CollegeSwimming.com

Worrell, McHugh Lead 88 Selected as Conference or National Swimmers-of-the-Week

With three by three individual and three relay wins over the weekend, Kelsi Worrell and Robert McHugh have been named CollegeSwimming.com's Division National Swimmers-of-the-Week.  Swimming for Louisville, Worrell captured her six wins at the SMU Classic while Tennessee's McHugh earned his victories in wins over Missouri and Virginia.  Both swimmers were also the CollegeSwimming ACC and SEC Swimmers-of-the-Week

Alaska's Katherine Mathews and Grand Valley's Gianni Ferrero were chosen as Division II Award-Winners while Cameron Beachh (Centre) and Zachary Diamond (Brandeis) were selected in Division III   Rosalee Santa of Azuza Pacific and Cameron Donaldson of Union (KY) were the NAIA selections.

In addition to the eight National Swimmers-of-the-Week, CollegeSwimming.com selected Swimmers-of-the-Week for each of the member conferences.    These selections are separate from selections made by each conference.

National Collegiate Swimmer-of-the-Week

Women

Division I-Kelsi Worrell | Louisville
Division II-Katherine Mathews | Alaska
Division III-Cameron Beach | Centre
NAIA-Rosalee Santa Ana | Azuza Pacific

Men

Division I-Robert McHugh | Tennessee
Division II-Gianni Ferrero | Grand Valley State
Division III-Zachary Diamond | Brandeis
NAIA-Cameron Donaldson | Union (KY)

CollegeSwimming.com Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

Women - Division I

America East-Emily Escobedo | UMBC
AAC-Madeline Hoch | Southern Methodist
Atlantic 10-Meriza Werenski | Massachusetts
ACC-Kelsi Worrell | Louisville
Big 12-Jaimee Gillmore | West Virginia
Big East-Kathryn Fallon | Providence
Big Ten-Chase Kinney | Wisconsin
CCSA-Prudence Rooker | Liberty
CAA-Camilla Czulada | James Madison
Horizon-Sara Bentley | UW-Milwaukee
MAAC-Meredith Wurtz | Marist College
Mid-American-Lauren Elston | Ball State
MVC-Dora Kiss | Missouri State
MWC-Katie Kicklighter | Colorado State
Northeast-Amanda Lucia | Wagner College
Pacific-12-Sarah Haase | Stanford
Patriot League-Erin Nabney | Boston University
SEC-Faith Johnson | Tennessee
Summit-Morgan McCormick | Denver
WAC-Stephanie Frey | North Dakota

 

Women - Division II / NAIA

Appalachian-Abby Harty | Mars Hill
Bluegrass-Jessika Weiss | Wingate
GLIAC-Leonie Van Noort | Grand Valley State
New South-Peyton Slater | UT-Permian Basin
Northeast 10-Niamh Morgan | Assumption
Northern Sun-Erin Sullivan | Minnesota-Moorhead
PSAC-Theresa Hayward | West Chester
RMAC-Alecia McGillivray | Lindenwood

eMid-South-Grace Van Ryckeghem | Cumberlands
Pacific Collegiate-Rosalee Santa Ana | Azuza Pacific

Women - Division III

CAC-Megan Murphy | Mary Washington
CCIW-Lauren Blake | Rose-Hulman
Empire 8-Briana Hall | Cazenovia
Landmark-Mikayla Nardone | Marywood
Metropolitan-Margaret Herbert | Ramapo
Middle Atlantic-Samantha Carpenter | Arcadia
NEISDA-Jessica Higgins | Regis
NEWMAC-Jenna Hayden | Wheaton (MA)
NCAC-Angela Newlon | DePauw
Northwest-Megan Thompson | Whitworth
ODAC-Emily Rollo | Washington and Lee
SAA-Cameron Beach | Centre
SCAC-Monica Flores | Mc Murry
SUNYAC-Kristina Reynolds | Oneonta State
UAA-Kylie Herman | Brandeis

CollegeSwimming.com Women's Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

 

CollegeSwimming.com Men's Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week


Atlantic 10-Michael White | Saint Bonaventure
AAC-Christopher Bready | Cincinnati
ACC-Brandon Fiala | Virginia Tech
Big 12-Nathaniel Carr | West Virginia
Big East-Dakota Williams | Seton Hall
Big Ten-Brett Pinfold | Wisconsin
CAA-Tim Schade | Towson
CCSA-David Moore | Incarnate Word
Horizon-Tim Halverson | UW-Milwaukee
MAAC-Benjamin Schulte | Bryant
Mid-American-Andrew Henry | Eastern Michigan
Northeast-Bohdan Semak | Farleigh Dickinson
Pacific-12-Bence Király | Utah
Patriot League-Andrew Hacker | Colgate
SEC-Robert McHugh | Tennessee
Summit-Kyle Robrock | Denver
WAC-Jacob Wielinski | North Dakota

Men - Division II / NAIA

Bluegrass-Jerome Heidrich | Wingate
GLIAC-Gianni Ferrero | Grand Valley State
GLVC-Vitor Botana | Indianapolis
New South-Blayne Jackson | UT-Permian Basin
Northeast 10-Andrew Raiola | Le Moyne
Pacific Collegiate-Justin Kiedrzyn | Simon Fraser
PSAC-Victor Polyakov | West Chester
RMAC-Krzysztof Jankiewicz | Lindenwood

Appalachian-Cameron Donaldson | Union (KY)
Mid-South-Vladislav Khoroletc | Cumberlands

Men - Division III

CAC-Vance Solseth | Mary Washington
CCIW-Orion Martin | Rose-Hulman
Empire 8-Joseph Mulvehill | Hartwick
Landmark-David Lanetti | Catholic
Metropolitan-Andrew Ramos | Ramapo
Middle Atlantic-Dillon Marier | Hood
NEISDA-Kiet Luong | Regis
NEWMAC-Ross Johnston | Wheaton (MA)
NCAC-Christopher McGue | Wabash
Northwest-Trevor Case | Whitworth
SAA-Mitchell Collins | Centre
SCAC-Tyler Brown | Austin
SUNYAC-Connor Killane | Oneonta State
UAA-Zachary Diamond | Brandeis

 

 

Comments