CollegeSwimming.com

Notre Dame Duo Highlights First Swimmers-of-the-Week

Notre Dame's Abigail Dolan captured three events while teammate Zach Yeardon added two more wins to lead the Fighting Irish to a pair of upset victories over the University of Louisville.  The wins also garnered the pair Notre Dame's first National Collegiate Swimmer-of-the-Week Awards.

Each of this week's National winners was a first for their program.  In Division II, Lucia Martelli (Delta State) and Guilherme Zavaneli (Indianapolis) led the way while Gwyneth Lamastra (Johns Hopkins) and Seth Ritter (WashU) were named Division III Swimmers-of-the-Week.  Rounding out the women's selections were Cumberlands' Cameron Klimczak (NAIA) and Lincoln's Colleen Furgeson (NJCAA)  Erwin Ortiz Torres (Mars Hill) and William Spitz (Barton County) completed the selections among NAIA and NJCAA programs.

The selections were made on the basis of swims through October 8, 2017.  CollegeSwimming also selected 44 women's and 38 men's conference swimmers-of-the-week.  These selections are independent of selections made by each conference.  Selections are made from results submitted by Midnight EST each Monday.

Division Women Men
Division I Dolan, Abigail Mary
Notre Dame
Yeadon, Zachary S
Notre Dame
Division II Martelli, Lucia
Delta State
Zavaneli, Guilherme
Indianapolis
Division III Lamastra, Gwyneth
Johns Hopkins
Ritter, Seth D
Washington (Mo)
NAIA Klimczak, Cameron
Cumberland
Ortiz Torres, Erwin
Mars Hill
NJCAA Colleen, Furgeson R
Lincoln
Spitz, William O
Barton County

Conference Awards

Conference Swimmer School
ACC Baldwin, Caroline G North Carolina
America East Moro, Hania M UMBC
American Johnson, Olivia A Tulane
Appalachian Halloran, Margaret E Milligan
Atlantic 10 Kutsko, Anhelina St. Bonaventure
Big 12 Nusbaum, Jennifer F Kansas
Big East Barrett, Cristina Georgetown
Big Ten Padington, Mackenzie Minnesota
Bluegrass Stevens, McKenzie R Queens (NC)
CCIW Cheng, Lisa Y Illinois Wesleyan
CCSA Redding, Gracie C Florida Gulf Coast
Colonial Arsenault, Mary Evan UNC-Wilmington
C-USA Rhodes, Lauren E Rice
GLIAC Gorton, Caitlin Tiffin
GLVC Haholiades, Stefanie Indianapolis
GMAC Issaho dos Santos, Vitoria I Davis and Elkins
HCAC Hartzell, August Franklin
Horizon Hines, Brianna C Illinois-Chicago
Independent Cowan, Courtney Johns Hopkins
MAAC Chain, Alyssa K Iona
Mid-American Burns, Megan M Buffalo
Middle Atlantic Kunzler, Christine G Widener
Mid-South De Rooi, Mendy Cumberland
Missouri Valley Handley, Bryn C Southern Illinois
Mountain East Dudek, Marlena Fairmont State
Mountain West Sorensen, Abbey C Boise State
MPSF Quintana, Heaven UC-Santa Barbara
NEISDA Peters, Megan L Roger Williams
New South Batsel, Celina J Delta State
Northeast Vega, Briana J LIU-Brooklyn
Northeast 10 Crochet, Katherine A Southern Connecticut
Northern Sun Bryson, Andrea E Saint Cloud
ODAC Sanchez, Alex Hollins
Pac 12 Wright, Madison E Southern California
Patriot Barber, Lauren E Navy
PCSC KOZLOWSKI, LANNA Loyola Marymount
PSAC Taraska, Silvija Gannon
Rocky Mountain Fonville, Victoria Oklahoma Baptist
SAA Hill, Allie Rhodes
SCAC Faulhaber, Caitlyn M Centenary
SEC MOLNAR, Flora Alabama
Summit Dimatteo, Danielle E Eastern Illinois
UAA Zanolli, Nicole C Washington (Mo)
WAC Haynes, JayssieLisa G CSU-Bakersfield

Men

Conference Swimmer School
ACC PUMPUTIS, Caio Georgia Tech
America East Rattsev, Ilia UMBC
American Bready, Christopher M Cincinnati
Appalachian Regalado, Angel Mars Hill
Atlantic 10 Williams, Isaiah J Saint Louis
Big 12 Saladin, Trayton R West Virginia
Big East Stange, Andrew R Georgetown
Big Ten Montague, Jacob R Michigan
Bluegrass Figueiredo, Marcelo Carson-Newman
CCIW Houle, Robert T Illinois Wesleyan
CCSA Hodges, Connor M Florida Atlantic
Colonial Wright, Colin J William and Mary
GLVC Bjanason, Throstur McKendree
GMAC Gaspar, Pedro Davis and Elkins
HCAC Hone, James Franklin
Horizon Boehnlein, Maxwell S UW-Green Bay
Independent Fabian, Brandon G Johns Hopkins
MAAC Carey, Justin Rider
Metro Taboadela, Anthony J WPUNJ
Mid-American Osvath, Artur Missouri State
Middle Atlantic Winikoff, Adam H Widener
Mid-South Senn, Alan R Cumberland
Mountain East Suchan, Jan Tiffin
MPSF Hotchkiss, Logan A UC-Santa Barbara
NEISDA Olson, Hunter A Roger Williams
New South Brugnoni, Giulio Delta State
Northeast Carroll, Ryan P Mount Saint Mary's (MD)
Northeast 10 Vander Vos, Tyler R Southern Connecticut
Pac 12 Carter, Dylan J Southern California
Patriot Waters, Ryan P Navy
PSAC BEYER, JEFF Shippensburg
Rocky Mountain Lambert, David Oklahoma Baptist
SAA Hill, Hayden M Rhodes
SCAC Harrison, Zachary Centenary
SEC Litherland, Jay Y Georgia
Summit Kirar, Dylan A Valparaiso
UAA Lum, Brandon J Washington (Mo)
WAC Nikolaev, Mark Grand Canyon

Comments