
144 -0.5%
5 Parker Nolan Saint Ignatius College Prep 21.03
 
142 -1.6%
6 Colton Stogner University (Normal) 21.16
 
139 -0.9%
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Pearce Bailey New Trier 21.08
 
141 +2.4% PB
2 Jack Marlatt Pekin 21.14
 
140 +1.4% PB
7 Kyri Chen Neuqua Valley 21.18
 
139 -3.3%
8 Pearce Bailey New Trier 21.26
 
137 +1.5% PB
9 Tommy Barr Loyola Academy 21.41
 
134 -0.1%
10 Sam Wehrli Marmion Academy 21.44
 
134 -0.5%
10 Bryce Wyma Lincoln Way East 21.44
 
134 -2.5%
12 Michael Walsh Lyons Township N 21.45
 
134 -0.8%
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 20.00
 
164 +3.4% PB
2 Caleb Carlson Byron 20.64
 
150 +0.9% PB
3 Cole Grosshans Hinsdale Central 20.81
 
146 +1.1% PB
4 Ezra Mizgala Saint Ignatius College Prep 20.94
 
144 -0.9%
4 Parker Nolan Saint Ignatius College Prep 20.94
 
144 -1.2%
6 Colton Stogner University (Normal) 21.10
 
140 -0.6%
7 Michael Walsh Lyons Township N 21.12
 
140 +0.8% PB
8 Sam Wehrli Marmion Academy 21.13
 
140 +1.0% PB
9 Bryce Wyma Lincoln Way East 21.16
 
139 -1.1%
10 Kyri Chen Neuqua Valley 21.23
 
138 -3.5%
11 Tommy Barr Loyola Academy 21.30
 
136 +0.4% PB
13 Jack Marlatt Pekin 21.37
 
135 +0.3% PB
12 Pearce Bailey New Trier 21.37
 
135 +1.0% PB
14 Matt Nagler Saint Charles East 21.40
 
134 +0.9% SB
15 Jared Brown Niles North 21.49
 
133 -1.4%
16 Peter Andreev Glenbard North 21.54
 
132 -2.7%
17 Rafael De Gouvea Evanston Township 21.56
 
131 -0.8%
18 Tony Bayvas New Trier 21.57
 
131 +1.2% PB
19 Josh Dellorto Rolling Meadows 21.61
 
130 -1.3%
20 Niccolo Comini Adlai Stevenson 21.69
 
129 +0.4% PB
21 Ben Owens Dunlap 21.71
 
129 -0.3%
22 Ryan Wierschem Central 21.72
 
128 -1.0%
22 Marc Avery Plainfield 21.72
 
128 -1.0%
22 Max Kostelac Gibault Catholic 21.72
 
128 PB
25 Bradley Sanford Naperville Central 21.78
 
127 -0.0%
26 Ethan Lowder Normal Community 21.84
 
126 -0.9%
27 Jonathan Olson Triad 21.89
 
125 PB
28 Adam Kowalyshen Naperville Central 21.93
 
124 +1.5% SB
29 Sam Kastan Metea Valley 21.95
 
124 +2.0% SB
30 Matthew Soltau Schaumburg 21.98
 
124 -1.9%
30 Connor Carr Whitney Young 21.98
 
124 -3.4%
32 Jake Darlinger Waubonsie Valley 22.01
 
123 -0.7%
33 Steve Fischer Barrington 22.02
 
123 -0.7%
34 Jack Thorell Lyons Township N 22.04
 
122 -0.9%
35 Caden Akal Alton 22.05
 
122 -2.0%
36 Gavin Hill Hersey 22.08
 
122 -1.3%
37 Frank Tirone Oak Park & River Forest 22.12
 
121 -1.2%
38 Duncan Moss Chicago (Rickover Naval) 22.14
 
121 -1.7%
39 Austin Stevenson Libertyville 22.15
 
120 -1.4%
40 Andrew Prisby Benet 22.16
 
120 +0.5% SB
41 Calvin Sandefer Sterling 22.17
 
120
41 Vincent Pi Niles North 22.17
 
120 -3.0%
43 Gabe Piechnik Northside College Prep 22.18
 
120 -2.2%
44 Cammeron Mabon Crane 22.20
 
120 -1.6%
45 Alex Shilts Centennial 22.21
 
119 -1.7%
46 David Basin Deerfield 22.24
 
119 -3.7%
47 Thomas Gohres Jones 22.38
 
116 -3.7%
48 Adam Peterson Pekin 22.40
 
116 -6.2%
49 Owen Ganzer Lemont 22.45
 
115 -4.2%
50 Kellen Bachler Lincoln Way East 22.67
 
111 -4.0%
51 Marcus Lannie Saint Viator 23.49
 
98 -8.9%
Brian Daugherty Waubonsie Valley DQ