CollegeSwimming.com

394 Women's Teams Earn CSCAA Scholar Honors

A record 638 teams, representing 394 institutions have been named College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Teams.  The awards are in recognition of teams’ that achieved a grade point average of 3.0 or higher during the 2016 Fall Semester.  Ninety-one additional teams and thirty-six more institutions achieved the honor compared to a year ago.

Part of the reason for the increase in award-winning teams is the overall growth of the sport.  The number of men's and women's institutions sponsoring swimming and diving is at a ten-year high.  The sport is also enjoying a bump in participation that has traditionally followed Olympic years.  

Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA

CSCAA Executive Director Joel Shinofield feels much of the credit, however, goes to the coaches.  "Our coaches understand that the essence of intercollegiate athletics is the experience each student-athlete receives, and an emphasis on academics reflects what coaches feel is most important."

Shinofield was quick to point out, however, that good grades were not at the expense of athletic excellence.  "College swimming and diving has never been more competitive, and yet over 80% of our Division I member teams and nearly 80% of all teams in the Top 25 are also Scholar All-America teams."   

In total 73% of all CSCAA member programs posted GPA's above 3.00 with 91% of Division I women's teams meeting the mark.  Women's teams averaged a 3.336 GPA with men slightly behind at 3.22.   Iona College's women led all Division I programs with a 3.68 while Grand Canyon University led all Division I men's teams with a 3.68.  Urbana College's men (3.57) and Northern State's women (3.76) were the leaders in Division II.  Among Division III programs, Vassar College (3.59) and MIT (3.72) led the men's and women's rankings respectively.  The Fashion Institute of Technology led both men's (3.67) and women's (3.30) NJCAA institutions.    Olivet Nazarene (3.18) led all men's NAIA programs while SCAD-Savannah (3.54) topped the women's standings.

To be selected as a CSCAA Scholar All-America Team, programs must have achieved a grade point average of 3.00 or higher over the fall semester.

Division I

Rank GPA Team Coach Athletes
1 3.69 Iona Nick Cavataro 18
2 3.68 Brown Kate Kovenock 32
2 3.68 Grand Canyon Steve Schaffer 20
4 3.66 Bowling Green Matt Ense 27
5 3.65 Southern Illinois Rick Walker 36
5 3.65 Marshall Bill Tramel 34
7 3.64 Gardner-Webb Mike Simpson 27
7 3.64 Eastern Illinois Jacqueline Michalski 17
9 3.63 Loyola (MD) Brian Loeffler 36
10 3.61 South Carolina McGee Moody 36
10 3.61 Boise State Jeremy Kipp 27
12 3.60 Yale Jim Henry 37
13 3.59 Stanford Greg Meehan 21
13 3.59 IUPUI Matt Bos 19
15 3.57 St. Bonaventure Brian Thomas 27
15 3.57 Nevada Brendon Bray 16
17 3.56 Eastern Michigan Peter Linn 36
17 3.56 Siena Paul Kueterman 20
17 3.56 American Mark Davin 16
20 3.55 Alabama Dennis Pursely 31
20 3.55 Ball State Kristy Patterson 29
22 3.54 Denver Brian Schrader 26
23 3.53 Southern Methodist Steve Collins 27
23 3.53 Drexel Adam Braun 24
23 3.53 Duquesne David Sheets 24
23 3.53 Campbell Pascal Molinard 22
27 3.52 Little Rock Amy Burgess 28
28 3.51 Arkansas Neil Harper 30
28 3.51 Nebraska Pablo Morales 26
28 3.51 Youngstown State Matt Anderson 24
28 3.51 Seattle Craig Nisgor 21
32 3.50 Fresno State Jeanne Fleck 29
32 3.50 Saint Francis (PA) Rory Coleman 27
34 3.49 Oakland Pete Hovland 27
34 3.49 Oakland Pete Hovland 27
34 3.49 Cincinnati Mandy DiSalle 26
37 3.48 Harvard Stephanie Wriede Morawski 34
37 3.48 Ohio Rachel Komisarz-Baugh 27
39 3.47 Northern Iowa Doug Humphrey 29
40 3.46 Northwestern Abby Steketee 32
41 3.45 Seton Hall Ron Farina 23
42 3.44 Louisville Arthur Albiero 32
42 3.44 Sacred Heart John Spadafina 28
42 3.44 Iowa State Duane Sorenson 26
42 3.44 Canisius Scott Vanderzell 21
46 3.43 Cornell Patrick Gallagher 34
46 3.43 Illinois State Scott Cameron 31
46 3.43 Old Dominion Carol Withus 26
49 3.42 Fordham Steve Potsklan 27
49 3.42 Marist Larry VanWagner 25
49 3.42 Evansville Rickey Perkins 23
49 3.42 George Mason Peter Ward 19
53 3.41 Columbia Diana Caskey 37
53 3.41 Notre Dame Mike Litzinger 29
53 3.41 Penn State Tim Murphy 29
53 3.41 Texas Christian Richard Sybesma 29
53 3.41 Northern Arizona Andy Johns 26
53 3.41 Xavier Brent MacDonald 24
53 3.41 East Carolina Rick Kobe 23
53 3.41 Incarnate Word Phillip Davis 21
61 3.40 Michigan State Matt Gianiodis 31
61 3.40 New Mexico State Rick Pratt 31
61 3.40 San Jose State Sage Hopkins 31
61 3.40 Rice Seth Huston 20
61 3.40 Washington State Tom Jager 20
66 3.39 Penn Mike Schnur 42
66 3.39 Penn Mike Schnur 42
66 3.39 Utah Joe Dykstra 37
66 3.39 Indiana Ray Looze 33
66 3.39 Idaho Mark Sowa 32
66 3.39 Akron Brian Perese 31
66 3.39 North Dakota Chris Maiello 30
66 3.39 Ohio State Bill Dorenkott 30
66 3.39 Villanova Rick Simpson 30
66 3.39 Missouri Greg Rhodenbaugh 28
66 3.39 SUNY Buffalo Andy Bashor 26
66 3.39 Colgate Andy Waeger 23
66 3.39 Arizona State Bob Bowman 18
79 3.38 Texas A&M Steve Bultman 35
79 3.38 Kansas Clark Campbell 28
79 3.38 Providence John O'Neill 28
79 3.38 Illinois Sue Novitsky 27
79 3.38 Missouri State Dave Collins 26
79 3.38 Oregon State Jennifer Buffin 21
85 3.37 UMBC Chad Cradock 37
85 3.37 South Dakota State Brad Erickson 29
85 3.37 Saint Louis Jim Halliburton 26
85 3.37 Texas Carol Capitani 26
85 3.37 Dartmouth Jamie Holder 24
85 3.37 UNLV Ben Loorz 24
85 3.37 Massachusetts Bob Newcomb 23
92 3.36 Florida Gulf Coast Dave Rollins 36
92 3.36 Wisconsin Whitney Hite 30
92 3.36 Florida International Randy Horner 28
95 3.35 Minnesota Kelly Kremer 37
95 3.35 Pittsburgh John Hargis 31
95 3.35 South Dakota Jason Mahowald 30
95 3.35 Bucknell Dan Schinnerer 29
95 3.35 Mount St. Mary's Neil Yost 25
95 3.35 Rhode Island Mick Westkott 23
101 3.34 Rutgers Petra Martin 23
102 3.33 Duke Dan Colella 31
102 3.33 Liberty Jake Shellenberger 24
102 3.33 UNC Asheville Elizabeth Lykins 24
102 3.33 Toledo Jonas Persson 20
102 3.33 LIU-Brooklyn Matt Donovan 9
107 3.32 Purdue John Klinge 39
107 3.32 Miami (OH) Hollie Bonewit-Cron 38
107 3.32 Tulane Katie Robinson 20
110 3.31 NC State Braden Holloway 30
110 3.31 Houston Ryan Wochomurka 29
110 3.31 Georgia Southern Laura Thomas 26
113 3.30 Connecticut Bob Goldberg 39
113 3.30 Towson Jake Shrum 32
113 3.30 William & Mary Matt Crispino 29
113 3.30 Vanderbilt Jeremy Organ 23
113 3.30 La Salle Jamie Platt 21
118 3.29 UCLA Cyndi Gallagher 38
118 3.29 Northeastern Roy Coates 29
118 3.29 UC Santa Barbara Matt Macedo 29
118 3.29 Tennessee Matt Kredich 28
118 3.29 Florida Atlantic Lara Preacco 26
118 3.29 George Washington James Winchester 23
118 3.29 Miami (FL) Andy Kershaw 19
125 3.28 Wyoming O Thomas Johnson 37
125 3.28 Butler Maurice Stewart 30
125 3.28 Davidson John Young 24
125 3.28 West Virginia Victor Riggs 23
129 3.27 Clemson Leslie Hasselbach Adams 13
130 3.26 Virginia Tech Ned Skinner 31
130 3.26 New Hampshire Josh Willman 19
132 3.25 Vermont Gerry Courmoyer 37
132 3.25 North Carolina Rich DeSelm 31
132 3.25 North Florida Ian Coffey 24
132 3.25 Richmond Matt Barany 22
132 3.25 Indiana State Matthew Leach 16
132 3.25 Wright State Kyle Oaks 16
138 3.24 Boston College Mike Stephens 47
138 3.24 Pepperdine Nick Rodionoff 43
138 3.24 Loyola Marymount Bonnie Adair 25
138 3.24 San Diego Mike Keeler 24
142 3.23 Florida Gregg Troy 35
142 3.23 Virginia Augie Busch 31
144 3.22 UC-Davis Barbara Jahn 31
144 3.22 Lehigh Rob Herb 26
146 3.21 Brigham Young John Brooks 31
146 3.21 Cleveland State Paul Graham 27
148 3.20 Georgia Jack Bauerle 32
148 3.20 James Madison Dane Pedersen 28
148 3.20 Monmouth (NJ) Matthew Nunnally 14
151 3.19 Auburn Brett Hawke 32
152 3.18 Michigan Michael Bottom 33
153 3.17 Army / West Point Mickey Wender 33
153 3.17 Iowa Marc Long 30
153 3.17 California Teri McKeever 25
156 3.15 San Diego State Mike Shrader 31
156 3.15 North Texas Brittany Roth 29
158 3.13 Southern Cal David Salo 26
159 3.11 Florida State Neal Studd 33
160 3.09 Ohio State Bill Dorenkott 30
160 3.09 Bryant Katie Cameron 22
162 3.04 Binghamton University Brad Smith 32
163 3.03 Manhattan Joe Murtha 17
164 3.01 Air Force Casey Converse 34
164 3.01 Louisiana State David Geyer 30

Division II

Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA

Rank GPA Team Coach Athletes
1 3.76 Northern State Elyce Kastigar 22
2 3.71 LIU Post Michael Travers 11
3 3.66 Queens (NC) Jeff Dugdale 21
3 3.66 McKendree Jimmy Tierney 4
5 3.65 Lynn Niki Alvarez 14
6 3.63 Lindenwood Jason Owen 23
7 3.62 Clarion Mark Van Dyke 24
8 3.58 Bridgeport Sean Raffile 13
9 3.57 Findlay Andrew Makepeace 25
9 3.57 Pace Daniel Allen 17
9 3.57 Cal U - PA Ed Denny 14
12 3.55 Urbana Dave Johnson 7
13 3.52 Gannon Darren Suroviec 17
14 3.51 Wingate Kirk Sanocki 24
15 3.50 Saint Leo Paul Mangen 17
15 3.50 Emmanuel Allen Gilchrest 14
17 3.46 Carson-Newman Jordan Taylor 23
17 3.46 William Jewell Mark Gole 23
17 3.46 Henderson State Coak Matthews 16
17 3.46 Adelphi Robert Smith 14
17 3.46 Davis & Elkins Nikki Rose 13
22 3.45 St. Cloud State Jeff Hegle 41
23 3.44 Florida Southern Mike Blum 18
23 3.44 Saint Rose Keith Murray 17
25 3.43 Nebraska at Kearney Rebecca Tidwell 10
26 3.42 Ashland Ron Allen 14
27 3.40 Truman State Ed Pretre 23
27 3.40 Mary Allan McCallum 16
29 3.39 Northern Michigan Heidi Voigt 25
30 3.37 West Florida Andrew Hancock 33
30 3.37 Indianapolis Jason Hite 28
30 3.37 West Virginia Wesleyan April Gitzen 16
33 3.36 Drury Brian Reynolds 22
34 3.35 Minnesota State Nathan Owens 35
34 3.35 Florida Tech Justin Andrade 18
34 3.35 Mines Nate Rothman 16
37 3.34 Nova Southeastern Ben Hewitt 23
37 3.34 Bentley Mary Kay Samko 20
39 3.33 Rollins Kyle Berg 14
40 3.32 Azusa Pacific Tim Kyle 28
41 3.31 Fairmont State Patrick Snively 7
42 3.30 Lewis Roger Karns 23
43 3.28 Minnesota-Moorhead Todd Peters 43
43 3.28 Cal Baptist Rick Rowland 27
43 3.28 Tampa Ed Brennan 25
46 3.26 Lock Haven Joel Blesh 18
46 3.26 Indiana (PA) Chris Villa 15
48 3.24 Concordia-Irvine Jeff Boss 24
49 3.23 Alaska-Fairbanks Scott Lemley 19
50 3.20 Fresno Pacific Josh Christensen 21
51 3.19 Converse Corey White 17
52 3.18 Tiffin Noah Moran 4
53 3.17 Grand Valley Andy Boyce 26
53 3.17 Edinboro Chris Rhodes 12
55 3.15 Lenoir-Rhyne Paul Schiffel 21
56 3.14 Cal State East Bay Shane Pelton 26
56 3.14 Hillsdale Kurt Kirner 18
58 3.13 Assumption Stuart Cromarty 27
59 3.09 Colorado Mesa Geoff Hanson 39
59 3.09 Millersville Kyle Almoney 17
61 3.07 UC San Diego Corrie Falcon 32
61 3.07 Southern Connecticut Tim Quill 23
63 3.03 Shippensburg Tim Verge 21
64 3.02 Augustana (SD) Lindsie Micko 16

Division III

Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA

Rank GPA Team Coach Athletes
1 3.72 MIT Dani Korman 29
2 3.69 Pomona-Pitzer J.P. Gowdy 28
3 3.65 Hope John Patnott 24
4 3.64 Pacific Lutheran Matt Sellman 24
5 3.62 Transylvania Keaton Koukis 15
6 3.61 Conn College Marc Benvenutti 27
7 3.60 St. Mary's (MD) Casey Brandt 11
8 3.58 Knox Jonathan Powers 24
9 3.57 Messiah Nancy Luley 21
10 3.56 WashU Brad Shively 35
10 3.56 Mount Holyoke Dave Allen 19
10 3.56 St. Kate's Justin Zook 17
10 3.56 Vassar Lisl Prater-Lee 16
14 3.55 Ithaca Paula Miller 41
14 3.55 Springfield John Taffe 33
14 3.55 Colby Tom Burton 21
17 3.54 Washington & Lee Kami Gardner 24
17 3.54 Widener Katy Steimer 19
17 3.54 Ripon Ryan Goggans 16
20 3.53 Carnegie Mellon Matt Kinney 32
20 3.53 Smith Kim Bierwert 26
20 3.53 Wesleyan Peter Solomon 21
20 3.53 Sarah Lawrence Eric Mitchell 13
20 3.53 Beloit Kevin Schober 12
20 3.53 Chatham Carter Crosby 10
26 3.52 Washington & Jefferson Michael Orstein 18
27 3.51 Chicago Jason Weber 33
27 3.51 Johns Hopkins Scott Armstrong 31
27 3.51 Buffalo State Nick Stone 8
30 3.50 Westfield State Dave Laing 18
30 3.50 Emory & Henry Cody Skinner 11
32 3.49 Emory Jon Howell 38
32 3.49 Drew Rich Munson 12
34 3.48 New York University Trevor Miele 44
35 3.47 Tufts Adam Hoyt 36
35 3.47 Simmons Mindy Williams 28
35 3.47 Lawrence Andrew Fleek 20
35 3.47 Oberlin Andrew Brabson 14
35 3.47 Hiram Brian O'Neill 5
35 3.47 Bethany Michael Viscardi 4
41 3.45 Grinnell Erin Hurley 34
41 3.45 Scranton Mark Yankovich 33
41 3.45 Swarthmore Karin Colby 28
41 3.45 Albion Jake Taber 27
45 3.43 Denison Gregg Parini 35
45 3.43 New England Rick Hayes 25
45 3.43 Occidental Steve Webb 24
45 3.43 Hamilton Astrid Escobar 21
45 3.43 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Shannon O`Brien 21
45 3.43 Whittier Tasman Backer 20
45 3.43 Bard Brian Berg 13
52 3.42 Carleton Andy Clark 27
52 3.42 Arcadia John Geissinger 26
52 3.42 Mount Union Eric Mojock 20
55 3.41 Calvin Dan Gelderloos 35
55 3.41 Kenyon Jessen Book 35
55 3.41 Bates Peter Casares 23
55 3.41 Macalester Beth Whittle 18
55 3.41 Anderson University Connor Snare 12
60 3.40 Carthage Beth DeLaRosby 39
60 3.40 Susquehanna Jerry Foley 30
60 3.40 Washington College (MD) Matt Harris 20
60 3.40 Lewis & Clark Chris Fantz 19
64 3.39 Sewanee Max Obermiller 22
64 3.39 Ursinus Mark Feinberg 18
64 3.39 Whitman Jenn Blomme 18
64 3.39 Brandeis Mike Kotch 14
68 3.38 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charlie Griffiths 35
68 3.38 Chapman Dennis Ploessel 34
68 3.38 Trinity U John Ryan 21
68 3.38 La Verne Patricia Skehan 18
68 3.38 Staten Island Michael Ackalitis 10
68 3.38 Elms Bill Tyler 9
74 3.37 Colorado College Anne Goodman James 20
74 3.37 Alfred Brian Striker 14
76 3.36 Case Western Reserve Doug Milliken 34
77 3.35 Grove City David Fritz 30
77 3.35 Kalamazoo Jay Daniels 22
77 3.35 St. Joseph's Long Island Stephanie Palmeri 10
80 3.34 Worcester Polytechnic Institute Paul Bennett 40
80 3.34 Westminster Patrick Smith 31
80 3.34 Redlands Leslie Whittemore 25
80 3.34 Centre Dean Brownley 24
80 3.34 Berry Paul Flinchbaugh 23
80 3.34 McDaniel Jeff Hiestand 13
80 3.34 Principia Carl Erikson 10
80 3.34 Hood Don Feinberg 6
88 3.33 Saint Benedict Dan Eckberg 45
88 3.33 Catholic Paul Waas 23
88 3.33 Dickinson Paul Richards 20
88 3.33 Illinois Tech Kyllian Griffin 17
92 3.32 St. Olaf Bob Hauck 24
92 3.32 SUNY Oneonta Chris Schuler-Ghiorse 19
92 3.32 Lake Forest Vadim Tashlitsky 12
95 3.30 DePauw Shea Davisson 25
95 3.30 Franklin Andrew Hendricks 18
95 3.30 Austin College Robert Filander 16
98 3.29 Regis James Sweeney 16
98 3.29 Nebraska Wesleyan Greg Fleming 12
100 3.28 Trinity (CT) Carlos Vega 18
101 3.27 Marymount Mike Clark 17
101 3.27 Whitworth Steve Schadt 15
101 3.27 Hollins Patrick Richardson 7
104 3.26 Southwestern Jon Duncan 19
104 3.26 Skidmore Jill Greenleaf 13
106 3.25 Roger Williams Matt Emmert 30
106 3.25 John Carroll Mark Fino 28
106 3.25 SUNY Geneseo Paul Dotterweich 25
106 3.25 Lehman Peter Kiernan 23
106 3.25 Luther Nicole Kaupp 19
111 3.24 Minnesota-Morris David Molesworth 19
111 3.24 William Paterson Ed Gurka 15
113 3.23 Bridgewater Gwynn Harrison 21
114 3.22 Coast Guard John Westkott 26
114 3.22 York College Greg Doyle 21
116 3.21 Gettysburg Mike Rawleigh 22
116 3.21 Simpson Tom Caccia 16
116 3.21 Rose-Hulman Keith Crawford 15
116 3.21 Babson Kristy Martin 13
116 3.21 Greensboro Katie McNerney 4
121 3.20 King's (PA) Matt Easterday 16
122 3.19 Linfield Kyle Kimball 22
122 3.19 Willamette Leslie Shevlin 17
124 3.18 Franklin & Marshall Ben Delia 31
124 3.18 Franklin & Marshall Ben Delia 31
124 3.18 Rochester Emily Wylam 26
124 3.18 Nazareth Scott Whitbeck 22
128 3.17 Wheaton (MA) Barrett Roberts 34
129 3.16 Salisbury Jill Stephenson 28
129 3.16 Union (NY) Scott Felix 15
129 3.16 Penn State-Behrend Jennifer Wallace 12
132 3.15 Gustavus Jon Carlson 39
132 3.15 Western New England Andrea Daley-Arvanites 11
134 3.14 Albright Michael Hay 22
134 3.14 Wittenberg William Bernhardt II 20
134 3.14 Alfred State R.C. Weston 11
137 3.13 Puget Sound Chris Myhre 28
137 3.13 Frostburg State Justin Anderson 16
139 3.11 Allegheny Kirk Kumbier 15
139 3.11 Mills Neil Virtue 15
139 3.11 Wilkes Mark Barnes 12
142 3.10 Keene State Christopher Woolridge 24
142 3.10 Hendrix Marty Wahle 12
144 3.08 Millikin Molly Duesterhaus 11
145 3.06 Western Connecticut Jill Cook 10
146 3.05 Eastern Connecticut State Maureen Fahey 20
146 3.05 Norwich Andrew Bretscher 19
148 3.04 Rowan Brad Bowser 21
148 3.04 Sweet Briar Donna Hodgert 7
150 3.03 McMurry Bev Ball 7
151 3.02 Saint Joseph [CT] Brenda Straker 15
152 3.01 Lycoming Jerry Hammaker 15

NAIA

Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA

Rank GPA Team Coach Athletes
1 3.62 Olivet Nazarene Scott Teeters 21
2 3.60 Union (KY) Rafael Forti 7
3 3.51 Asbury Alex Keyser 15
4 3.46 Tabor Nathan Duell 8
5 3.45 Lindsey Wilson Alicia Kemnitz 17
6 3.42 Brenau Nate Rhoads 15
7 3.38 Lindenwood-Belleville Mandy Lau 16
8 3.28 SCAD-Savannah Bill Pilczuk 18
9 3.24 Cumberlands Eric Skelly 16
10 3.22 Morningside Bryan Farris 20

NJCAA

Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA

Rank GPA Team Coach Athletes
1 3.30 Fashion Institute of Technology David Hildebrand 10
2 3.27 Indian River Sion Brinn 15
3 3.16 Southwestern Oregon Sandra Bullock 14

Comments