Site logo

2016 Illinois Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 26–27, 2016
  • SCY
  • WILLIAM DOBSON BURTO, IL

500 Free Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Colton Paulson Notre Dame (Peoria) 4:25.87
 
154 +3.9% PB
2 Sam Iida Glenbrook South 4:26.95
 
152 +2.7% PB
3 Ryan Netzel Plainfield Central 4:33.01
 
142 +2.1% PB
4 Tommy Hagerty Glenbrook South 4:33.91
 
141 +1.6% PB
5 Will Kamps Marmion Academy 4:35.17
 
138 +1.4% PB
6 Seth Ritter Normal West 4:35.58
 
138 +1.4% PB
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Andy Grever Lincoln Way East 4:33.67
 
141 +3.2% PB
8 Spencer Walker Lyons Township N 4:35.16
 
139 +1.1% SB
9 Jimmy Fox Naperville Central 4:37.36
 
135 +0.2% SB
10 Aidan Farley Carl Sandburg 4:38.24
 
133 -1.7%
11 Joe Gibson Saint Patrick 4:40.40
 
130 -0.2%
12 Levy Nathan Highland Park 4:42.17
 
127 -0.7%
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Colton Paulson Notre Dame (Peoria) 4:27.01
 
152 +3.4% PB
2 Sam Iida Glenbrook South 4:28.34
 
150 +2.2% PB
3 Tommy Hagerty Glenbrook South 4:33.12
 
142 +1.8% PB
4 Will Kamps Marmion Academy 4:33.94
 
141 +1.8% PB
5 Ryan Netzel Plainfield Central 4:34.89
 
139 +1.4% PB
6 Seth Ritter Normal West 4:35.00
 
139 +1.6% PB
7 Andy Grever Lincoln Way East 4:35.54
 
138 +2.5% PB
8 Spencer Walker Lyons Township N 4:36.03
 
137 +0.8% SB
9 Aidan Farley Carl Sandburg 4:36.12
 
137 -0.9%
10 Levy Nathan Highland Park 4:36.20
 
137 +1.5% PB
11 Joe Gibson Saint Patrick 4:36.34
 
137 +1.2% PB
12 Jimmy Fox Naperville Central 4:37.03
 
135 +0.3% PB
13 Patrick Hackett Lincoln Way East 4:37.34
 
135 +0.7% SB
14 Tyler Guist Oswego East 4:38.83
 
133 +1.1% PB
15 Ben Ryan Normal Community 4:38.95
 
132 +1.3% SB
16 Liam Hutchinson Fenwick 4:39.49
 
131 +0.3% PB
17 Mitch Gavars Barrington 4:39.95
 
131 -0.4%
18 Maxwell Robertson New Trier 4:40.04
 
131 +1.0% SB
19 Cooper Langanis Cary Grove 4:40.97
 
129 -0.2%
20 Dan Galante Saint Patrick 4:41.39
 
128 -0.5%
21 Keegan Paulson Notre Dame (Peoria) 4:41.45
 
128 +0.9% PB
22 Josh Lantow Lockport 4:42.16
 
127 -1.9%
23 Anthony Zagorov Niles North 4:42.64
 
126 +0.4% SB
24 Michael Stern Naperville Central 4:42.98
 
126 -0.5%
25 Jacob Cunningham Neuqua Valley 4:44.11
 
124 -1.9%
26 Jack Walter New Trier 4:44.37
 
124 +0.1% SB
27 Tyler Pidde Boylan 4:44.43
 
124 -1.3%
28 Danny McGowan Loyola Academy 4:45.06
 
123 -1.1%
29 Spencer Penland Bremen 4:45.11
 
123 -1.4%
30 Kevin Kluge Metea Valley 4:45.27
 
122 -1.3%
31 Eamonn Keenan University (Chicago) 4:45.73
 
122 -0.1%
32 Flanigan Waldherr Waldherr York 4:46.52
 
120 -0.3%
33 Jacob Furlong Saint Ignatius College Prep 4:47.02
 
120 -2.9%
34 Brian Baggette Edwardsville 4:48.16
 
118 -2.0%
35 Daniel Puczko Lane 4:48.82
 
117 -1.1%
36 David Rak Lyons Township N 4:50.94
 
114 -1.8%
37 Seth Land Rock Island 4:55.00
 
108 +0.8% PB
38 Evan Peirce Centennial 4:58.22
 
103 -1.4%
39 Caymus Cairns Saint Charles North 5:11.38
 
86 -8.9%