Site logo

IHSA Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 23–24, 2018
  • SCY
  • Evanston, IL

100 Free Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 44.57
 
157 +3.6% PB
2 Ryan Gridley New Trier 45.12
 
151 +1.6% PB
3 Luke Maurer Loyola Academy 45.63
 
146 -0.2%
4 Bence Szabados Whitney Young 45.82
 
145 -1.3%
5 Donovan Lahmann Hinsdale Central 46.12
 
142 +0.4% SB
6 Connor Boyle Neuqua Valley 46.41
 
139 +1.2% PB
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Parker Nolan Saint Ignatius College Prep 45.93
 
143 -1.8%
8 Frank Mccarter Lyons Township N 46.47
 
138 +2.1% PB
9 Colton Stogner University (Normal) 46.68
 
137 -1.8%
10 Tommy Barr Loyola Academy 46.85
 
135 +0.3% PB
11 Josh Dellorto Rolling Meadows 47.07
 
133 -1.6%
12 Jake Shapiro Glenbrook North 47.23
 
132 -2.7%
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 44.10
 
161 +4.6% PB
2 Ryan Gridley New Trier 45.59
 
147 +0.6% SB
3 Luke Maurer Loyola Academy 45.67
 
146 -0.3%
4 Connor Boyle Neuqua Valley 45.77
 
145 +2.6% PB
5 Donovan Lahmann Hinsdale Central 45.81
 
145 +1.1% SB
6 Bence Szabados Whitney Young 46.19
 
141 -2.1%
7 Parker Nolan Saint Ignatius College Prep 46.25
 
140 -2.5%
8 Colton Stogner University (Normal) 46.28
 
140 -0.9%
9 Josh Dellorto Rolling Meadows 46.36
 
139 -0.1%
10 Tommy Barr Loyola Academy 46.44
 
139 +1.2% PB
11 Frank Mccarter Lyons Township N 46.47
 
138 +2.1% PB
12 Jake Shapiro Glenbrook North 46.76
 
136 -1.6%
13 Carter Nelson Columbia 46.93
 
134 -2.5%
14 Dominic May Naperville Central 46.97
 
134 +0.6% PB
15 Daniel Ng Adlai Stevenson 47.04
 
133 -0.4%
16 Peter Andreev Glenbard North 47.07
 
133 -1.8%
17 Alex Dvorak Plainfield 47.50
 
129 -1.1%
18 Ryan Wierschem Central 47.53
 
129 -1.9%
19 Jaden Olson Jones 47.57
 
129 -1.4%
20 Camden Leonard Hononegah 47.59
 
128 +6.5% PB
21 Harrison Hollman Saint Charles East 47.60
 
128 -1.1%
22 Jared Brown Niles North 47.76
 
127 -1.8%
23 Adam Peterson Pekin 47.77
 
127 -2.8%
24 Owen Ganzer Lemont 47.90
 
126 -0.4%
24 John Ruan Neuqua Valley 47.90
 
126 -0.8%
26 Ben Owens Dunlap 48.04
 
124 -1.7%
27 Luke Klein-Collins Naperville Central 48.19
 
123 -1.7%
28 Sami Moussally Grayslake Central 48.24
 
123 -2.2%
29 Sean Coughlin Libertyville 48.36
 
122 -1.6%
29 Bradley Yendro Saint Ignatius College Prep 48.36
 
122 -2.3%
31 Marc Avery Plainfield 48.40
 
121 -2.3%
32 Matthew Soltau Schaumburg 48.44
 
121 -2.6%
33 Matt Fernandez Northside College Prep 48.46
 
121 -1.6%
34 Caden Akal Alton 48.50
 
120 -1.7%
35 Joey Yuan Niles North 48.61
 
120 -2.1%
36 Thomas Bartecki Fenton 49.10
 
115 -1.8%
37 Anthony Zagorov Niles North 49.37
 
113 -3.5%
38 Nikolas Fischer Fenton 49.39
 
113 -3.5%
39 Calvin Sandefer Sterling 49.49
 
112
40 David Basin Deerfield 50.05
 
108 -4.9%
41 Mike Hadjiivanov Glenbrook South 51.07
 
100 -8.8%
Kellen Bachler Lincoln Way East NS