Brittany Aoyama's four wins over Denver helped the Boise State Bronco earn her second CollegeSwimming Division I National Swimmer-of-the-Week award. California's Longyuan Gutierrez captured the honor among Division I men.
Drury's Bailee Nunn captured her third national honor in Division II while Florida Tech's Victor Rocha Furtado earned his second national nod. Williams' Ben Lin and WashU's Marilyn Collins were selected in Division III. Cumberlands' Christina Klouda earned her second NAIA Swimmer-of-the-Week honor while Thomas' Vinny Lijoi was named the men's Swimmer of the Week. Genesee Community College's Kyle Podlaski and Angel Priest were selected as NJCAA Swimmers-of-the-Week.
Over 11,250 swimmers were in action for the week of January 16-23, 2017. Of these, CollegeSwimming selected 122 Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week. This weeks winners included Mitchell Staraha and Jeffrey Doser earning their ninth honor while Alina Staffeldt, Madeline Bartrug and Rachel Bernhardt earned their sixth such award.Selections are made from results submitted by Midnight EST each Monday.
Division I |
Gutierrez, Longyuan
California |
Aoyama, Brittany
Boise State |
Division II
|
Rocha Furtado, Victor
Florida Tech |
Nunn, Bailee
Drury |
Division III |
Lin, Benjamin
Williams |
Collins, Marilyn
WashU |
|
Lijoi, Vinny
Thomas |
Klouda, Christina
Cumberlands |
NJCAA |
Podlaski, Kyle
Genesee CC |
Priest, Angel
Genesee CC |
Conference |
|
|
ACC |
Claverie, Carlos |
Louisville |
American Athletic |
Bready, Christopher |
Cincinnati |
Atlantic 10 |
Glenesk, Mattias |
La Salle |
Big East |
Brannigan, Patrick |
Providence |
Big Ten |
Twarowski, Jerzy |
Iowa |
CAA |
Ryan, William |
UNC-Wilmington |
CCSA |
Spoerlein, Gregor |
UMBC |
Horizon League |
Huch, Paul |
Oakland |
Ivy League |
Hyogo, Kei |
Yale |
MAAC |
Purrman, Collin |
Iona |
Mid-American |
Thomas, Antonio |
Missouri State |
Pac 12 |
Sweetser, Nicholas |
Stanford |
Patriot |
Winans, Trevor |
Boston University |
SEC |
Dressel, Caeleb |
Florida |
Summit |
Padgett, Hunter |
South Dakota |
WAC |
van Krimpen, Owen |
CSU Bakersfield |
|
|
|
Appalachian |
Burnett, Sterling |
Milligan |
ASC |
Ortiz Torres, Erwin |
Mars Hill |
Bluegrass |
McRea, Noah |
Lenoir-Rhyne |
GLIAC |
Yap, Shaun |
Saginaw Valley State |
GLVC |
Glaser, Jonathan |
Missouri S&T |
Mid-South |
Rafaj, Matija Luka |
Lindenwood-Belleville |
New South |
Borowicz Skoneczny, Sylweste |
Lindenwood |
Northeast 10 |
Buff, Timothy |
Le Moyne |
PCSC |
Shcherbakov, Maksim |
Fresno Pacific |
PSAC |
Ransel, Justin |
Edinboro |
RMAC |
Bedford, Joshua |
Colorado Mesa |
SSC |
Dahrendorff, Henrik |
Saint Leo |
|
|
|
AMCC |
Dale, Ethan |
Alfred State |
CAC |
Tarkenton, Dallas |
Mary Washington |
CCIW |
Russo, Christopher |
Carthage |
Centennial |
Dias, Adam |
Gettysburg |
CUNYAC |
Acevedo, Adam |
Lehman |
Empire Eight |
Zelehowsky, Adam |
Ithaca |
Landmark |
Nicholson, Luke |
Catholic |
Liberal Arts |
Cadotte, Garrett |
Nebraska Wesleyan |
Liberty League |
Pan, Noah |
RPI |
Metro |
Novak, Jesse |
Rowan |
MIAA |
Tostado, Sebastian |
Albion |
MIAC |
Bergman, Kenneth |
Saint John's |
Middle Atlantic |
Gaynor, Ian |
Widener |
Midwest |
Yan, Houfu |
Grinnell |
NCAC |
Nardozzi, Matthew |
Allegheny |
NEAC |
McGorisk, Anthony |
SUNY Cobleskill |
NEISDA |
Boraski, Ryan |
Keene State |
NESCAC |
Wong, Eric |
Amherst |
NEWMAC |
Edskes, Bouke |
MIT |
NWC |
Cutting, Noah |
Linfield |
OAC |
Ramsey, Matthew |
John Carroll |
ODAC |
Redenz, Robert |
Randolph-Macon |
Presidents |
Stahara, Mitchell |
Westminster |
SAA |
Medina, Nicolas |
Birmingham Southern |
SCAC |
Bay, Stefan |
Colorado College |
Skyline |
Monahan, Nolan |
USMMA |
SUNYAC |
Doser, Jeffrey |
SUNY Geneseo |
UAA |
Schwinn, Elliot |
Rochester |
WIAC |
Bowman, Samuel |
UW-Whitewater |
WomenConference Awards
Conference |
|
|
ACC |
Houck, Abigail |
Louisville |
America East |
Mantz, Sarah |
Vermont |
American Athletic |
Keire, Jacqueline |
Cincinnati |
Atlantic 10 |
Reilly, Dorothy |
George Mason |
Big East |
Fallon, Kathryn |
Providence |
Big Ten |
Dalesandro, Gia |
Indiana |
Big XII |
Roberts, Katherine |
Iowa State |
CAA |
Bernhardt, Rachel |
Drexel |
CCSA |
Thomas, Kaylyn |
Georgia Southern |
Conference USA |
Rowe, Sirena |
Marshall |
Horizon League |
Joy, Lexie |
Illinois-Chicago |
Ivy League |
MacArt, AnnClaire |
Dartmouth |
MAAC |
Anthone, Rebecca |
Canisius |
Mid-American |
Fazekas, Sadie |
Akron |
Missouri Valley |
Taylor, Katherine |
Northern Iowa |
Mountain West |
Chard, Emma |
Boise State |
MPSF |
Taylor, Danielle |
San Diego |
Northeast |
Lafferty, Katie |
Saint Francis (PA) |
Pac 12 |
HU, Janet |
Stanford |
Patriot |
Hamilton, Kelly |
Army / West Point |
SEC |
Gastaldello, Beryl |
Texas A&M |
Summit |
Roas, Johanna |
Denver |
WAC |
Staffeldt, Alina |
Northern Arizona |
|
|
|
Appalachian |
Donnelly, Cydney |
Columbia College |
ASC |
Toussaint, Yanne |
Brenau |
Bluegrass |
Woody, Julie |
SCAD-Savannah |
GLIAC |
Van Noort, Leonie |
Grand Valley |
GLVC |
Xu, Wen |
Drury |
Mid-South |
Moffat, Grace |
Cumberlands |
New South |
Kunka, Kamila |
Lindenwood |
Northeast 10 |
Crochet, Katherine |
Southern Connecticut |
PCSC |
Bryan, Jaimie |
UC San Diego |
PSAC |
Hursey, Karly |
Bloomsburg |
RMAC |
Yarnell, Miranda |
Western State |
SSC |
Carvajal, Valentina |
Florida Tech |
|
|
|
AMCC |
Sell, Alison |
Alfred State |
CAC |
Geksey, Julia |
Mary Washington |
CCIW |
Bagley, Erin |
Wheaton (IL) |
Centennial |
Knadler, Sydney |
McDaniel |
CUNYAC |
Mejia, Angela |
Lehman |
Empire Eight |
Ayer, Grace |
Ithaca |
Landmark |
Messina, Emily |
Catholic |
Liberal Arts |
Solik, Regina |
Franklin |
Liberty League |
Zbranak, Sedera |
Rochester Institute of Technology |
Metro |
Herbert, Margaret |
Ramapo |
MIAA |
Palajac, Chloe |
Hope |
MIAC |
Wetzel, Maria |
Carleton |
Middle Atlantic |
Hupp, Megan |
Arcadia |
Midwest |
Tsuha, Beth |
Grinnell |
NCAC |
Fikse, Emma |
Wooster |
NEAC |
Hoyt, Danielle |
SUNY Cobleskill |
NEISDA |
Thomsen, Lindsey |
New England |
NESCAC |
White, Caroline |
Williams |
NEWMAC |
Orzechowski, Melissa |
Clark |
NWC |
Dow, Evette |
Linfield |
OAC |
Saxon, Regina |
Mount Union |
ODAC |
Chancey, Isabelle |
Washington & Lee |
Presidents |
Bartrug, Madeline |
Saint Vincent |
SAA |
Erwin, Rebecca |
Birmingham Southern |
SCAC |
Remschel, Robyn |
McMurry |
SCIAC |
Chen, Ivy |
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps |
Skyline |
Lou, Erica |
USMMA |
SUNYAC |
Ng, Sydney |
SUNY Geneseo |
UAA |
Cheng, Cindy |
Emory |
WIAC |
Hawker, Erin |
UW-Whitewater |