Site logo

IHSA State Championship (Boys)

  • Completed
  • Feb. 22–23, 2019
  • SCY
  • Winnetka, IL

50 Free Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 20.04
 
163 +3.4% SB
2 Donovan Lahmann Hinsdale Central 20.64
 
150 +0.7% PB
3 Michael Walsh Lyons Township N 20.65
 
150 +1.4% PB
4 Brian Daugherty Waubonsie Valley 20.66
 
149 +2.5% PB
5 Ben Owens Dunlap 20.84
 
146 +1.9% PB
6 Pearce Bailey New Trier 21.11
 
140 +1.1% SB
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Marc Avery Plainfield 20.81
 
146 +1.2% PB
8 Mike Hadjiivanov Glenbrook South 20.92
 
144 -0.3%
9 Carter Nelson Columbia 21.00
 
142 -0.6%
10 Bradley Sanford Naperville Central 21.05
 
141 +2.6% PB
11 Jack Thorell Lyons Township N 21.11
 
140 +0.7% PB
12 Jimmy Senese Neuqua Valley 21.44
 
134 +0.5% PB
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Topher Stensby Adlai Stevenson 19.93
 
165 +4.0% PB
2 Michael Walsh Lyons Township N 20.55
 
152 +1.9% PB
3 Donovan Lahmann Hinsdale Central 20.65
 
150 +0.6% PB
4 Pearce Bailey New Trier 20.84
 
146 +2.3% PB
5 Brian Daugherty Waubonsie Valley 20.88
 
145 +1.4% PB
7 Bradley Sanford Naperville Central 20.92
 
144 +3.2% PB
6 Ben Owens Dunlap 20.92
 
144 +1.6% PB
8 Mike Hadjiivanov Glenbrook South 20.98
 
143 -0.6%
9 Carter Nelson Columbia 20.99
 
143 -0.5%
10 Jimmy Senese Neuqua Valley 21.11
 
140 +2.0% PB
11 Jack Thorell Lyons Township N 21.13
 
140 +0.6% PB
11 Marc Avery Plainfield 21.13
 
140 -0.3%
13 Richard Lee Adlai Stevenson 21.15
 
139 +0.9% PB
14 Porter LeVasseur Edwardsville 21.19
 
139 0.0%
15 Sam Kastan Metea Valley 21.23
 
138 +1.5% PB
16 Cullen Cochlan Hinsdale Central 21.32
 
136 -2.3%
17 Calvin Sandefer Sterling 21.42
 
134 +0.6% PB
17 Bryce Wyma Lincoln Way East 21.42
 
134 -0.7%
19 Owen Jacobs Niles North 21.43
 
134 -0.1%
20 Nolan Fergus Marmion Academy 21.44
 
134 +1.7% PB
20 Ethan Lowder Normal Community 21.44
 
134 -1.1%
22 Omar Fathallah Mundelein Cons 21.54
 
132 -2.2%
22 Frank Tirone Oak Park & River Forest 21.54
 
132 -1.2%
24 Vincent Pi Niles North 21.57
 
131 -1.4%
25 Gavin Hill Hersey 21.58
 
131 -1.6%
26 Luke Klein-Collins Naperville Central 21.60
 
131 +0.7% SB
27 Caden Akal Alton 21.64
 
130 -0.6%
28 Mike Kotas Stagg 21.69
 
129 -0.6%
29 Tobe Obochi Highland Park 21.70
 
129 -2.9%
30 Camden Leonard Hononegah 21.73
 
128 +0.1% PB
31 Jacob Pocivasek La Salle Peru 21.76
 
128 -0.8%
31 Connor Drury Saint Charles East 21.76
 
128 +0.5% PB
33 Steve Fischer Barrington 21.81
 
127 -1.9%
34 Nick Tommasone Benet 21.89
 
125 -1.4%
35 David Basin Deerfield 21.90
 
125 -2.4%
35 Tanner Schrey Neuqua Valley 21.90
 
125 -1.1%
37 Anthony Severino Saint Ignatius College Prep 21.91
 
125 -1.8%
37 Tyler Ahrens Normal (Community West) 21.91
 
125 -0.7%
39 Henry Bliss Marmion Academy 21.92
 
125 -0.4%
40 Alex Figus Fenton 21.94
 
124 +4.1% PB
41 Max Kostelac Gibault Catholic 21.95
 
124 -1.1%
42 Thomas Gohres Jones-Payton College Prep 21.96
 
124 -1.1%
43 Kolin Fadden Cary Grove 21.97
 
124 -1.7%
44 Charles Duffy Evanston Township 22.08
 
122 -1.6%
45 Austin Russell Victor Andrew 22.15
 
120 -2.7%
46 Caleb Thomson Vernon Hills 22.21
 
119 -2.2%
47 Kiernan Schumacher Brother Rice 22.24
 
119 -2.5%
47 Zac Spalding Glenbrook South 22.24
 
119 -1.8%
49 Nik Johnson Central 22.32
 
117 -0.2%