CollegeSwimming.com

Filters

17th FINA World Championships

17th FINA World Championships

  • Location

    Budapest, HUN

  • Date

    July 23, 2017 - July 30, 2017

  • Course

    LCM

  • Status

    Completed

200 Breast Men

Finals
Rank Name Team Finals Improvement
1 Anton CHUPKOV Russia 2:06.96
2 Yasuhiro KOSEKI Japan 2:07.29
3 Ippei WATANABE Japan 2:07.47
4 Ross MURDOCH Great Britain 2:08.12
5 Nicolas Fink United States 2:08.56
+0.1% PB
6 Kevin Cordes United States 2:08.68
-1.0%
7 Ilya Khomenko Russia 2:09.18
8 Matthew WILSON Australia 2:10.37
Semi-finals
Rank Name Team Finals Improvement
1 Anton CHUPKOV Russia 2:07.14
2 Ippei WATANABE Japan 2:07.44
3 Ross MURDOCH Great Britain 2:07.72
4 Yasuhiro KOSEKI Japan 2:07.80
PB
5 Kevin Cordes United States 2:08.40
-0.8%
6 Ilya Khomenko Russia 2:08.58
PB
7 Matthew WILSON Australia 2:08.64
8 Nicolas Fink United States 2:08.80
-0.1%
9 Luca PIZZINI Italy 2:08.95
10 Erik PERSSON Sweden 2:09.58
11 MARCO KOCH Germany 2:09.61
-0.4%
12 Feilian MAO China 2:09.63
13 Dmitriy BALANDIN Kazakhstan 2:09.69
14 Arno Kamminga Netherlands 2:09.94
+0.3% PB
15 Haiyang QIN China 2:10.14
16 YANNICK KASER Switzerland 2:12.19
Preliminaries
Rank Name Team Prelims Improvement
1 Anton CHUPKOV Russia 2:08.23
PB
2 Ross MURDOCH Great Britain 2:08.98
+3.1% PB
3 Ippei WATANABE Japan 2:09.30
4 Haiyang QIN China 2:09.39
5 Kevin Cordes United States 2:09.47
-1.6%
6 Luca PIZZINI Italy 2:09.86
+2.9% PB
7 Nicolas Fink United States 2:09.90
-1.0%
8 Matthew WILSON Australia 2:09.98
PB
9 Feilian MAO China 2:10.01
10 Dmitriy BALANDIN Kazakhstan 2:10.18
11 Erik PERSSON Sweden 2:10.21
PB
12 Yasuhiro KOSEKI Japan 2:10.38
13 MARCO KOCH Germany 2:10.40
-1.0%
14 Ilya Khomenko Russia 2:10.43
15 YANNICK KASER Switzerland 2:11.00
PB
15 Arno Kamminga Netherlands 2:11.00
-0.5%
17 Daniel GYURTA Hungary 2:11.28
18 James Wilby Great Britain 2:11.51
19 Carlos Claverie Venezuela 2:11.71
+0.2% SB
20 Nicholas Quinn Ireland 2:12.15
PB
21 Giedrius Titenis Lithuania 2:12.37
22 Matti MATTSSON Finland 2:12.66
23 Miguel De Lara Ojeda Mexico 2:13.35
-0.8%
24 Ilya SHYMANOVICH Belarus 2:13.46
PB
25 Christopher ROTHBAUER Austria 2:13.61
-0.8%
26 Thiago SIMON Brazil 2:14.23
27 Laurent CARNOL Luxembourg 2:14.87
28 Man CHAO Macau 2:15.41
29 Hsuan-Yen LEE Taiwan 2:15.94
PB
30 Daniils BOBROVS Lat 2:16.86
31 Youssef Elkamash Egypt 2:17.43
+0.8% SB
32 Denis PETRASHOV Kyrgyzstan 2:18.43
PB
33 Jaeyoun KIM South Korea 2:18.65
34 Jorge Murillo Valdes Colombia 2:19.05
35 Adriel Sanes US Virgin Islands 2:20.92
+6.4% SB
36 Amro AL-WIR Jordan 2:23.09
37 Arnoldo Herrera Costa Rica 2:24.57
38 Santiago SAINT-UPERY Uruguay 2:26.35
39 Filipe GOMES Malawi 2:28.94
40 Otto BORGARDS El Salvador 2:30.73