CollegeSwimming.com

King, Ransford Capture Swimmers-of-the-Week

After a busy week where almost every team was back to competition, Indiana and Michigan bring home Division I Swimmer of the Week Awards. Lily King of Indiana dominated the pool in the breaststroke events as she won the 100 breast (59.55) and 200 breast (2:10.95), and also added a second place finish in the 200 IM (2:02.37). On the men’s side, Patrick Ransford of Michigan showed his distance strength winning the 500 free (4:23.03) and the 1,000 free (9:01.88).

Division II Awards go out to Karis Fuller (LIU Post) and Hendrik Faber (Queens, NC). Fuller competed in 2 meets and won a total of 4 individual events and 2 relays. Faber won the 500 free and placed second in the 1,000 free to help lead Queens to a win over Duke 

Nicole Zanolli (Washington, Mo) and Garrett Cadotte (NWU) win Division III Awards. Zanolli won 4 individual events throughout the weekend as Washington won their hosted Invitational as well as won against McKendree and Bellarmine. Cadotte won the 50 breast, 100 breast, 200 breast, and 200 free.

Division I Mid-Major Swimmers of the Week come from Colorado State and Yale. Tonicia Thomas (Colorado State) posted 4 first places and 1 runner up. Kei Hyogo (Yale) won the 500 free (4:24.08), 1,000 free (9:05.82), and the 400 IM (3:53.37) in Yale’s victory of Cornell.

Olivet Nazarene brings home both NAIA Awards as Andrea Vega and Joshua Bouma led Olivet Nazarene to wins over Chicago and Lewis. Sandra Alonso Rivas (Iowa Central) and Shane Williams (Southwestern Oregon) are this week’s NJCAA Swimmers of the Week.

All selections are independent of selections made by each conference.  Winners are selected from results submitted by Midnight EST each Monday.

National Award Highlights

  • Andrea Vega, Olivet Nazarene - third selection
  • Hyogo, King & Bouma all second selections
  • King last won 1/25/2016

Conference Award Highlights

  • 10th Conference Awards for Vanharn, Webber, Hagmann

National / Women / Men

CollegeSwimming National Swimmers-of-the-Week

National Women Men
Division I King, Lillia
Indiana
Ransford, Patrick
Michigan
Division II Fuller, Karis
LIU Post
Faber, Hendrik
Queens (NC)
Division III Zanolli, Nicole
Washington (Mo)
Cadotte, Garrett
NWU
Mid-Major
Division I
Thomas, Tonicia
Colorado State
Hyogo, Kei
Yale
NAIA Vega, Andrea
Olivet Nazarene
Bouma, Joshua
Olivet Nazarene
NJCAA Alonso Rivas, Sandra
Iowa Central
Williams, Shane
Southwestern Oregon Community College

National / Women / Men

CollegeSwimming Women's Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

Conference Swimmer Institition
ACC Pierce, Natalie Florida State
Allegheny Broad, Kayla Pittsburgh-Bradford
America East Hancock, Kira Vermont
American PODMANIKOVA, Andrea Southern Methodist
Appalachian Zombai, Annamaria Keiser
Appalachian Boland, Kathryn Mars Hill
Atlantic 10 Bullock, Amelia Fordham
Big 12 Adams, Claire Texas
Big East Daday, Caitlin Villanova
Big Ten Meitz, Kaersten Purdue
Bluegrass Stevens, McKenzie Queens (NC)
Capital KELLER, CLAUDIA Mary Washington
CCIW Barnes, Brooke Wheaton (IL)
CCSA Baker, Hannah Liberty
Centennial May, Sophie Ursinus
Colonial Zhang, Bonnie James Madison
CUNYAC Eshtiaghi, Sarina Lehman
C-USA Atkins, Alexandra Florida Atlantic
Empire 8 Robey, Taylor Nazareth
GLIAC Groteler, Haley Wayne State
GLVC Barnett, Emma Truman State
GMAC Cederholm, Hanna Findlay
Heartland Weber, Elisa Rose-Hulman
Horizon Joy, Lexie Illinois-Chicago
Independent Moran, Amanda Olivet Nazarene
Ivy Seaman, Taylor Brown
Landmark WILLIS, KATIE Susquehanna
Liberal Arts Lee-Brown, Linnea Luther
Liberty Zhu, Yifei Clarkson
MAAC Ostensen, Sara Fairfield
Metro Bendfeldt, Laura LIU Post
MIAA VanHarn, Abby Calvin
MIAC Mather, Caroline Carleton
Mid-American Moynihan, Ella Miami (OH)
Middle Atlantic Kunzler, Christine Widener
Mid-South Colón, Carla Life
Midwest McCarthy, Lily Lake Forest
Missouri Valley Taylor, Katherine Northern Iowa
Mountain East Brizzi, Camilla West Virginia Wesleyan
Mountain West Palomino, Adriana New Mexico
MPSF Taylor, Danielle San Diego
NEAC Kidulic, Autumn Cedar Crest
NEISDA Webber, Mackenzie Roger Williams
NESCAC White, Caroline Williams
New South Garrett, Rylee Ouachita Baptist
NEWMAC Allen, Kailey MIT
North Coast Hamilton, Caylee Kenyon
Northeast Quon, Karilyn Saint Francis
Northeast 10 Viator, Melissa Bentley
Northern Sun Bass, Taylor Minnesota-Mankato
Northwest Hill, Zoe Whitman
ODAC Chancey, Isabelle Washington & Lee
Ohio Veon, Sydney Ohio Northern
Pac 12 Isleta, Chloe Kennedy Anne Arizona State
Patriot Foley, Ann Lehigh
PCSC Tovstogan, Olga Fresno Pacific
PSAC Taraska, Silvija Gannon
Rocky Mountain Hansen, Hannah Dixie
SAA Erwin, Rebecca Birmingham Southern
SCAC Hagmann, Lindsay Trinity (TX)
SCIAC Percin, Brittany Caltech
SEC MOLNAR, Flora Alabama
Skyline Kirshner, Victoria Merchant Marine
Summit Hadford, Naeleah Nebraska-Omaha
Sunshine Moore, Maureen Tampa
SUNYAC Donlevy, Katherine SUNY-New Paltz
UAA Catron, Sydney New York University
WAC Staffeldt, Alina Northern Arizona
WIAC Campbell, Victoria UW-La Crosse

National / Women / Men

CollegeSwimming Men's Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

Conference Swimmer Institition
ACC Stone, Lane Virginia Tech
Allegheny Schwab, Jared Pittsburgh-Bradford
America East Brion, Alexander Binghamton
American Bready, Christopher Cincinnati
Appalachian Nagy, Marcel Keiser
Appalachian McFalls, Matthew Milligan
Atlantic 10 Bergman, Fabian La Salle
Big 12 Schooling, Joseph Texas
Big East Yanchulis, Noah Seton Hall
Big Ten Vargas Jacobo, Ricardo Michigan
Bluegrass Pijulet, Paul Queens (NC)
Capital Farrar, Austin Mary Washington
CCIW Rinne, William Wheaton (IL)
CCSA Apisa, Ethan Old Dominion
Centennial Schiavone, Chris Franklin & Marshall
Colonial Cobb, Patrick Drexel
CUNYAC Lee, Joe Brooklyn
Empire 8 Farrand, Seth Nazareth
GLIAC Palazzo, Sasha Wayne State
GLVC Zavaneli, Guilherme Indianapolis
GMAC Radmanovic, Janko Findlay
Heartland Krovetz, Avery Rose-Hulman
Horizon Poletta, Dominic Wright State
Independent Cavalcante- Almeida, Iran Olivet Nazarene
Ivy Houck, Logan Harvard
Landmark Hicks, Mark Catholic
Liberal Arts Diepholz, Karsen Illinois Tech
Liberty Strand, Jonah Vassar
MAAC Nilsson, Evan Marist
Metro Tepper, John Rowan
MIAA ITURBE, JULIAN Calvin
MIAC Biwer, Bailey Saint Thomas
Mid-American Cole, Christopher Southern Illinois
Middle Atlantic Fisher, Grant Arcadia
Mid-South Engeln, Niels Lindenwood-Belleville
Midwest Hutchinson, Anton Lawrence
Mountain East Morassi, Julian West Virginia Wesleyan
MPSF Jenkins, Preston Brigham Young
NEISDA Shadeck, Kyle Keene State
NESCAC Lovette, James Williams
New South Burke, Brian Saint Cloud
NEWMAC Rowe, Taylor Coast Guard
North Coast Swieter, Kurt DePauw
Northeast Augst, Evan Saint Francis (NY)
Northeast 10 Galarza, Daniel Pace
Northwest Miller, Raymond Pacific (OR)
ODAC Thetford, Thomas Washington & Lee
Ohio Huey, Nolan Ohio Northern
Pac 12 Vissering, Carsten Southern California
Patriot Ottman, Thomas Army / West Point
PCSC Jones, Kyle Fresno Pacific
PSAC Beyer, Jeffrey Shippensburg
SAA Crabbe, Driscoll Birmingham Southern
SCAC Clark, Robert Trinity (TX)
SCIAC Sebastian, Zeke Occidental
SEC GONZALEZ, Hugo Auburn
Skyline Moore, Daniel Merchant Marine
Summit Jacobs, Matthew Eastern Illinois
Sunshine Saunders, Brett Tampa
SUNYAC Knapp, Cooper SUNY-New Paltz
UAA Liu, Nianzhong New York University
WAC Mount, Steffen Air Force
WIAC Jessen, Ryan UW-La Crosse

 

Comments