CollegeSwimming.com

Tennessee, NMU, Kenyon & IRCC Sweep National Honors

Clean sweeps by Tennessee, Northern Michigan, Kenyon and Indian River marked this week's National Swimmer-of-the-Week Honors. 

Sam McHugh and Kira Toussaint of Tennessee led the national awards in Division I.  McHugh four races over the weekend for his second National Honor (10/21/2015), while Toussaint posted the nation's fastest 100 backstroke for one her four wins over the weekend.

Lajos Budai and Rachel Helm became Northern Michigan's first-ever National award recipients for Division II.  Hannah Orbach-Mandel, only second Kenyon woman to win National award while Arthur Conover became Kenyon's first men's recipient.  Courtney Perrett became Indian River's second National award winner in as many weeks while Luka Tomic became the fourth different River swimmer to earn top honors.

Rounding out the national winners were Ivar deJong from Union (KY) and Claire Goodrum (Asbury).  Goodrum was last week's App Athletic Conference winner.

CollegeSwimming also selected 125 conference swimmers-of-the-week.  Selections are made from results submitted by 8:00 AM EST each Tuesday.

Division I Sam McHugh
Tennessee
Kira Toussaint
Tennessee

Division II

Lajos Budai
Northern Michigan
Rachel Helm
Northern Michigan
Division III Arthur Conover
Kenyon
Hannah Orbach-Mandel
Kenyon
NAIA Ivar de Jong
Union (KY)
Claire Goodrum
Asbury
NJCAA Luka Tomic
Indian River
Courtney Perrett
Indian River

Women's Conference Selections

Conference Swimmer Team
ACC Andrea Cottrell Louisville
America East Elizaveta Baykova New Hampshire
American Athletic Victoria Cunningham Southern Methodist
Atlantic 10 ABIGAIL STAUFFER Duquesne
Big East Caroline Gaertner Xavier
Big Ten Danielle Nack Minnesota
Big XII Haley Bishop Kansas
CAA Rachel Bernhardt Drexel
CCSA Tessa Walsh Gardner-Webb
Conference USA Marie-claire Schillinger Rice
Horizon League Brianna Hines Illinois-Chicago
Ivy League Marley Cross Brown
MAAC Sara Nestrowitz Marist
Mid-American Delaney Duncan Eastern Michigan
Missouri Valley Katherine Taylor Northern Iowa
Mountain West Adriana Palomino New Mexico
MPSF Cheyenne Low UC Santa Barbara
Northeast Emma Karell Saint Francis (PA)
Pac 12 Alysha Bush Arizona State
Patriot Julianna Foss Bucknell
SEC Sarah Gibson Texas A&M
Summit Madeline Myers Denver
WAC Estela Davis Ortiz Grand Canyon
Division II, III & NAIA Swimmer Team
AMCC Elizabeth McNulty Franciscan University
Appalachian Lindsey Sauer Asbury
ASC Aerika Wieser Urbana
Bluegrass Lara Marshall Queens (NC)
CAC Macey Nitchie Frostburg State
CCIW Erin Bagley Wheaton (IL)
Centennial Olivia Lyman Dickinson
CUNYAC Lindsey Pero Hunter
Empire Eight Lake Duffy Ithaca
GLIAC Amanda Thielen Saginaw Valley State
GLVC Bailee Nunn Drury
Independent Courtney Cowan Johns Hopkins
Landmark Raquel Wasserman Scranton
Liberal Arts Jasmine Duke Illinois Tech
Liberty League Shanny Lin RPI
Metro Karis Fuller LIU Post
MIAA Colleen Orwin Kalamazoo
MIAC Emma Paulson St. Thomas
Middle Atlantic Megan Hupp Arcadia
Midwest Kathleen Kennedy Beloit
Mid-South Sara Beth Howard Campbellsville
NEISDA Mackenzie Webber Roger Williams
New South Madison Samples Henderson State
NEWMAC Emily Martin WPI
NCAC Angela Newlon DePauw
Northeast 10 Kaitlin McGahie Bentley
NEAC Emily Sugrue SUNY Cobleskill
New South Erin Sullivan Minnesota-Moorhead
NWC Danielle Booth Pacific Lutheran
OAC Jenna Latsko John Carroll
ODAC Michaela Nolte Emory & Henry
PCSC Cassidy Heaton Alaska-Fairbanks
Presidents Madeline Bartrug Saint Vincent
PSAC Theresa Hayward West Chester
RMAC Mary Saiz Colorado Mesa
SAA Josie Hadaway Berry
SCAC Robyn Remschel McMurry
SCIAC Stephanie Doi Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Skyline Hannah Lawson Sarah Lawrence
SSC Annie Lindstrom Saint Leo
SUNYAC Louisa Seelbach SUNY Geneseo
UAA Emma Nicklas-morris Carnegie Mellon
WIAC Maria Vaudreuil UW-La Crosse

Men's Conference Selections

Conference Swimmer Team
ACC Grigory Tarasevich Louisville
American Athletic Christopher Girg Connecticut
Atlantic 10 Ryan McCoy Saint Louis
Big East Noah Yanchulis Seton Hall
Big Ten Marwan Elkamash Indiana
CAA William Dougherty Towson
CCSA Philip Adejumo UMBC
Horizon League Tommi Wolst Cleveland State
Ivy League Alex Smilenov Brown
MAAC Justin Carey Rider
Mid-American Artur Osvath Missouri State
MPSF Logan Hotchkiss UC Santa Barbara
Pac 12 Cameron Craig Arizona State
Patriot Christopher Devlin Bucknell
SEC Pace Clark Georgia
Summit Colin Gilbert Denver
WAC Mark Nikolaev Grand Canyon
Division II, III & NAIA Swimmer Team
AMCC Mark Patterson Penn State-Behrend
Appalachian Jason Bisher Asbury
ASC Camillo Mendoza Emmanuel
Bluegrass Paul Pijulet Queens (NC)
CAC Austin Farrar Mary Washington
CCIW William McCauley Wheaton (IL)
Centennial Jacob Menzer Ursinus
CUNYAC Andrew Lubrino Baruch
Empire Eight Vincent Tavoletti Stevens
GLIAC Ryan Leonard Northern Michigan
GLVC Konrad Stepien Drury
Independent Evan Holder Johns Hopkins
Landmark Christopher Whalen Scranton
Liberal Arts Brendan Howley Illinois Tech
Liberty League Noah Pan RPI
Metro Scott Vitabile TCNJ
MIAA Sharif Shaker Kalamazoo
MIAC Bailey Biwer St. Thomas
Middle Atlantic Aaron Green Widener
Mid-South Christophe Telman Campbellsville
Midwest Joseph Stephenson Beloit
NCAC Kurt Swieter DePauw
NEAC Anthony McGorsik SUNY Cobleskill
NEISDA Ryan Boraski Keene State
New South Brian Burke St. Cloud State
NEWMAC Andrew Bauer WPI
Northeast 10 Matthew Walton Le Moyne
NWC Noah Cutting Linfield
OAC Nolan Huey Ohio Northern
ODAC Anis Yahi Greensboro
PCSC Michael Cohn UC San Diego
Presidents Jacob Davis Saint Vincent
PSAC Eric Usbeck Bloomsburg
RMAC Eric Tolman Cal Baptist
SAA Russell Stovall Berry
SCAC Austin Gombas McMurry
SCIAC Aaron Lutzker Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Skyline Anthony Lee Sarah Lawrence
SSC Jan Urbaniak Saint Leo
SUNYAC Jeffrey Doser SUNY Geneseo
UAA Tian Cheng Li Carnegie Mellon
WIAC Jackson Uselman UW-La Crosse
SUNYAC Mary Jane Leja SUNY College at Brockport
UAA Cindy Cheng Emory
WIAC Margaret Lotzer UW-Whitewater

Comments