CollegeSwimming.com

Historic Win Nets A&M National Swimmer-of-the-Week

Mauro Castillo Luna grabs this week’s National Swimmer of the Week for Division I. Castillo Luna swept both breaststrokes, and added a win in the 200 IM to help lead Texas A&M to their first victory over Texas since 1962. On the Women’s side, Janet Hu of Stanford earns this week National Award after winning 7 events throughout the weekend in dual meet wins against NC State and Oregon State.

This week’s Mid Major National winners are Sadie Fazekas (Akron) and Mark Nikolaev (Grand Canyon). Fazekas swam a lifetime best in the 100 back this weekend against Eastern Michigan. Nikolaev earned the award after a dominating performance against Air Force where he swept both backstrokes, both IMs, and grabbed 2 relay wins.

For Division II, Bailee Nunn of Drury and Matija Rafaj of Saint Leo won this week’s National Awards. Nunn showed her versatility at the Drury Invitational as she won both breaststrokes, 100 fly, 200 IM, and grabbed a 2nd place finish the 100 free. Rafaj helped Saint Leo to a victory this weekend as he swept the 500 and 1,000 frees in times that place him 15th and 9th, respectively, in Dvision II.

Katherine Kustritz of Denison and Ian Rainey of New York University grabbed the National Award’s for Divison III. While Alexis Lessler (Lindsey Wilson College) and Zoltan Monori (SCAD) are this week’s National NAIA Swimmers of the Week.

These selections are independent of selections made by each conference.  Winners are selected from results submitted by Midnight EST each Monday.

CollegeSwimming National Award Winners

Level Women Men
Division I HU, Janet Y
Stanford
Castillo Luna, Mauro C
Texas A & M
Mid-Major Fazekas, Sadie
Akron
Nikolaev, Mark
Grand Canyon
Division II Nunn, Bailee N
Drury
Rafaj, Matija
Saint Leo
Division III Kustritz, Katherine S
Denison
Rainey, Ian B
New York
NAIA Kessler, Alexis K
Lindsey Wilson
Monori, Zoltan
SCAD

Women's CollegeSwimming Conference Awards

Conference    
ACC Daigneault, Valerie Pittsburgh
Allegheny Lewis, Kathryn Alfred State
America East Moro, Hania M UMBC
American Samardzic, Matea Southern Methodist
Appalachian Ribeiro, Juliana Emmanuel
Appalachian Loureiro, Mariana West Virginia Tech
Atlantic 10 Baker, Ansley L Massachusetts
Big 12 Evans, Joanna L Texas
Big East Fabbri, Alexandra M Villanova
Big Ten Nelson, Elizabeth D Wisconsin
Bluegrass Divelbiss, Alexis A Wingate
Capital Nitchie, Macey A Frostburg State
CCIW Jones, DeAnn Carthage
CCSA Case, Michelle E Campbell
Centennial Crilly, Kathleen E Gettysburg
Colonial Zhang, Bonnie James Madison
CUNYAC Wojciechowska, Ewa Staten Island
C-USA Ruele, Naomi Florida International
Empire 8 Robey, Taylor N Nazareth
GLIAC Helm, Rachel Northern Michigan
GLVC Caylor, Krystal Indianapolis
GMAC Cederholm, Hanna Findlay
Horizon Bentley, Sara J Milwaukee
Independent Gibson, Jessie Simon Fraser
Ivy Hindley, Isabella Yale
Landmark Vishwanath, Malavika Drew
Liberal Arts Lee-Brown, Linnea Luther
Liberty Lautenbacher, Brynn Vassar
MAAC Ostensen, Sara Fairfield
Metro Bowne, Jamie O TCNJ
MIAA VanHarn, Abby Calvin
MIAC Strauss, Katelyn Saint Thomas
Mid-American Marrero, Paloma Akron
Middle Atlantic Cotton, Cassandra Messiah
Mid-South Macdonald, Jessica Lindsey Wilson
Midwest O'Neill, Haley J Grinnell
Missouri Valley Freeman, Danielle L Evansville
Mountain East Meyer, Francine Fairmont State
Mountain West Mendolicchio, Manuela Fresno State
MPSF Quintana, Heaven UC-Santa Barbara
NEAC Perkins, Jackie Gallaudet
NEISDA Nolan, Haley B Bridgewater State
New South de Rijcke, Simone Lindenwood
NEWMAC Allen, Kailey MIT
North Coast Kirby, Casey Denison
Northeast Devers, Aidan G Central Connecticut
Northeast 10 Kosakowski, Leigha Pace
Northern Sun Boese, Alyssa University of Mary
Northwest Dow, Evette M Linfield
ODAC Bird, Reilly E Roanoke
Ohio Ferrante, Carmen John Carroll
Pac 12 Hansson, Louise Southern California
Patriot Daly, Kiersten S Colgate
PCSC Stark, Katie D Alaska-Fairbanks
Presidents MARZOLF, MALLORY Chatham
PSAC Hall, Briana East Stroudsburg
Rocky Mountain Hansen, Hannah Dixie
SAA Barber, Savannah L Birmingham Southern
SCAC Fowler, Mabel Trinity (TX)
SEC Gastaldello, Beryl Texas A & M
Skyline Mackrel, Naima Sarah Lawrence
Summit Sabadeanu, Sabrina South Dakota
Sunshine Trattner, Macy M Rollins
SUNYAC Staso, Noelle K SUNY-Geneseo
UAA Collins, Honore L New York
WAC Christianson, Alyssa C Grand Canyon
WIAC O'Malley, Anna UW-Stevens Point

Men's CollegeSwimming Conference Awards

Conference    
ACC Remenyi, Armin Pittsburgh
Allegheny Bauer, Michael W Penn State Behrend
America East Rattsev, Ilia UMBC
American Selmanovic, Din Cincinnati
Appalachian SOBERS, Alex Emmanuel
Appalachian Saraceni, Henrique M Union (KY)
Atlantic 10 Wolst, Tommi George Washington
Big 12 Haas, Francis T Texas
Big East Stange, Andrew R Georgetown
Big Ten White, Evan S Michigan
Bluegrass Kraft, Lukas P Wingate
Capital Moyer, Peter Salisbury
CCIW Mages, Mitchell B Carthage
CCSA Smith, William S Howard
Centennial Dougherty, Tyler T Gettysburg
Colonial Wright, Colin J William and Mary
CUNYAC Defonte, Nicholas Staten Island
Empire 8 Farrand, Seth T Nazareth
GLIAC Budai, Lajos Northern Michigan
GLVC Codo Berti, Rodrigo Indianapolis
GMAC Radmanovic, Janko Findlay
Heartland Park, Ethan Rose-Hulman
Horizon Van Der Touw, Jason S Cleveland State
Independent Hamill, Mackenzie Simon Fraser
Ivy Park, Jae Y Columbia
Landmark Mahoney, Jack R Drew
Liberal Arts Faidley, Corbin Coe
Liberty White, Maxwell H Vassar
MAAC Schulte, Benjamin A Bryant
Metro Morgan, Griffin TCNJ
MIAA Holstege, Benjamin J Calvin
MIAC Biwer, Bailey J Saint Thomas
Mid-American Cole, Christopher G Southern Illinois
Middle Atlantic Fisher, Grant R Arcadia
Mid-South Lyson, Viktor Cumberland
Midwest Lindell, William Grinnell
Mountain East Assfeld, Arthur West Virginia Wesleyan
MPSF Mullis, William UC-Santa Barbara
NEAC Sealts, Benjamin T Gallaudet
NEISDA Adamski, David E Dartmouth
New South Burke, Brian C Saint Cloud
NEWMAC Sison, Emilio MIT
North Coast Dziadek, Jan Wabash
Northeast Pham, Ethan D Mount Saint Mary's (MD)
Northeast 10 Cyprianos, Andresious Pace
Northwest Sun, Clark G Whitman
ODAC McGrath, Nick Roanoke
Ohio Pacak, James T John Carroll
Pac 12 Carter, Dylan J Southern California
Patriot Winans, Trevor A Boston University
PCSC Tse, Garrett Y UC San Diego
Presidents MCMURTRIE, GARY M Chatham
PSAC Long, Colter E Indiana (PA)
Rocky Mountain Heidrich, Jerome K California Baptist
SAA Medina, Nicolas B Birmingham Southern
SCAC Hurrell-Zitelman, Russell J Trinity (TX)
SEC Brown, Glen T Kentucky
Summit Padgett, Hunter N South Dakota
Sunshine ABASCAL, Bernardo Nova Southeast
SUNYAC Mergler, Connor M Buffalo State
UAA Liu, Nianzhong New York
WAC Antipov, Daniil Grand Canyon
WIAC Englehardt, Jack T UW-Stevens Point

Comments