Site logo

2014 NCSA Junior National Championships - Boys

  • Completed
  • Mar. 18–22, 2014
  • SCY

400 IM Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Gunnar Bentz Dynamo Swim Club 3:45.53
 
962 +3.5% PB
2 Sam McHugh Baylor Swim Club 3:45.81
 
959 +0.6% PB
3 Jae Park Northwestern Uni 3:50.30
 
910 PB
4 Jake Miller Redbird Swim Club 3:50.36
 
927 +1.0% PB
5 Alex Lebed Unattached-Pennsylvania 3:52.25
 
907 PB
6 Tomas Peribonio Swim Atlanta 3:52.28
 
889 PB
7 Patrick Ransford Pack Swim Team Of Pittsford 3:53.58
 
893 PB
8 Justin Edwards Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:55.09
 
877 +2.3% PB
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
9 Ross Palazzo Hudson Explorer Aquatic (Ohio) 3:51.13
 
919 +1.9% PB
10 Jack Walsh Plymouth-Canton Cruisers 3:52.10
 
919
11 Brennan Balogh Lincoln Select Swimming 3:52.88
 
900 -0.1%
12 Alexander Martin Jersey Wahoos 3:52.93
 
910 PB
13 Kristopher Hoce Palm Harbor YMCA Piranhas 3:53.19
 
897 +2.5% PB
14 Ted Schubert Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:53.52
 
904 +1.8% PB
15 Conrad Zamparello Poseidon Swimming Inc 3:56.16
 
848 PB
16 Brett Barden Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:59.59
 
812 -0.6%
C Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
17 Nick Arakelian Kingfish Aquatic Club 3:51.11
 
919 PB
18 Zach Fong Jersey Wahoos 3:54.17
 
897 PB
19 Riley Springman Highlander Aquatic Club 3:54.83
 
862 PB
20 William Shanel St Charles Swim Team 3:55.80
 
852 PB
21 Bolek De Pawlikowski Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 3:56.24
 
865 PB
22 Brandon Goldstein Nation's Capital Swim Club 3:57.96
 
857
23 Steffen Erickson Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:58.24
 
844 +0.6% PB
24 Aaron Schultz Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:58.28
 
854 PB
D Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
25 Brennan Pastorek Georgia Coastal Aquatic Team 3:55.41
 
934 +2.4% PB
26 Derek Cox Dynamo Swim Club 3:56.43
 
873 +1.5% PB
27 Ross Rybakowicz Waukesha Express Swim Team 3:56.51
 
844 PB
28 Joseph Milinovich Academy Bullets Swim Club 3:56.86
 
869
29 Zach Harting Huntsville Swim Association 3:58.40
 
853 -0.0%
30 Connor Brown Long Island Aquatic Club 3:58.90
 
837 PB
31 JohnThomas Larson Edina Swim Club 3:59.44
 
892 +2.8% PB
32 Gavin Brown Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:00.04
 
836 +0.7% PB
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Gunnar Bentz Dynamo Swim Club 3:47.78
 
938 +2.5% SB
2 Sam McHugh Baylor Swim Club 3:50.95
 
903 -1.7%
3 Alex Lebed Unattached-Pennsylvania 3:52.00
 
910 PB
4 Justin Edwards Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:52.17
 
908 +3.5% PB
5 Jae Park Northwestern Uni 3:52.40
 
888 PB
6 Tomas Peribonio Swim Atlanta 3:52.80
 
884 PB
7 Patrick Ransford Pack Swim Team Of Pittsford 3:53.41
 
895 PB
8 Jake Miller Redbird Swim Club 3:53.46
 
894 -0.4%
9 Brett Barden Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:53.76
 
873 +1.9% PB
10 Ross Palazzo Hudson Explorer Aquatic (Ohio) 3:53.87
 
890 +0.8% PB
11 Conrad Zamparello Poseidon Swimming Inc 3:53.99
 
871 PB
12 Alexander Martin Jersey Wahoos 3:54.20
 
897 PB
13 Ted Schubert Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:55.29
 
885 +1.1% PB
14 Kristopher Hoce Palm Harbor YMCA Piranhas 3:55.44
 
873 +1.6% PB
15 Brennan Balogh Lincoln Select Swimming 3:55.54
 
872 -1.2%
16 Jack Walsh Plymouth-Canton Cruisers 3:55.68
 
881
17 Riley Springman Highlander Aquatic Club 3:55.84
 
851 PB
18 Zach Fong Jersey Wahoos 3:56.19
 
876 PB
19 Bolek De Pawlikowski Metro Aquatic Club of Miami 3:56.69
 
860 PB
20 Steffen Erickson Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:56.99
 
857 +1.1% PB
21 Aaron Schultz Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:57.04
 
867 PB
22 Nick Arakelian Kingfish Aquatic Club 3:57.16
 
855
23 Brandon Goldstein Nation's Capital Swim Club 3:57.17
 
865
24 Carsten Vissering Nation's Capital Swim Club 3:57.22
 
865 PB
25 William Shanel St Charles Swim Team 3:57.50
 
834 PB
26 Patrick Cusick Dynamo Swim Club 3:57.67
 
850 +4.2% PB
27 Brennan Pastorek Georgia Coastal Aquatic Team 3:58.23
 
904 +1.3% PB
28 Ross Rybakowicz Waukesha Express Swim Team 3:58.55
 
823 PB
29 Matthew Salerno Maverick Swim Club 3:58.65
 
839 PB
30 Joseph Milinovich Academy Bullets Swim Club 3:58.78
 
849
31 JohnThomas Larson Edina Swim Club 3:58.97
 
897 +3.0% PB
32 Connor Brown Long Island Aquatic Club 3:58.99
 
836 PB
33 Zach Harting Huntsville Swim Association 3:59.03
 
846 -0.3%
34 Gavin Brown Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 3:59.05
 
846 +1.1% PB
35 Derek Cox Dynamo Swim Club 3:59.24
 
844 +0.4% PB
36 Manuel Barragan Palm Harbor YMCA Piranhas 3:59.53
 
813 +1.1% PB
37 Austin Haney Northern KY Clip 3:59.59
 
840 +0.3% PB
38 Andrew Drummond Poseidon Swimming Inc 3:59.67
 
811
39 Zachary Webb Nation's Capital Swim Club 3:59.71
 
811 PB
40 Owen Pink Blue Tide Aquatics 3:59.88
 
827
41 Mason Revis Mandell Jewish Community Center 3:59.89
 
837 PB
42 Steven Shek Jersey Wahoos 3:59.90
 
826 PB
43 Greg Song Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:00.46
 
821 PB
44 Danny Welborn Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:00.50
 
820 PB
45 Michael A Thomas Thomas Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 4:00.53
 
803
46 Nathan Pawlowicz Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:00.75
 
818 PB
47 Tal Davis Team Greenville 4:00.77
 
878 -0.3%
48 Matt Hedman Edina Swim Club 4:00.78
 
817 +1.8% PB
49 Russell Noletto City of Mobile Swim Association 4:00.82
 
817 +4.0% PB
50 Matthew Lynch Poseidon Swimming Inc 4:01.02
 
797
51 Hudson Smith Brenham Swim Clu 4:01.09
 
875
52 Basil Orr Dynamo Swim Club 4:01.23
 
795 +2.3% PB
53 Jac Cortright Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:01.40
 
822 +1.0% PB
53 Mitchell Strahlman Hickory Willow Swim Association 4:01.40
 
811 PB
55 Wyatt Grubb Burkwood Aquatic 4:01.75
 
790
56 Scott Piper Academy Bullets Swim Club 4:01.77
 
818 PB
57 Miller Surette Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:01.84
 
817
58 Jason Tillotson Swim Florida 4:01.85
 
817 +0.3% PB
59 William Lin Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:01.87
 
806 PB
60 Seth Borgert High Tide Aquatics 4:02.06
 
865
61 Andrew Lindstrom South West Aquatic Team 4:02.10
 
786 PB
62 Robert Purvis BGC-N. Westchester Marlins 4:02.38
 
811
63 Antonio Thomas Razorback Aquatic Club Aquahawgs 4:02.42
 
811 +1.0% PB
64 Nicholas Schwegel South Eastern Virginia Aquatic 4:02.63
 
809 PB
65 Maciej Olszewski Northwestern Uni 4:02.80
 
797 PB
66 Timothy Barth Cougar Aquatic T 4:02.92
 
795
67 Joonas Koski Dynamo Swim Club 4:03.06
 
854
68 Matthew McDonald Cincinnati Marlins 4:03.13
 
793 PB
69 Brian Tsau Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:03.15
 
804 PB
70 Alexander Duffy St Charles Swim Team 4:03.18
 
793 PB
70 Colton Williamson Dynamo Swim Club 4:03.18
 
803 +2.3% PB
70 Connor Lamb Maverick Swim Club 4:03.18
 
793 PB
73 Jay Korhonen Kingfish Aquatic Club 4:03.19
 
793
74 Brayden Lauffer TAC Titans 4:03.26
 
792
75 Patrick Kavanaugh Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 4:03.48
 
790 PB
76 Adam Impson Team Greenville 4:03.75
 
770 PB
77 Jake Rollo Walnut Creek Aquabears 4:03.78
 
797 PB
78 Brett Saunders Delaware Swim Team 4:04.07
 
794 PB
79 Michael Summe Northern KY Clip 4:04.08
 
784 PB
80 Brandon Fronczak Westtown Aquatics Program 4:04.20
 
782 PB
81 Joseph Lozano Long Island Express 4:04.25
 
782 PB
82 Noah Yanchulis Naval Academy Aquatic Club 4:04.41
 
780
83 Clifford Bean Naval Academy Aquatic Club 4:04.61
 
761 +6.6% PB
84 Zachary Becouvarakis South Eastern Virginia Aquatic 4:04.76
 
787 PB
85 MacJilton Lewis Mercy Healthplex Sea Wolves 4:04.84
 
786
86 Francois Van Wynsberghe Team Greenville 4:04.99
 
757 -1.3%
87 Griffin Hutton Princeton Piranhas Swim Team 4:05.25
 
772 PB
88 Jon Lancaster Baylor Swim Club 4:05.26
 
772
89 Hunter Cook Ohio State Swim Club 4:05.28
 
754
90 Justin Roy Energy Core Swimming 4:05.38
 
831 +0.2% PB
91 Owen van Krimpen Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:05.45
 
780 PB
92 Jacob Zucker All Star Aquatics 4:05.62
 
768 PB
93 Owen Hadd Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:05.78
 
766 PB
94 Anthony Ashley Energy Core Swimming 4:06.16
 
763 +1.4% PB
94 Patrick Dunne City of Mobile Swim Association 4:06.16
 
823 +4.9% PB
96 Andrew Proper Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:06.26
 
762 PB
97 Steve Fishman Redbird Swim Club 4:06.36
 
743
98 Brendan Meyer Northern KY Clip 4:06.37
 
771
98 Trevor Jones Coast Guard Blue Dolphins 4:06.37
 
760 +0.7% SB
98 Jake Dickens Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:06.37
 
760
101 Luke Cowden Team Suffolk 4:06.39
 
771
102 David Dixon Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:06.62
 
818
103 Andrew Mann Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 4:06.68
 
740 PB
104 Michael Mattera Team Suffolk 4:06.73
 
757 PB
105 Jonathan Ratliff Panama City Swim Team 4:06.76
 
757 PB
106 Mitchell Buccalo Motor City Aquatics 4:06.81
 
767
107 Zachary Browne Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:06.84
 
738
107 Alex Park Team Suffolk 4:06.84
 
870
109 Blake Kent OLY Swimming 4:06.86
 
766
110 Ivan Michalovic Delaware Swim Team 4:06.94
 
765 PB
111 Charlie Swanson Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:07.00
 
765
112 Samuel Hatley Poseidon Swimming Inc 4:07.33
 
761
113 Aaron Pang OLY Swimming 4:07.45
 
732 PB
114 Thomas Scott Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:07.49
 
732 PB
115 Kevin Gu Condors Swim Clu 4:07.65
 
861
116 Drew Dvorchak Fox Valley Swim Team 4:08.00
 
727 PB
117 Drew Vipperman Carter Center Aq 4:08.02
 
744 PB
118 David Thornton Naval Academy Aquatic Club 4:08.06
 
744 +1.6% PB
119 Collin Duchene Pleasant Prairie Patriots 4:08.51
 
739
120 Jordan O'Brien Fox Valley Swim Team 4:08.61
 
738
121 Calvin Lillo Highlander Aquatic Club 4:08.80
 
797
122 Karl Kabelka Ohio State Swim Club 4:08.98
 
734
123 James Chung Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:09.08
 
716
124 Aaron Saccurato Empire Swimming 4:09.11
 
716 PB
125 Griffin Burke North Bay Aquatics 4:09.15
 
743
126 Troy Chen Kingfish Aquatic Club 4:09.29
 
714 PB
127 Rory Lewis Machine Aquatics 4:09.36
 
741 PB
128 Nikos Tragotsis Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 4:09.40
 
730 PB
129 Preston Mayer Clovis Swim Club 4:09.46
 
790
130 Blake Woodrow Gulf Coast Swim Team 4:09.67
 
728
131 Jacob Wielinski The Great Wolf Swim Team 4:09.79
 
737 +1.3% PB
132 Lucas Smiarowski Hickory Willow Swim Association 4:09.81
 
786
133 Jack Kucharczyk OLY Swimming 4:09.91
 
736
134 Julian Wainer Nation's Capital Swim Club 4:10.11
 
734 PB
135 Christopher Guo Solon Stars Swim Club 4:10.36
 
731
136 George Apostle Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:10.47
 
702 PB
137 Liam Holt Berzerker Swimming 4:10.62
 
718 -3.1%
138 Justin Hove Mason Manta Rays 4:10.67
 
728
139 Joseph Smith Tidal Wave Swimming 4:10.77
 
699 PB
140 Joseph Szczupakiewicz South West Aquatic Team 4:10.81
 
716
141 James Larsen Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:10.98
 
715 PB
142 Jack McSorley Nova of Virginia Aquatics, Inc 4:11.59
 
769
143 Noah Sayre TAC Titans 4:11.73
 
718
144 Josh McDonald Cincinnati Marlins 4:12.04
 
818
145 Derek Wu Dynamo Swim Club 4:12.38
 
711 +1.1% PB
146 Lucas Alvarez Coast Guard Blue Dolphins 4:13.10
 
677 PB
147 Jackson Ford Dynamo Swim Club 4:13.51
 
700 +3.2% PB
148 Panagiotis Skoufalos Mason Manta Rays 4:13.95
 
686
149 Charles McFarland Empire Swimming 4:13.99
 
685
150 Raoul Rodriguez Empire Swimming 4:14.11
 
667
151 Erik Bostrom Empire Swimming 4:15.05
 
685
152 Samuel Marlow Rockwood Swim Club 4:15.91
 
667 -3.1%
153 Atalay Onol TAC Titans 4:18.55
 
652
154 Matthew Anderson Iowa Flyers Swim Club 4:20.54
 
623
Michael Andrew Race Pace Club NS
Delaney Hall Long Island Aquatic Club NS
Mathias Porter Baylor Swim Club NS
Casey Storch Machine Aquatics NS
Gavin Springer Nation's Capital Swim Club NS
Maximillian Willard Long Island Aquatic Club DQ