Site logo

IHSA Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 23–24, 2018
  • SCY
  • Evanston, IL

100 Back Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Spencer Walker Lyons Township N 48.11
 
167 -0.4%
2 Patrick Gridley New Trier 49.08
 
159 +2.0% PB
3 Caleb Carlson Byron 49.15
 
158 +3.7% PB
4 Brett Spires Pontiac 49.58
 
155 +3.3% PB
5 Mitch Milosch Saint Charles East 49.98
 
152 +2.0% SB
6 Benjamin Kimmel Lake Park 50.43
 
149 +1.2% PB
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Will Raidt Oak Park & River Forest 50.37
 
149 +1.2% PB
8 Cole Junker Mascoutah 50.55
 
148 -0.4%
9 Noah Clancy Alton 50.68
 
147 +1.8% PB
10 Jared Simpson Waubonsie Valley 50.80
 
146 -1.7%
11 Jaden Olson Jones 50.95
 
145 -2.1%
12 Tadzio Kurka Whitney Young 51.87
 
138 -3.5%
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Spencer Walker Lyons Township N 47.22
 
174 +1.4% PB
2 Caleb Carlson Byron 49.01
 
160 +4.0% PB
3 Brett Spires Pontiac 50.20
 
150 +2.1% PB
4 Patrick Gridley New Trier 50.27
 
150 -0.4%
5 Mitch Milosch Saint Charles East 50.55
 
148 +0.9% SB
6 Benjamin Kimmel Lake Park 50.58
 
148 +0.9% PB
7 Jared Simpson Waubonsie Valley 50.72
 
147 -1.5%
8 Noah Clancy Alton 50.76
 
146 +1.6% PB
9 Cole Junker Mascoutah 50.86
 
146 -1.0%
10 Will Raidt Oak Park & River Forest 50.87
 
145 +0.3% PB
11 Jaden Olson Jones 51.02
 
144 -2.2%
12 Tadzio Kurka Whitney Young 51.33
 
142 -2.4%
13 Matthew Terrian Notre Dame (Peoria) 51.52
 
141 -0.1%
14 Srboljub Filipovic Saint Charles North 51.68
 
140 +1.0% PB
15 Logan Theiss Belleville East 51.69
 
140 -0.8%
16 Noah Ellis Niles North 51.74
 
139 +3.2% PB
17 Benjamin Ellstrom Downers Grove North 51.76
 
139 +0.2% PB
18 Horace Shew University (Chicago) 51.93
 
138 -0.9%
19 Frank Mccarter Lyons Township N 52.11
 
137 +0.5% PB
20 Jack O'Connor Lockport 52.30
 
135 +0.0% PB
21 Austin Morris Moline 52.42
 
134 -0.3%
22 Owen Zant West Aurora 52.68
 
133 -1.0%
23 Andy Ritsema University (Normal) 52.70
 
133 -1.3%
24 Bryce Wyma Lincoln Way East 52.72
 
132 -2.5%
25 Michael Meyer Ofallon 52.73
 
132 PB
26 Thomas Willemse Hinsdale Central 52.75
 
132 0.0%
27 Brian Tabourot Warren 52.80
 
132 -1.3%
28 Gavin Braunecker Saint Anthony 52.94
 
131 -0.3%
29 Diego Pareja Oak Park & River Forest 53.00
 
130 -2.5%
30 Evan Stegall Fremd 53.08
 
130 -0.9%
31 Porter LeVasseur Edwardsville 53.09
 
130 -0.5%
32 Sebastian Smolecki Stagg 53.72
 
126 -1.3%
33 Jack Zhang Adlai Stevenson 53.73
 
126 -2.3%
34 Tim Murphy Lincoln Way Central 53.90
 
125 -2.3%
35 Sean O'Brien Palatine 54.07
 
123 -2.3%
36 Benjamen Huynh Lyons Township N 54.21
 
123
37 Thomas Bartecki Fenton 54.30
 
122 -3.1%
38 Branko Kosanovich York 54.35
 
122 -2.3%
39 Michael Chan Metea Valley 55.62
 
114 -6.6%
Calvin Windle Saint Charles East DQ
Mike Hadjiivanov Glenbrook South NS
Ryan Purdy Glenbrook North NS