CollegeSwimming.com

Big Swims for Ledecky and Dressel lead to National Awards for Stanford and Florida

Capturing this week’s Division I National Awards are Katie Ledecky and Caeleb Dressel. Ledecky won the 200, 500, and 1650 frees and the 400 IM at the Art Adamson Invitational. She now holds top times in the 200 free, 1650 free, and 400 IM, while holding the second fastest time in the 500 free. On the men’s side, Dressel put up top times in the nation in the 200 IM (1:40.61) and 50 free (18.66) before leaving the meet early to attend the Golden Goggles. 1:40.61 would have won the 200 IM at last year’s NCAA meet, while 18.66 would have placed third behind only Caeleb, himself, and Ryan Held.

Mid major winners for this week hail from Akron and Grand Canyon. On the men’s side, Mark Nikolaev (Grand Canyon) showed his backstroke dominance as he won the 100 back (45.22) and 200 back (1:42.81) and led off 3 victorious relays (20.80 50 back, 44.99 100 back, and 42.87 100 free). Madison Myers (Akron) had a busy weekend at the Magnus Cup Invitational as she recorded 4 individual victories and 3 relay victories, and also added an individual and relay second place.

Victoria Fonville of Oklahoma Baptist and Joan Casanovas of Drury are this week’s Division II Swimmers of the Week. Fonville now sits atop the Division leader board in the 50 free. Casanovas recorded times at the Mizzou Invite that place rank him 3rd (200 free) and 1st (500 free) in the nation.

This week’s Division III winners are Kanchi Desai (Kenyon) and Tay Baldinazzo (Chicago).

NAIA winners are Christina Klouda from Cumberland and Zoltan Monor from SCAD. While the NJCAA winners are Alicai Shenal (Monroe Community College) and Zac Elz (South Georgia).

These selections are independent of selections made by each conference.  Winners are selected from results submitted by Midnight EST each Monday.

National Award Highlights

  • Dressel and Ledecky - 4th national awards - ties with Madisyn Cox (Texas) for most among Division I.
  • Cumberland's Klouda also 4th - Most among NAIA women
  • SCAD-Savannah's Zoltan Monori - 2nd selection
  • MCC's Alicia Shenal - 2nd selection
  • Grand Canyon's Mark Nikolaev - 2nd selection
  • Dressel had nation's top performances even though he had to leave meet early for Golden Goggles
  • Stanford and Cumberland women each 7th national award - 7th National Award (Only Indian River, Drury have more) 
  • Kenyon women's 6th national award
  • Florida men's 4th National award (all Caeleb Dressel)

Conference Awards Highlights

  • Madison Kauahi (Pomona) - 13th award
  • Swimmers with 7th or more individual conference awards
    • Shau Yap (Saginaw)
    • Ben Schulte (Bryant)
    • Christian march (Frostburg)
    • Tyler Dougherty (Gettysburg)
    • Isaac Casey (Loras)

CollegeSwimming National Swimmers-of-the-Week

November 13-19, 2017

National Women Men
Division I Ledecky, Kathleen
Stanford
Dressel, Caeleb
Florida
Mid-Major Myers, Madison
Akron
Nikolaev, Mark
Grand Canyon
Division II Fonville, Victoria
Oklahoma Baptist
CASANOVAS, Joan
Drury
Division III Desai, Kanchi
Kenyon
Baldinazzo, Taye
Chicago
NAIA Klouda, Christina
Cumberland
Monori, Zoltan
SCAD
NJCAA Shenal, Alicia
Monroe Community College
Elz, Zac
South Georgia


National Winners | Women's Conference Winners | Men's Conference Winners

Women's CollegeSwimming Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

ACC Lovemore, Tayla Florida State
Allegheny Caltagirone, Rachel Alfred State
America East Baykova, Elizaveta New Hampshire
American Yuskova, Ksenia Houston
Appalachian Goodrum, Claire Asbury
Atlantic 10 Brinton, Emma Duquesne
Big 12 Nusbaum, Jennifer Kansas
Big East Fitzpatrick, Molly Georgetown
Big Ten King, Lillia Indiana
Bluegrass Stevens, McKenzie Queens (NC)
Capital Elizondo, Hayley Marymount
CCIW Rutkowski, Becca Carthage
CCSA Elmgreen, Christina Florida Gulf Coast
Centennial Crilly, Kathleen Gettysburg
Colonial KUTCH, ALEXA Drexel
CUNYAC Phang, Yee Baruch
C-USA Atkins, Alexandra Florida Atlantic
Empire 8 Tripler, Genevieve Ithaca
GLIAC Goebel, Melina Grand Valley
GLVC Caylor, Krystal Indianapolis
GMAC Cederholm, Hanna Findlay
Heartland Haerle, Sarah Transylvania
Horizon McNamara, Molly Cleveland State
Independent Wisniewski, Anna Johns Hopkins
Ivy Hindley, Isabella Yale
Landmark Byrne, Lauren Scranton
Liberal Arts Lee-Brown, Linnea Luther
Liberty Randhawa, Rhea Vassar
MAAC Ostensen, Sara Fairfield
Metro Bendfeldt, Laura LIU Post
MIAA Montes De Oca Zapiai, Ana Olivet
MIAC Holwerda, Kennedy Gustavus Adolphus
Mid-American Fazekas, Sadie Akron
Middle Atlantic Hupp, Megan Arcadia
Mid-South Klimczak, Cameron Cumberland
Midwest Garcia, Elizabeth Lawrence
Missouri Valley Taylor, Katherine Northern Iowa
Mountain East Deem, Courtney Fairmont State
Mountain West Meyer, Mckenna San Diego State
MPSF Ramey, Kenna Pacific
NEAC Meehan, Katherine Cazenovia
NEISDA Webber, Mackenzie Roger Williams
NESCAC Westphal, Laura Williams
New South Butler, Lindsey Henderson State
NEWMAC Hayden, Jenna Wheaton (MA)
North Coast Mansfield, Tyler Ohio Wesleyan
Northeast Rice, Jillian Bryant
Northeast 10 Kaduboski, Kate Bentley
Northern Sun Lima, Ingelin Sioux Falls
ODAC Hageboeck, Emily Washington & Lee
Ohio Talamo, Olivia John Carroll
Pac 12 HU, Janet Stanford
Patriot Barber, Lauren Navy
PCSC Beaty, Claire CSU-East Bay
Presidents MARZOLF, MALLORY Chatham
PSAC Chalk, Regan Indiana (PA)
Rocky Mountain Halverson, Christie California Baptist
SAA Hogsed, Maggie Berry
SCAC Hagmann, Lindsay Trinity (TX)
SCIAC Kauahi, Madison Pomona-Pitzer
SEC Seidt, Asia Kentucky
Skyline Mackrel, Naima Sarah Lawrence
Summit Hadford, Naeleah Nebraska-Omaha
Sunshine Garriock, Natalia Saint Leo
SUNYAC Kaefer, Jaimie SUNY-New Paltz
UAA Gagnard, Gillian Chicago
WAC Christianson, Alyssa Grand Canyon
WIAC Campbell, Victoria UW-La Crosse


National Winners | Women's Conference Winners | Men's Conference Winners

 

Men's CollegeSwimming Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

ACC Ipsen, Anton NC State
Allegheny Schwab, Jared Pittsburgh-Bradford
America East Rattsev, Ilia UMBC
American Polling, Dominic Cincinnati
Appalachian Jessee, Keith Asbury
Atlantic 10 Bergman, Fabian La Salle
Big 12 Saladin, Trayton West Virginia
Big East Stange, Andrew Georgetown
Big Ten Pieroni, Blake Indiana
Bluegrass Kusch, Marius Queens (NC)
Capital March, Christian Frostburg State
CCIW Mages, Mitchell Carthage
CCSA Shvets, Kyrylo Incarnate Word
Centennial Dougherty, Tyler Gettysburg
Colonial Saunderson, Jack Towson
CUNYAC Lubrino, Andrew Baruch
Empire 8 Mikhailichenko, Andrew Ithaca
GLIAC Yap, Shaun Saginaw Valley State
GLVC Zavaneli, Guilherme Indianapolis
GMAC Radmanovic, Janko Findlay
Heartland King, Patrick Rose-Hulman
Horizon Van Der Touw, Jason Cleveland State
Independent Hernandez, Rolando Simon Fraser
Ivy Farris, Dean Harvard
Landmark Mills, Matthew Scranton
Liberal Arts Casey, Isaac Loras
Liberty Strand, Jonah Vassar
MAAC Schulte, Benjamin Bryant
Metro Hren, Erik Bridgeport
MIAA Holstege, Benjamin Calvin
MIAC Sonnek, Tanner Gustavus Adolphus
Mid-American Thomas, Antonio Missouri State
Middle Atlantic Bergan, Aidan Misericordia
Mid-South Prado de Lima, Jose Lindsey Wilson
Midwest Rowland, Maxwell Lake Forest
Mountain East Assfeld, Arthur West Virginia Wesleyan
MPSF Mullis, William UC-Santa Barbara
NEAC Sealts, Benjamin Gallaudet
NEISDA Pasqualucci, Gabriel Roger Williams
NESCAC Gu, Roger Tufts
New South Bokankhel, Dmitrii Henderson State
NEWMAC Ubellacker, Sam MIT
North Coast Hagemeister, Tim Kenyon
Northeast Twizell, William Mount Saint Mary's (MD)
Northeast 10 Hopkins, Connor Saint Michaels
ODAC Lynch, Daniel Washington & Lee
Ohio Fry, Tyler Mount Union
Pac 12 O'Haimhirgin, Liam Utah
Patriot Doo, Kevin Army
PCSC Belolipetskiy, Dmitry Fresno Pacific
Presidents Brouwer, J-Calvin Grove City
PSAC Long, Colter Indiana (PA)
Rocky Mountain Heidrich, Jerome California Baptist
SAA Failing, Carl Sewanee
SCAC Hurrell-Zitelman, Russell Trinity (TX)
SCIAC O'Shea, Liam Pomona-Pitzer
SEC Schreuders, Mikel Missouri
Skyline Moore, Daniel Merchant Marine
Summit Kudella, Phillip Western Illinois
Sunshine Rocha Furtado, Victor Florida Tech
SUNYAC Knapp, Cooper SUNY-New Paltz
UAA Litschgi, Albert Chicago
WAC Antipov, Daniil Grand Canyon
WIAC Burchfield, Jacob UW-La Crosse

National Winners | Women's Conference Winners | Men's Conference Winners

 

Comments