With a win and a second by 0.02 against Georgia Tech and Florida State, SCAD-Savannah's Joel Ax earned a record fifth CollegeSwimming National College Swimmer-of-the-Week in the NAIA. In addition to Ax, Stanford's Janet Hu went seven for seven to gain her second Division I nod while Indian River's Courtney Perrett was named NJCAA Swimmer-of-the-Week for the second time in her career.
In addition to the above trio, seven swimmers earned first-time National Swimmer-of-the-Week honors. Those included NC State Olympian Ryan Held. Queens University of Charlotte's Kusch, Marius and Saint Leo's Natalia Garriock were selected for Division II. In Division III, Amerst's Geralyn Lam and Claremont-Mudd-Scripps' Matt Williams both went undefeated on the weekend. Deirdre Gerke of Olivet Nazarene (NAIA) and Indian River's Nick Loomis rounded out the weekly awards. The ten were selected out of 9,668 swimmers competiting the week of January 23-29, 2017.
In addition to National Honors 117 swimmers were also selected as CollegeSwimming Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week for sixty-three conferences. Highlights among the selections were the Skyline Conference's Swimmers-of-the-Year - USMMA's Nolan Monahan swept the 50-100-200 Freestyles, including a meet-record time in the 200 freestyle, while also notching meet records as a member of the 200 Free and Medley and 400 Free relays. Mount Saint Mary's Harley Illingworth was named Skyline women's Swimmer of the Year after capturing the 200 Back, 200 IM and 1000 Freestyle. Three swimmers earned their tenth conference honor including Mount Union's Dana Lautenschleger (OAC), Staten Island's Tim Sweeney (CUNYAC) and Keene State's Ryan Boraski (NEISDA).
Division I |
Hu, Janet
Stanford |
Held, Ryan
NC State |
Division II |
Garriock, Natalia
Saint Leo |
Kusch, Marius
Queens (NC) |
Division III |
Lam, Geralyn
Amherst |
Williams, Matthew
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
NAIA |
Gerke, Deirdre
Olivet Nazarene |
Ax, Joel
SCAD-Savannah |
NJCAA |
Perrett, Courtney
Indian River |
Loomis, Nicholas
Indian River |
Women
Conference |
|
|
ACC |
Perry, Ky-lee |
NC State |
America East |
Ng, Selina |
Binghamton |
American Athletic |
Keire, Jacqueline |
Cincinnati |
Atlantic 10 |
Lankiewicz, Elise |
Davidson |
Big East |
Gaertner, Caroline |
Xavier |
Big Ten |
Nelson, Elizabeth |
Wisconsin |
Big XII |
Skelley, Emma |
West Virginia |
CAA |
Icard, Jacy |
Towson |
CCSA |
Elmgreen, Christina |
Florida Gulf Coast |
Conference USA |
Pereira, Kyna |
Florida International |
Horizon League |
Siehs, Amanda |
Milwaukee |
Ivy League |
Cross, Marley |
Brown |
MAAC |
Wurtz, Meredith |
Marist |
Mid-American |
Marrero, Paloma |
Akron |
Missouri Valley |
Handley, Bryn |
Southern Illinois |
Mountain West |
Mazutaityte, Ugne |
Fresno State |
MPSF |
Low, Cheyenne |
UC Santa Barbara |
Northeast |
Claesson, Katja |
Wagner |
Pac 12 |
Ledecky, Kathleen |
Stanford |
Patriot |
Avila, Julimar |
Boston University |
SEC |
Barksdale, Emily |
South Carolina |
Summit |
Wice-Roslin, Morgan |
Denver |
WAC |
Davis Ortiz, Estela |
Grand Canyon |
Conference |
|
|
AMCC |
McNulty, Elizabeth |
Franciscan University |
Appalachian |
Haeuber, Leah |
Asbury |
ASC |
Hayward, Courtney |
Brenau |
Bluegrass |
Woody, Julie |
SCAD-Savannah |
CAC |
Murphy, Megan |
Mary Washington |
CCIW |
Bagley, Erin |
Wheaton (IL) |
Centennial |
Crilly, Kathleen |
Gettysburg |
CUNYAC |
Vassilieva, Valerie |
Brooklyn |
Empire Eight |
Caruso, Danielle |
Stevens |
GLVC |
Parks, Kirstin |
Maryville |
Independent |
Gibson, Jessie |
Simon Fraser |
Landmark |
Jessup, Jordan |
Drew |
Liberal Arts |
Solik, Regina |
Franklin |
Liberty League |
Lin, Shanny |
RPI |
Metro |
Licausi, Brianna |
LIU Post |
MIAC |
Paulson, Emma |
St. Thomas |
Middle Atlantic |
Blazevska, Vera |
William Paterson |
Midwest |
Dalecky, Lauren |
Lake Forest |
NCAC |
Nutter, Gabriella |
Denison |
NEAC |
Secor, Nichole |
Cazenovia |
NEISDA |
Almandoz, Andrea |
Roger Williams |
NESCAC |
Haskell, Olivia |
Conn College |
New South |
Bultler, Lindsey |
Henderson State |
NEWMAC |
Young, Kristen |
Coast Guard |
Northeast 10 |
McGahie, Kaitlin |
Bentley |
NWC |
Dow, Evette |
Linfield |
OAC |
Lautenschleger, Dana |
Mount Union |
ODAC |
Sanchez, Delaney |
Randolph-Macon |
PCSC |
Bryan, Jaimie |
UC San Diego |
Presidents |
Jank, Abigail |
Grove City |
PSAC |
Smith, Nicole |
Indiana (PA) |
RMAC |
Cifuentes, Juliana |
Oklahoma Baptist |
SAA |
Grove, Chloe |
Centre |
SCIAC |
Crawford, Jocelyn |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
Skyline |
Illingworth, Harley |
Mount Saint Mary |
SSC |
Wahlstrom, Emma |
Nova Southeastern |
SUNYAC |
Leja, Mary Jane |
SUNY Brockport |
UAA |
Collins, Marilyn |
WashU |
WIAC |
Olson, Carli |
UW-Eau Claire |
Conference |
|
|
ACC |
Ipsen, Anton |
NC State |
American Athletic |
Gomez, Jonathan |
Southern Methodist |
Atlantic 10 |
VIZZA, JOSEPH |
Fordham |
Big East |
Suriano, Rodrigo |
Xavier |
Big Ten |
Elkamash, Marwan |
Indiana |
Big XII |
ElMerini, Merwane |
West Virginia |
CAA |
Saunderson, Jack |
Towson |
CCSA |
Bos, Connor |
Gardner-Webb |
Horizon League |
Wolst, Tommi |
Cleveland State |
Ivy League |
Cline, Cody |
Brown |
MAAC |
Foti, Christian |
Iona |
Mid-American |
Osvath, Artur |
Missouri State |
MPSF |
Mullis, William |
UC Santa Barbara |
Patriot |
Winans, Trevor |
Boston University |
SEC |
Peribonio, Tomas |
South Carolina |
Summit |
Robrock, Kyle |
Denver |
WAC |
Nikolaev, Mark |
Grand Canyon |
Conference |
|
|
Appalachian |
Rasmussen, Colt |
Asbury |
ASC |
Ortiz Torres, Erwin |
Mars Hill |
Bluegrass |
Pijulet, Paul |
Queens (NC) |
CAC |
March, Christian |
Frostburg State |
CCIW |
Clement, Jacob |
Wheaton (IL) |
Centennial |
LEYENS, OGDEN |
Gettysburg |
CUNYAC |
Sweeney, Timothy |
Staten Island |
Empire Eight |
Gehenio, Ethan |
Stevens |
GLVC |
Trefler, Michal |
Missouri-Saint Louis |
Independent |
VanderHelm, Adrian |
Simon Fraser |
Landmark |
Mahoney, Jack |
Drew |
Liberal Arts |
Allen, Nicholas |
Franklin |
Liberty League |
Walker, Anthony |
Vassar |
Metro |
Yi, Harrison |
TCNJ |
MIAC |
Melton, Warren |
St. Thomas |
Middle Atlantic |
CULVER, TEAG |
Albright |
Midwest |
Johnson, Travis |
Lake Forest |
NCAC |
Dauksher, Walter |
Denison |
NEAC |
McGorisk, Anthony |
SUNY Cobleskill |
NEISDA |
Boraski, Ryan |
Keene State |
NESCAC |
Pite, Alan |
Conn College |
New South |
Bokankhel, Dmitrii |
Henderson State |
NEWMAC |
Edskes, Bouke |
MIT |
Northeast 10 |
Liu, Nianzhong |
Pace |
NWC |
Gourley, Trevor |
Linfield |
OAC |
PALOCHAK, LOGAN |
Mount Union |
ODAC |
Redenz, Robert |
Randolph-Macon |
PCSC |
Averchenko, Aleksei |
Fresno Pacific |
Presidents |
Stahara, Mitchell |
Westminster |
PSAC |
Usbeck, Eric |
Bloomsburg |
RMAC |
Stunkovic, Kristijan |
Oklahoma Baptist |
SAA |
Martin, Noah |
Centre |
SCIAC |
Sutherland, Samuel |
Whittier |
Skyline |
Monahan, Nolan |
USMMA |
SSC |
Dengler-Harles, Lucas |
Saint Leo |
SUNYAC |
Mergler, Connor |
Buffalo State |
UAA |
Riek, Mitchell |
Carnegie Mellon |
WIAC |
Miller, Collin |
UW-Eau Claire |