CollegeSwimming.com

Stanford Earns Consecutive National Award

Stanford once again earns another National Award as Stanford and Missouri State are the Division I national winners. Stanford competed against UCLA and USC this past weekend. Janet Hu helped the Cardinal earn victories against both teams as she won 3 individual events and contributed to 2 relay wins. Artur Osvath (Missouri State) won his 2 national award in a row (last week’s Mid Major winner). Osvath posted phenomenal times of 1:54.65 (200 breast) and 53.21 (100 breast) this past weekend at the Shamrock Invitational. 

This week’s Division II National winners are Emma Sundstedt (Nova Southeastern) and Marius Kusch (Queens (NC)). Sundstedt won the 1000 free against Keiser by 40 seconds and also won the 200 IM, leading Nova Southeastern to a win over Keiser. Kusch competed in the South Carolina College Invitational and won the 200 free (1:37.11), 200 fly (1:46.07), and the 200 IM (1:47.77).

Crile Hart (Kenyon) and Sam Mcmanus (Depauw) are this weeks Division III Swimmers of the Week. Hart had four individual wins throughout the weekend in the 100 and 200 back, 50 free, and 200 IM. Mcmanus came out on top in the 100 breast (55.24) and 200 breast (2:04.74) in a tough loss to Chicago. 

The sole mid Major winner is Paloma Marrero Munoz of Akron. Marrero Munoz also competed in the Shamrock Invitational and won the 100 breast (1:01.20) and 200 breast (2:09.85), and took a close second in the 200 IM (2:01.71).

Andrea Vega (Olivet Nazarene) and Marcel Nagy (Keiser) are this weeks NAIA Swimmers of the Week. While the NJCAA both come from South Georgia as Brittany Herndon and Zac Elz earn national awards. 

All selections are independent of selections made by each conference.  Winners are selected from results submitted by Midnight EST each Monday.

National Highlights

  • Stanford's 9th women's award - 2nd in a row!  Ledecky won last week
  • MSU's Osvath was mid-Major this week but Division I this week wins the big one
  • Hu & Vega's 4th National Award
  • Kusch's 3rd national award
  • Elz and Nagy - second national 
  • Trivia: Zac Elz has the shortest name in men's college swimming

Conference Highlights

  • 134 Conference Winners
  • Skyline Conference winners - Also the Skyline Most Outstanding Award winners
  • 11th Award for Trinity's Lindsay Hagemann and Geneseo's Jeff Doser
  • 9th Award for Susquehanna's Katie Willis 

National | Women's Conference | Men's Conference

CollegeSwimming National Swimmers-of-the-Week

National Women Men
Division I HU, Janet
Stanford
Osvath, Artur
Missouri State
Division II Sundstedt, Emma
Nova Southeastern
Kusch, Marius
Queens (NC)
Division III Hart, Crile
Kenyon
Mcmanus, Samuel
DePauw
Mid-Major Marrero Munoz, Paloma
Akron
None Selected
NAIA Vega, Andrea
Olivet Nazarene
Nagy, Marcel
Keiser
NJCAA Herndon, Brittany
South Georgia
Elz, Zac
South Georgia


National | Women's Conference | Men's Conference

Women's CollegeSwimming Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

Conference Swimmer Institition
ACC Haan, Elise M NC State
Allegheny Finnegan, Lauren Cabrini
America East Russell, Lynsie M Maine
American Athletic Laabs, Sarah A Cincinnati
Appalachian Monnin, Kendra J West Virginia Tech
Appalachian Swim Conf Arnold, Carmen Emmanuel
Atlantic 10 Gouger, Hannah L Richmond
Big 12 Adams, Claire E Texas
Big East Daday, Caitlin E Villanova
Big Ten Nack, Danielle L Minnesota
Bluegrass Stevens, McKenzie R Queens (NC)
Capital Elizando, Hayley N Marymount
CCIW Cheng, Lisa Y Illinois Wesleyan
CCSA Moynihan, Rebecca Florida Gulf Coast
Centennial Gundersen, Sydney Ursinus
Colonial Schemmel, Kyra L UNC-Wilmington
CUNYAC Eshtiaghi, Sarina Lehman
C-USA Hussey, Stephanie Florida International
Empire 8 Hayes, Madeline Hartwick
GLIAC Gorton, Caitlin Tiffin
GLVC Felos, Eliza Maryville
GMAC Cederholm, Hanna Findlay
Heartland Sentel, Brynna C Franklin
Horizon McNamara, Molly J Cleveland State
Independent Wang, Michelle Johns Hopkins
Ivy Seaman, Taylor Brown
Landmark WILLIS, KATIE Susquehanna
Liberal Arts Lee-Brown, Linnea Luther
Liberty Zbranak, Sedera K RIT
MAAC Chain, Alyssa K Iona
Metro Fuller, Karis LIU Post
MIAA Palajac, Chloe M Hope
MIAC Martinek, Taylor A Hamline
Mid-American Van Lanen, Corrin E Ohio University
Middle Atlantic Nikolski, Grace M Misericordia
Mid-South Geck, Alina Lindenwood-Belleville
Midwest Stoffregen, Brianna Beloit
Missouri Valley Taylor, Katherine E Northern Iowa
Mountain East Foster, Jaybreona Urbana
Mountain West Schütt, Ida UNLV
MPSF Quintana, Heaven UC-Santa Barbara
NCAC Mansfield, Tyler Ohio Wesleyan
NEAC Schwend, Kaitlyn Wells
NEISDA Burgess, Kayla N New England
NESCAC Westphal, Laura L Williams
New South Lucas, Lindsey Henderson State
NEWMAC Young, Kristen A Coast Guard
Northeast Svärd, Elin Bryant
Northeast 10 Keppel-Palmer, Annabel Pace
Northern Sun Bass, Taylor A Minnesota-Mankato
Northwest Callahan, Kelli E Puget Sound
ODAC Hageboeck, Emily F Washington & Lee
Ohio Veon, Sydney M Ohio Northern
Pac 12 Ledecky, Kathleen G Stanford
Patriot Anderson, Grace N Boston University
PCSC McClure, Morgan CSU-East Bay
Presidents Bartrug, Madeline R Saint Vincent
PSAC Wright, Georgia West Chester
RMAC Van Jaarsveld, Marizel Oklahoma Baptist University
SAA Erwin, Rebecca E Birmingham Southern
SCAC Hagmann, Lindsay N Trinity (TX)
SCIAC Orbach-Mandel, Natalia E Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
SEC Barksdale, Emily A South Carolina
Skyline Kirshner, Victoria Merchant Marine
Summit McCormick, Morgan R Denver
Sunshine Garriock, Natalia Saint Leo
SUNYAC Staso, Noelle K SUNY-Geneseo
UAA Redza, Nadia Chicago
WAC Glavnyk, Iryna Grand Canyon
WIAC Short, Jessica R UW-Eau Claire

National | Women's Conference | Men's Conference

Men's CollegeSwimming Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

Conference Swimmer Institution
ACC Acosta, Marcelo Louisville
Allegheny KOSS, Benjamin Pittsburgh-Bradford
America East Schmitz, Ryan Virginia Military Institute
American Athletic Selmanovic, Din Cincinnati
Appalachian Saraceni, Henrique M Union (KY)
Appalachian Swim Conf Danjou, Mathieu Emmanuel
Atlantic 10 Bergman, Fabian A La Salle
Big 12 Ringgold, Brett A Texas
Big East Jacobson, Vadim W Seton Hall
Big Ten Destrampe, Adam C Indiana
Bluegrass Faber, Hendrik Queens (NC)
Capital March, Christian M Frostburg State
CCIW Rodriguez, Nathan D Carthage
CCSA Montarroyos, Matheus M NJIT
Centennial Schiavone, Chris Franklin & Marshall
Colonial Brophy, Evan P Towson
CUNYAC Defonte, Nicholas Staten Island
Empire 8 Mikhailichenko, Andrew A Ithaca
GLVC Seo, Young Tae Drury
GMAC Radmanovic, Janko Findlay
Heartland Gill, Cameron s Rose-Hulman
Horizon Aguilar-Fernandez, Rodolfo A Oakland
Independent Fabian, Brandon G Johns Hopkins
Ivy Evdokimov, Ilya Cornell
Landmark ORZOLEK, JAMES Susquehanna
Liberal Arts Faidley, Corbin Coe
Liberty Strand, Jonah C Vassar
MAAC Anderson, Matthew T Iona
Metro Tepper, John E Rowan
MIAA Engle, Jeffrey Hope
MIAC Larson, Nolan H Gustavus Adolphus
Mid-American Kawaguchi, Tosh A Eastern Michigan
Middle Atlantic Fisher, Grant R Arcadia
Mid-South Le Pays Du Teilleul, Martin Lindenwood-Belleville
Midwest Hutchinson, Anton Lawrence
Mountain East Sumfleth, Jonah Tiffin
MPSF Tittle, Mason D UC-Santa Barbara
NCAC Williams, Robert J Kenyon
NEAC Mullen, Daniel SUNY-Cobleskill
NEISDA Smith, Richard C Bridgewater State
NESCAC Tilneac, George Connecticut College
New South Arnold, Hunter D Henderson State
NEWMAC McKenzie, Brandon P MIT
Northeast Augst, Evan C Saint Francis (NY)
Northeast 10 Galarza, Daniel V Pace
Northwest Sun, Clark G Whitman
ODAC Howard, Allen T Hampden-Sydney
Ohio Thompson, Tyler A Baldwin-Wallace
Pac 12 Craig, Cameron A Arizona State
Patriot Winans, Trevor A Boston University
PCSC Nunn, Michael M Soka
Presidents Davis, Jacob L Saint Vincent
PSAC Nakano, Shota West Chester
RMAC Morillas, Fernando Oklahoma Baptist University
SAA Medina, Nicolas B Birmingham Southern
SCAC Alkaff, Shamzi Trinity (TX)
SEC Wielinski, Jacob G Missouri
Skyline Monahan, Nolan Merchant Marine
Summit Calkins, Stephen Denver
Sunshine Lupoli, Franco A Nova Southeastern
SUNYAC Doser, Jeffrey W SUNY-Geneseo
UAA Smith, Oliver S Emory
WAC Gonzales, Brad UNLV
WIAC Miller, Collin J UW-Eau Claire

Comments