CollegeSwimming.com

Filters

17th FINA World Championships

  • Budapest, HUN
  • Date

    Jul. 23–30, 2017

  • Course

    LCM

  • Status

    Completed

400 IM Men

Finals LCM
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Chase Kalisz United States 4:05.90
 
975 +0.4% PB
2 DAVID VERRASZTO Hungary 4:08.38
 
946 PB
3 Daiya SETO Japan 4:09.14
 
937 +0.4% SB
4 Max Litchfield Great Britain 4:09.62
 
932 +2.5% PB
5 Jay Litherland United States 4:12.05
 
905 -1.1%
6 Kosuke HAGINO Japan 4:12.65
 
898
7 Brandonn ALMEIDA Brazil 4:13.00
 
895 -0.2%
8 Richard NAGY Slovak Republic 4:16.33
 
860
Preliminaries LCM
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Chase Kalisz United States 4:09.79
 
930 -1.1%
2 Max Litchfield Great Britain 4:10.57
 
921 +2.1% PB
3 DAVID VERRASZTO Hungary 4:11.89
 
907
4 Daiya SETO Japan 4:12.89
 
896 -1.1%
5 Brandonn ALMEIDA Brazil 4:13.13
 
893 -0.3%
6 Jay Litherland United States 4:13.95
 
885 -1.8%
7 Kosuke HAGINO Japan 4:14.15
 
883
8 Richard NAGY Slovak Republic 4:15.69
 
867
9 Mark Szaranek Great Britain 4:15.71
 
867 PB
10 Joan Lluis PONS RAMON Spain 4:16.27
 
861
11 Alexis SANTOS Purtugal 4:17.34
 
850
12 Tomas PERIBONIO AVILA Ecuador 4:17.37
 
850
13 Jacob HEIDTMANN Germany 4:17.68
 
847 +1.1% SB
14 Federico TURRINI Italy 4:18.25
 
841
15 Jeremy DESPLANCHES Switzerland 4:18.69
 
837 -0.3%
16 Patrick Staber Austria 4:19.15
 
833 +0.1% PB
17 Tristan Cote Canada 4:19.87
 
826 +0.6% PB
18 Gergely GYURTA Hungary 4:19.90
 
825 -0.5%
19 Shun WANG China 4:20.01
 
824
20 Ayrton SWEENEY South Africa 4:20.10
 
823
21 Clyde LEWIS Australia 4:20.34
 
821 -0.7%
22 Dawid SZWEDZKI Poland 4:20.48
 
820
23 Bradlee Logan Taylor ASHBY New Zealand 4:20.65
 
818 +1.2% PB
24 Anton Ipsen Denmark 4:20.74
 
817 +0.1% PB
25 Pavel JANECEK Czech Republic 4:22.11
 
805
26 Christoph MEIER Liechtenstein 4:22.29
 
803 +1.7% SB
27 Etay Gurevich Israel 4:22.66
 
800 +0.1% PB
28 Ahmed Hamdy Salem HAMDY Egypt 4:25.16
 
777
28 Cheng Chi CHO Taiwan 4:25.16
 
777
30 Huu Kim Son NGUYEN Vietnam 4:26.07
 
769
31 Zhou WANG China 4:28.25
 
751
32 Ricardo Vargas Vargas Jacobo Mexico 4:30.37
 
733 -0.2%
33 Luis Emigdio VEGA TORRES Cuba 4:30.77
 
730
34 Jaegu JOO South Korea 4:31.14
 
727
35 Thomas TSIOPANIS Cyprus 4:34.49
 
701
36 Brandon Schuster Samoa 4:34.60
 
700 +1.3% PB
37 Mubal Azzam IBRAHIM Maldivies 5:48.11
 
343
Carlos OMANA SOTO Venezuela NS
Jonathan Gomez Colombia NS