Site logo

IHSA Boys State Championships

  • Completed
  • Feb. 23–24, 2018
  • SCY
  • Evanston, IL

200 Free Men

A Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Colton Paulson Notre Dame (Peoria) 1:36.65
 
163 +1.7% PB
2 Michael Balcerak Saint Viator 1:37.09
 
161 +0.5% PB
3 Jacob Furlong Saint Ignatius College Prep 1:38.52
 
154 +0.0% PB
4 Luke Maurer Loyola Academy 1:39.40
 
150 +0.3% PB
5 Ryan Netzel Plainfield 1:39.76
 
148
6 Will Raidt Oak Park & River Forest 1:40.45
 
145 +1.4% PB
B Final SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
7 Liam Hutchinson Fenton 1:39.15
 
151 +2.9% PB
8 Henry Claesson Lyons Township N 1:39.30
 
151 +0.9% SB
9 Bence Szabados Whitney Young 1:39.79
 
148 +0.9% PB
9 Donovan Lahmann Hinsdale Central 1:39.79
 
148 +0.9% SB
11 Jake Shapiro Glenbrook North 1:41.48
 
141 -2.0%
12 Ean Vandergraaf New Trier 1:43.43
 
132 -0.5%
Preliminaries SCY
Rank Name Team Time Points Improvement
1 Colton Paulson Notre Dame (Peoria) 1:35.93
 
167 +2.4% PB
2 Michael Balcerak Saint Viator 1:38.12
 
156 -0.5%
3 Luke Maurer Loyola Academy 1:38.63
 
154 +1.0% PB
4 Jacob Furlong Saint Ignatius College Prep 1:38.99
 
152 -0.4%
5 Will Raidt Oak Park & River Forest 1:39.12
 
151 +2.7% PB
6 Ryan Netzel Plainfield 1:39.47
 
150
7 Donovan Lahmann Hinsdale Central 1:40.01
 
147 +0.7% SB
8 Liam Hutchinson Fenton 1:40.13
 
147 +1.9% SB
9 Henry Claesson Lyons Township N 1:40.53
 
145 -0.4%
10 Bence Szabados Whitney Young 1:40.76
 
144 -0.1%
11 Jake Shapiro Glenbrook North 1:41.16
 
142 -1.7%
12 Ean Vandergraaf New Trier 1:41.65
 
140 +1.2% PB
13 Daniel Ng Adlai Stevenson 1:41.84
 
139 +0.3% PB
14 Carter Nelson Columbia 1:41.97
 
139 -0.7%
15 Aidan Dillon Evanston Township 1:42.00
 
138 -0.8%
16 Jack Hiss Neuqua Valley 1:42.87
 
135 +4.3% PB
17 Matthew Daniel Alton 1:43.50
 
132 +1.4% PB
18 Anthony Williamson University (Normal) 1:43.75
 
131 -1.1%
19 Tadzio Kurka Whitney Young 1:43.83
 
130 -1.8%
20 Sebastian Smolecki Stagg 1:43.92
 
130 -0.2%
21 Brendan Wagner Niles (Northridge Prep) 1:44.28
 
129 -0.8%
22 Daniel Puczko Lyons Township N 1:44.34
 
128 -0.2%
23 Austin Millard Oswego East 1:44.35
 
128 +1.6% PB
24 Tommy Hackley New Trier 1:44.64
 
127 -0.4%
25 Sami Moussally Grayslake Central 1:44.66
 
127 -2.4%
26 Peter Bukiri Carl Sandburg 1:44.72
 
127 -1.1%
27 Bennet Witteveen Glenbard North 1:44.75
 
127 -0.7%
28 Elliot Chen Glenbrook South 1:45.30
 
124 -3.3%
29 Lucas Conrads Waubonsie Valley 1:45.43
 
124 +4.6% PB
30 Ethan Ross Adlai Stevenson 1:45.45
 
124 -2.5%
31 Anthony Zagorov Niles North 1:45.73
 
123 -1.9%
32 Joey Yuan Niles North 1:46.00
 
121 -1.7%
33 Matt King Naperville Central 1:46.13
 
121 -2.2%
34 Camden Leonard Hononegah 1:46.23
 
121 +10.7% PB
35 Owen Powell Olney 1:46.37
 
120 -1.4%
36 Fabian Jujescu Glenbrook North 1:46.75
 
118 -2.9%
37 Zach Glover Dunlap 1:47.48
 
115 -0.8%
38 Danny O'Brien Lincoln Way Central 1:48.58
 
111 -4.2%