A record 638 teams, representing 394 institutions have been named College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) Scholar All-America Teams. The awards are in recognition of teams’ that achieved a grade point average of 3.0 or higher during the 2016 Fall Semester. Ninety-one additional teams and thirty-six more institutions achieved the honor compared to a year ago.
Part of the reason for the increase in award-winning teams is the overall growth of the sport. The number of men's and women's institutions sponsoring swimming and diving is at a ten-year high. The sport is also enjoying a bump in participation that has traditionally followed Olympic years.
Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA
CSCAA Executive Director Joel Shinofield feels much of the credit, however, goes to the coaches. "Our coaches understand that the essence of intercollegiate athletics is the experience each student-athlete receives, and an emphasis on academics reflects what coaches feel is most important."
Shinofield was quick to point out, however, that good grades were not at the expense of athletic excellence. "College swimming and diving has never been more competitive, and yet over 80% of our Division I member teams and nearly 80% of all teams in the Top 25 are also Scholar All-America teams."
In total 73% of all CSCAA member programs posted GPA's above 3.00 with 91% of Division I women's teams meeting the mark. Women's teams averaged a 3.336 GPA with men slightly behind at 3.22. Iona College's women led all Division I programs with a 3.68 while Grand Canyon University led all Division I men's teams with a 3.68. Urbana College's men (3.57) and Northern State's women (3.76) were the leaders in Division II. Among Division III programs, Vassar College (3.59) and MIT (3.72) led the men's and women's rankings respectively. The Fashion Institute of Technology led both men's (3.67) and women's (3.30) NJCAA institutions. Olivet Nazarene (3.18) led all men's NAIA programs while SCAD-Savannah (3.54) topped the women's standings.
To be selected as a CSCAA Scholar All-America Team, programs must have achieved a grade point average of 3.00 or higher over the fall semester.
Division I
Rank | GPA | Team | Coach | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3.68 | Grand Canyon | Steve Schaffer | 20 |
2 | 3.55 | Brown | Chris Ip | 27 |
3 | 3.53 | Yale | Tim Wise | 31 |
4 | 3.52 | Stanford | Ted Knapp | 28 |
5 | 3.50 | Alabama | Dennis Pursely | 33 |
6 | 3.46 | Harvard | Kevin Tyrell | 38 |
7 | 3.45 | Cleveland State | Paul Graham | 26 |
8 | 3.44 | Michigan State | Matt Gianiodis | 27 |
9 | 3.40 | Missouri State | Dave Collins | 23 |
10 | 3.38 | Denver | Brian Schrader | 34 |
11 | 3.36 | Southern Illinois | Rick Walker | 24 |
12 | 3.35 | Fordham | Steve Potsklan | 29 |
12 | 3.35 | Eastern Illinois | Jacqueline Michalski | 16 |
14 | 3.34 | Columbia | Jim Bolster | 35 |
14 | 3.34 | Iona | Nick Cavataro | 23 |
14 | 3.34 | Xavier | Brent MacDonald | 23 |
17 | 3.31 | Dartmouth | Jamie Holder | 30 |
18 | 3.29 | Southern Methodist | Eddie Sinnott | 35 |
19 | 3.28 | Saint Louis | Jim Halliburton | 27 |
19 | 3.28 | George Mason | Peter Ward | 24 |
19 | 3.28 | American | Mark Davin | 15 |
22 | 3.27 | St. Bonaventure | Sean McNamee | 27 |
22 | 3.27 | Marist | Larry VanWagner | 26 |
22 | 3.27 | Seton Hall | Ron Farina | 26 |
25 | 3.26 | Georgia | Jack Bauerle | 30 |
25 | 3.26 | Loyola (MD) | Brian Loeffler | 22 |
27 | 3.24 | Canisius | Scott Vanderzell | 28 |
28 | 3.23 | Duke | Dan Colella | 29 |
29 | 3.23 | Bryant | Katie Cameron | 27 |
29 | 3.22 | Eastern Michigan | Peter Linn | 40 |
29 | 3.22 | Notre Dame | Mike Litzinger | 31 |
29 | 3.22 | Manhattan | Joe Murtha | 21 |
33 | 3.21 | Cincinnati | Mandy DiSalle | 27 |
33 | 3.21 | Oakland | Pete Hovland | 26 |
33 | 3.21 | Drexel | Adam Braun | 25 |
33 | 3.21 | Lehigh | Rob Herb | 20 |
37 | 3.20 | Cornell | Wes Newman | 30 |
37 | 3.20 | Tennessee | Matt Kredich | 28 |
39 | 3.19 | North Dakota | Chris Maiello | 24 |
39 | 3.19 | Davidson | John Young | 22 |
41 | 3.18 | Seattle | Craig Nisgor | 21 |
42 | 3.17 | Gardner-Webb | Mike Simpson | 26 |
42 | 3.17 | South Carolina | McGee Moody | 25 |
42 | 3.17 | Ball State | Bob Thomas | 24 |
45 | 3.16 | North Carolina | Rich DeSelm | 33 |
45 | 3.16 | South Dakota | Jason Mahowald | 25 |
47 | 3.14 | Boston College | Mike Stephens | 45 |
47 | 3.14 | Minnesota | Kelly Kremer | 40 |
47 | 3.14 | Wyoming | O Thomas Johnson | 26 |
47 | 3.14 | Incarnate Word | Phillip Davis | 23 |
51 | 3.13 | Purdue | Dan Ross | 40 |
51 | 3.13 | Missouri | Greg Rhodenbaugh | 31 |
51 | 3.13 | Binghamton University | Brad Smith | 24 |
54 | 3.12 | Michigan | Michael Bottom | 31 |
54 | 3.12 | Virginia | Augie Busch | 27 |
54 | 3.12 | IUPUI | Matt Bos | 26 |
57 | 3.11 | Penn | Mike Schnur | 29 |
57 | 3.11 | Penn | Mike Schnur | 29 |
57 | 3.11 | George Washington | James Winchester | 25 |
57 | 3.11 | Colgate | Andy Waeger | 19 |
61 | 3.10 | William & Mary | Matt Crispino | 28 |
62 | 3.09 | Ohio State | Bill Wadley | 51 |
63 | 3.08 | Indiana | Ray Looze | 46 |
63 | 3.08 | UMBC | Chad Cradock | 32 |
63 | 3.08 | Texas Christian | Richard Sybesma | 29 |
63 | 3.08 | SUNY Buffalo | Andy Bashor | 24 |
63 | 3.08 | Towson | Jake Shrum | 24 |
63 | 3.08 | Northwestern | Jarod Schroeder | 23 |
69 | 3.07 | Utah | Joe Dykstra | 34 |
69 | 3.07 | Louisville | Arthur Albiero | 30 |
69 | 3.07 | Louisiana State | David Geyer | 25 |
69 | 3.07 | South Dakota State | Brad Erickson | 20 |
73 | 3.06 | Old Dominion | Carol Withus | 28 |
73 | 3.06 | Villanova | Rick Simpson | 24 |
75 | 3.05 | West Virginia | Victor Riggs | 31 |
75 | 3.05 | Brigham Young | John Brooks | 25 |
75 | 3.05 | Mount St. Mary's | Neil Yost | 13 |
78 | 3.04 | Arizona State | Bob Bowman | 34 |
78 | 3.04 | Providence | John O'Neill | 23 |
80 | 3.03 | Wright State | Kyle Oaks | 23 |
81 | 3.02 | Texas A&M | Jay Holmes | 29 |
81 | 3.02 | Penn State | Tim Murphy | 27 |
81 | 3.02 | Miami (OH) | Hollie Bonewit-Cron | 22 |
81 | 3.02 | UNLV | Ben Loorz | 21 |
85 | 3.01 | NC State | Braden Holloway | 33 |
86 | 3.00 | Florida | Gregg Troy | 35 |
86 | 3.00 | Evansville | Rickey Perkins | 26 |
Division II
Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA
Rank | GPA | Team | Coach | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3.57 | Urbana | Dave Johnson | 6 |
2 | 3.52 | Bridgeport | Sean Raffile | 12 |
3 | 3.49 | Davis & Elkins | Nikki Rose | 16 |
4 | 3.48 | Indianapolis | Jason Hite | 29 |
5 | 3.44 | Lewis | Roger Karns | 21 |
6 | 3.42 | Mines | Nate Rothman | 29 |
6 | 3.42 | Rollins | Kyle Berg | 15 |
8 | 3.40 | Bentley | Mary Kay Samko | 25 |
8 | 3.40 | Pace | Daniel Allen | 12 |
10 | 3.39 | Northern Michigan | Heidi Voigt | 29 |
10 | 3.39 | Carson-Newman | Jordan Taylor | 24 |
10 | 3.39 | West Virginia Wesleyan | April Gitzen | 12 |
13 | 3.34 | Florida Southern | Mike Blum | 17 |
14 | 3.29 | Missouri S&T | Doug Grooms | 19 |
15 | 3.27 | Queens (NC) | Jeff Dugdale | 25 |
16 | 3.24 | Gannon | Darren Suroviec | 18 |
17 | 3.23 | Cal Baptist | Rick Rowland | 29 |
18 | 3.22 | Findlay | Andrew Makepeace | 23 |
19 | 3.16 | Wingate | Kirk Sanocki | 22 |
20 | 3.15 | St. Cloud State | Jeff Hegle | 30 |
20 | 3.15 | Lindenwood | Jason Owen | 26 |
20 | 3.15 | Adelphi | Robert Smith | 18 |
20 | 3.15 | Saint Leo | Paul Mangen | 15 |
20 | 3.15 | Saint Rose | Keith Murray | 12 |
25 | 3.12 | Florida Tech | Justin Andrade | 28 |
26 | 3.11 | Grand Valley | Andy Boyce | 24 |
26 | 3.11 | Lenoir-Rhyne | Paul Schiffel | 19 |
28 | 3.09 | Ashland | Ron Allen | 17 |
29 | 3.08 | UC San Diego | Corrie Falcon | 27 |
30 | 3.07 | Truman State | Ed Pretre | 24 |
30 | 3.07 | Nova Southeastern | Ben Hewitt | 22 |
32 | 3.03 | Concordia-Irvine | Jeff Boss | 20 |
33 | 3.02 | Fresno Pacific | Josh Christensen | 23 |
34 | 3.00 | Emmanuel | Allen Gilchrest | 19 |
Division III
Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA
Rank | GPA | Team | Coach | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3.59 | Vassar | Lisl Prater-Lee | 18 |
2 | 3.54 | Swarthmore | Karin Colby | 24 |
3 | 3.53 | Colorado College | Anne Goodman James | 15 |
4 | 3.52 | Johns Hopkins | Scott Armstrong | 31 |
5 | 3.51 | Sarah Lawrence | Eric Mitchell | 9 |
6 | 3.50 | Pomona-Pitzer | J.P. Gowdy | 32 |
7 | 3.45 | Case Western Reserve | Doug Milliken | 25 |
7 | 3.45 | McDaniel | Jeff Hiestand | 12 |
9 | 3.44 | MIT | Dani Korman | 32 |
9 | 3.44 | Wesleyan | Peter Solomon | 19 |
9 | 3.44 | Principia | Carl Erikson | 7 |
12 | 3.43 | Occidental | Steve Webb | 19 |
13 | 3.42 | Whitman | Jenn Blomme | 17 |
14 | 3.41 | Macalester | Beth Whittle | 12 |
15 | 3.40 | WashU | Brad Shively | 41 |
15 | 3.40 | Rochester | Emily Wylam | 25 |
17 | 3.38 | Grinnell | Erin Hurley | 33 |
17 | 3.38 | Carleton | Andy Clark | 19 |
19 | 3.37 | Tufts | Adam Hoyt | 44 |
19 | 3.37 | Kenyon | Jessen Book | 43 |
19 | 3.37 | St. Mary's (MD) | Casey Brandt | 13 |
22 | 3.35 | Chicago | Jason Weber | 33 |
22 | 3.35 | Lewis & Clark | Chris Fantz | 18 |
24 | 3.34 | Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Paul Bennett | 41 |
24 | 3.34 | Brandeis | Mike Kotch | 17 |
24 | 3.34 | Colby | Tom Burton | 17 |
27 | 3.33 | Emory | Jon Howell | 30 |
27 | 3.33 | Kalamazoo | Jay Daniels | 24 |
27 | 3.33 | Lake Forest | Vadim Tashlitsky | 16 |
30 | 3.31 | Catholic | Paul Waas | 30 |
30 | 3.31 | Conn College | Marc Benvenutti | 24 |
30 | 3.31 | La Verne | Patricia Skehan | 19 |
30 | 3.31 | Knox | Jonathan Powers | 7 |
34 | 3.30 | New York University | Trevor Miele | 39 |
35 | 3.29 | Carthage | Seth Weidmann | 37 |
35 | 3.29 | Keene State | Christopher Woolridge | 11 |
35 | 3.29 | Oberlin | Andrew Brabson | 10 |
38 | 3.27 | Calvin | Dan Gelderloos | 31 |
38 | 3.27 | Bates | Peter Casares | 29 |
38 | 3.27 | Claremont-Mudd-Scripps | Charlie Griffiths | 29 |
38 | 3.27 | Babson | Kristy Martin | 12 |
42 | 3.26 | Carnegie Mellon | Matt Kinney | 32 |
43 | 3.25 | Trinity (CT) | Carlos Vega | 19 |
43 | 3.25 | Elms | Bill Tyler | 10 |
45 | 3.23 | Mount Union | Eric Mojock | 18 |
46 | 3.22 | Gustavus | Jon Carlson | 35 |
46 | 3.22 | Franklin & Marshall | Ben Delia | 16 |
46 | 3.22 | Franklin & Marshall | Ben Delia | 16 |
46 | 3.22 | Austin College | Robert Filander | 14 |
46 | 3.22 | Southwestern | Jon Duncan | 14 |
51 | 3.21 | Wabash | Brent Noble | 29 |
51 | 3.21 | Nebraska Wesleyan | Greg Fleming | 23 |
51 | 3.21 | SUNY Oneonta | Chris Schuler-Ghiorse | 18 |
54 | 3.20 | SUNY Geneseo | Paul Dotterweich | 28 |
54 | 3.20 | Hamilton | Astrid Escobar | 22 |
54 | 3.20 | Hood | Don Feinberg | 12 |
54 | 3.20 | Hendrix | Marty Wahle | 11 |
58 | 3.19 | DePauw | Adam Cohen | 28 |
58 | 3.19 | Arcadia | John Geissinger | 22 |
58 | 3.19 | Chapman | Dennis Ploessel | 18 |
58 | 3.19 | Sewanee | Max Obermiller | 15 |
62 | 3.18 | Trinity U | John Ryan | 23 |
62 | 3.18 | Gettysburg | Mike Rawleigh | 16 |
64 | 3.17 | Scranton | Mark Yankovich | 25 |
65 | 3.16 | Puget Sound | Chris Myhre | 23 |
65 | 3.16 | Centre | Dean Brownley | 17 |
67 | 3.15 | Denison | Gregg Parini | 48 |
67 | 3.15 | Washington College (MD) | Matt Harris | 20 |
67 | 3.15 | Regis | James Sweeney | 11 |
70 | 3.14 | Rose-Hulman | Keith Crawford | 37 |
70 | 3.14 | Albion | Jake Taber | 29 |
70 | 3.14 | St. Olaf | Bob Hauck | 22 |
70 | 3.14 | Nazareth | Scott Whitbeck | 16 |
70 | 3.14 | Willamette | Leslie Shevlin | 16 |
70 | 3.14 | Bard | Brian Berg | 13 |
76 | 3.13 | Albright | Michael Hay | 26 |
76 | 3.13 | Hope | John Patnott | 23 |
76 | 3.13 | Washington & Jefferson | Michael Orstein | 15 |
79 | 3.12 | Coast Guard | John Westkott | 32 |
79 | 3.12 | Washington & Lee | Kami Gardner | 30 |
79 | 3.12 | Alfred | Brian Striker | 19 |
79 | 3.12 | Dickinson | Paul Richards | 17 |
79 | 3.12 | Drew | Rich Munson | 14 |
84 | 3.11 | Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute | Shannon O`Brien | 30 |
85 | 3.10 | Linfield | Kyle Kimball | 22 |
85 | 3.10 | Illinois Tech | Kyllian Griffin | 20 |
85 | 3.10 | Allegheny | Kirk Kumbier | 18 |
85 | 3.10 | Beloit | Kevin Schober | 13 |
85 | 3.10 | Bethany | Michael Viscardi | 5 |
90 | 3.09 | Alfred State | R.C. Weston | 16 |
90 | 3.09 | Springfield | John Taffe | 15 |
92 | 3.07 | Ursinus | Mark Feinberg | 25 |
92 | 3.07 | Wheaton (MA) | Barrett Roberts | 21 |
94 | 3.06 | Redlands | Leslie Whittemore | 37 |
94 | 3.06 | Berry | Paul Flinchbaugh | 14 |
96 | 3.05 | TCNJ | Brian Bishop | 31 |
96 | 3.05 | Rowan | Brad Bowser | 30 |
96 | 3.05 | John Carroll | Mark Fino | 27 |
99 | 3.04 | Ithaca | Kevin Markwardt | 26 |
99 | 3.04 | King's (PA) | Matt Easterday | 13 |
99 | 3.04 | McMurry | Bev Ball | 9 |
102 | 3.02 | Lehman | Peter Kiernan | 20 |
102 | 3.02 | Union (NY) | Scott Felix | 14 |
102 | 3.02 | Simpson | Tom Caccia | 10 |
105 | 3.01 | Westminster | Patrick Smith | 22 |
105 | 3.01 | Buffalo State | Nick Stone | 19 |
105 | 3.01 | Lawrence | Andrew Fleek | 9 |
105 | 3.01 | Millikin | Molly Duesterhaus | 8 |
109 | 3.00 | Roger Williams | Matt Emmert | 23 |
109 | 3.00 | Whitworth | Steve Schadt | 16 |
NAIA
Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA
Rank | GPA | Team | Coach | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3.54 | SCAD-Savannah | Bill Pilczuk | 16 |
2 | 3.18 | Olivet Nazarene | Scott Teeters | 22 |
2 | 3.18 | Cumberlands | Eric Skelly | 19 |
4 | 3.15 | Lindenwood-Belleville | Mandy Lau | 21 |
5 | 3.11 | Lindsey Wilson | Alicia Kemnitz | 13 |
6 | 3.06 | Morningside | Bryan Farris | 14 |
7 | 3.05 | Asbury | Alex Keyser | 16 |
NJCAA
Division I | DIvision II | Division III | NAIA | NJCAA
Rank | GPA | Team | Coach | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3.67 | Fashion Institute of Technology | David Hildebrand | 4 |
2 | 3.29 | Indian River | Sion Brinn | 19 |
3 | 3.13 | Southwestern Oregon | Sandra Bullock | 16 |