Site logo

2016 Illinois Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 26–27, 2016
  • SCY
  • WILLIAM DOBSON BURTO, IL

50 Free Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Payton Woods Central 20.94
 
144 -1.2%
2 Samuel Neaveill Notre Dame (Peoria) 20.97
 
143 -1.2%
3 Samuel Dumford Downers Grove South 20.98
 
143 +1.2% PB
4 Kevin Braun Mchenry East 21.05
 
141 -0.4%
5 Joey Dalesandro Neuqua Valley 21.24
 
138 +0.2% PB
6 Mateo Chavez Whitney Young 21.32
 
136 -2.0%
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Andreas Roeseler Northside College Prep 21.29
 
137 -0.7%
8 Josh Fluharty Oak Park & River Forest 21.30
 
136 -1.3%
9 Ryan Hammond Lyons Township N 21.51
 
132 -2.0%
10 Gabriel Sowards Dunlap 21.53
 
132 -0.0%
11 Matt Ciezczak Neuqua Valley 21.73
 
128 -0.9%
Colton Stogner University (Normal) DQ
Swim-off SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Ryan Hammond Lyons Township N 21.45
 
134 -1.8%
2 Jonathon Yanello Joliet Central 21.56
 
131 -0.5%
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Kevin Braun Mchenry East 20.71
 
148 +1.2% PB
2 Samuel Neaveill Notre Dame (Peoria) 20.72
 
148 0.0%
3 Payton Woods Central 20.89
 
145 -1.0%
4 Mateo Chavez Whitney Young 21.10
 
140 -1.0%
5 Samuel Dumford Downers Grove South 21.21
 
138 +0.1% PB
6 Joey Dalesandro Neuqua Valley 21.22
 
138 +0.3% PB
7 Gabriel Sowards Dunlap 21.26
 
137 +1.2% PB
8 Josh Fluharty Oak Park & River Forest 21.30
 
136 -1.3%
9 Colton Stogner University (Normal) 21.36
 
135 -0.4%
10 Matt Ciezczak Neuqua Valley 21.38
 
135 +0.7% PB
11 Andreas Roeseler Northside College Prep 21.41
 
134 -1.3%
13 Jonathon Yanello Joliet Central 21.47
 
133 -0.1%
12 Ryan Hammond Lyons Township N 21.47
 
133 -1.9%
14 Tyler Sesvold Wheaton Academy 21.49
 
133 +0.2% PB
15 Eric Weng Waubonsie Valley 21.51
 
132 -0.1%
16 Noah Barnard Pekin 21.53
 
132 -0.4%
17 Matt Nagler Saint Charles East 21.70
 
129 -1.1%
18 Kelvin Xie University (Chicago) 21.73
 
128 +0.4% PB
19 Ezra Mizgala Saint Ignatius College Prep 21.79
 
127 -1.4%
20 Ethan Lee Niles North 21.80
 
127 -1.8%
21 Nick Nevins Fremd 21.85
 
126 -1.7%
21 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 21.85
 
126 -0.7%
23 Patrick Gridley New Trier 21.87
 
126 -1.4%
24 Matthew Linden Lyons Township N 21.88
 
125 -1.7%
25 Mark Schneider Glenbrook North 21.94
 
124 -1.5%
26 Cole Grosshans Hinsdale Central 22.03
 
123 -1.6%
27 Raymond Adams Brother Rice 22.07
 
122 -2.1%
27 Alex Kapecki Adlai Stevenson 22.07
 
122 -1.9%
29 Vinnie O'Connor Columbia 22.10
 
121 -0.9%
30 Jared Brown Niles North 22.14
 
121 -1.7%
31 Kyle Karpluk Lincoln-Way West 22.15
 
120 -0.6%
32 Eric Turner Libertyville 22.27
 
118 -2.1%
33 Adrian Lafont-Mueller Evanston Township 22.33
 
117 -2.4%
34 Jeremy Dade Lake Park 22.34
 
117 -2.7%
35 Kenny Benjamin Fremd 22.36
 
117 -2.7%
36 Jim Schuman Harlem 22.48
 
115 -0.4%