CollegeSwimming.com

Rookies, Conference MVP's Lead National Winners

The first week of conference championships is in the books and with many teams taking the weekend off in advance of their own conference championships, all eight Swimmers-of-the-Week are first-time award receipients.  

Highlighting the week's selections were Yale's Danielle Liu and NC State mid-season pickup Andreas Vazaios.  Liu led the Bulldogs to easy victories over Ivy rivals Princeton and Harvard while Vazaios posted top-ten nationally-ranked swims at the Duke Invitational.  

Cumberlands' Christina Klouda and LU-Belleville's Matija Luka Rafaj earned NAIA national honors.  The pair were both named Mid-South Conference Swimmers of the Year.  Tim Kwarcinski (NYU) earned the men's Division III national award while Caroline Mather of Carleton earned the women's nod.

Caitlin Johnstone (LIU Post) and Juan Somoza (King University) captured Division II honors while Iowa Centra's Sandra Alonso Rivas and Dylan VanPletzen swept NJCAA Swimmer-of-the-Week awards.

Seventy two additional swimmers were selected as CollegeSwimming Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week.  Of those, fifty-nine were first-time winners.  Winners included CUNYAC Swimmers-of-the-Year Alexandra Rubiano of Hunter College and Staten Island's Tim Sweeney.  Keene State's Marta Lawler earned Little East Swimmer-of-the-Week while also earning the LE Swimmer-of-the-Year Award.

National Women Men
Division I Liu, Danielle L
Yale
Vazaios, Andreas
NC State
Division II Johnstone, Caitlin
LIU Post
Somoza, Juan C
King (TN)
Division III Mather, Caroline
Carleton
Kwarcinski, Tim
New York University
NAIA Klouda, Christina B
Cumberlands
Rafaj, Matija Luka
Lindenwood-Belleville
NJCAA Alonso Rivas, Sandra
Iowa Central
VanPletzen, Dylan R
Iowa Central

Women's Conference Awards

Division I
Atlantic 10 Williams, Sydney N Rhode Island
ACC Witzke, Madison K NC State
American Athletic Nothnagle, Sophie P Connecticut
Big Ten Unicomb, Jessica Wisconsin
Big XII Bishop, Haley E Kansas
CAA Ostrom, Kathryn M UNC-Wilmington
CCSA Clark, Caroline R Campbell
Conference USA Lockyer, Emma G Marshall
Horizon League Aschan, Patricia R Oakland
Ivy League Zhou, Kina Y Yale
MAAC Gabinete, Angel Saint Peter's
Mid-American Miller, Hannah E SUNY Buffalo
Missouri Valley Lembezeder, Molly H Northern Iowa
Mountain West Lawton, Kelsey V Colorado State
Northeast Lacroix-moreau, Noémie LIU-Brooklyn
Pac 12 Konopka, Katrina M Arizona
Patriot Hayburn, Annie C Loyola (MD)
SEC Shannahan, Kathleen South Carolina
Summit Kleiner, Erin M South Dakota
WAC Davis Ortiz, Estela Grand Canyon
Division II, III, NAIA
Appalachian Mead, Nicola Union (KY)
ASC Fornaciari, Avery King (TN)
Centennial Cardow, Allison E Gettysburg
CUNYAC Rubiano, Alexandra K Hunter College
Empire Eight Caruso, Danielle Stevens
Independent Baribault, Alyson Johns Hopkins
Landmark Petersen, Kristen N Drew
Liberal Arts Vishwanath, Malavika Morningside
Liberty League Townend, Abigail Bard
Little East Lawler, Marta Keene State
Metro Slager, Abigail R TCNJ
MIAA Wetzel, Maria Albion
MIAC Walsh, Hope M Carleton
Northeast 10 Stoyanova, Desislava Southern Connecticut
NEWMAC Kauahi, Madison K Smith
PSAC Breidenthal, Hallie East Stroudsburg
SCIAC Leja, Mary Jane Pomona-Pitzer
Skyline Hollenbeck, Kathryn M USMMA
SUNYAC Hawker, Erin E SUNY Brockport
UAA Holck, Kellianne M New York University
WIAC Gonzalez, Suzanna E UW-Whitewater

Men's Conference Awards

Division I
ACC Held, Ryan J NC State
American Athletic Kearsey, Will Connecticut
Big Ten Dumford, Samuel S Iowa
Big XII Ringgold, Brett A Texas
CAA Rento, Joseph A William & Mary
Horizon League McLaughlin, Declan T Cleveland State
Independent Kinnon, Shane D Maine
Mid-American Barry, Charles C SUNY Buffalo
Pac 12 Craig, Cameron Arizona State
Patriot Andronov, Daniel R Boston University
SEC Toth, Viktor Florida
Summit Carpenter, Matthew R South Dakota State
Division II, III, NAIA
Appalachian de Jong, Ivar Union (KY)
ASC Stosik, Aleksander King (TN)
Centennial Dougherty, Tyler T Gettysburg
CUNYAC Sweeney, Timothy Staten Island
Empire Eight Ouano, Peyton R Stevens
Landmark Mahoney, Jack R Drew
Liberal Arts Bjellum, Connor Morningside
Liberty League Tzortzis, Dionysis Bard
Metro Gajdzisz, Ryan J TCNJ
MIAA Huidobro, Gerardo A Albion
MIAC Loepfe, John G St. Olaf
Northeast 10 Swanepoel, Dylan T Southern Connecticut
NEISDA Smith, Richard C Bridgewater State
NEWMAC Lee, Gavin WPI
SCIAC Williams, Matthew Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Skyline Moore, Michael L USMMA
SUNYAC Mergler, Connor M Buffalo State
UAA O'Laughlin, Alex P New York University
WIAC Abrahams, Patrick T UW-Whitewater

Comments