Site logo

Tennessee's Lehane, Boise's Aoyama Lead National & Conference Swimmers-of-the-Week

With a quartet of wins, including the nation's fastest 200 yard backstroke, Sean Lehane of Tennessee leads this week's CollegeSwimming.com National Collegiate Swimmers-of-the-Week. 
Boise State's Brittany Aoyama was named Division I Women's Swimmer-of-the-Week for her performances against BYU, Florida Gulf Coast and Utah.   Carylyn Waite of  Assumption College narrowly beat out teammate Victoria Weber for top honors among Division II women while Camillo Mendoza's four wins for Emmanuel College at the Sewanee Invitational earned the men's nod.

In Division III Anna Wisniewski (Johns Hopkins) and Blake Lehmann (DePauw)| took home top honors while  Aunyx Ashby and Paul Elisa of Lincoln College were NJCAA winners.  Lisa Tixier (Biola) and Garrett Thompson (Saint Gregory's) were selected in the NAIA.

In addition to the eight National Swimmers-of-the-Week, 117 swimmers were selected by CollegeSwimming.com as Swimmers-of-the-Week for their respective conferences.  These selections are separate from selections made by each conference.

Division I Brittany Aoyama Boise State
Sean Lehane Tennessee
Division II  Carylyn Waite Assumption College
Camillo Mendoza Emmanuel College
Division III Anna Wisniewski Johns Hopkins
Blake Lehmann DePauw
NJCAA Aunyx Ashby Lincoln College
Paul Elisa Lincoln College
NAIA Lisa Tixier Biola
Garrett Thompson Saint Gregory's

Division I - Women

America East Emily Escobedo UMBC
American Marne Erasmus Southern Methodist
Atlantic 10 Sydney Fisher George Mason
ACC Jessica Hespeler Virginia Tech
Big 12 Haley Bishop Kansas
Big East Courtney McCardle Seton Hall
Big Ten Siobhan Haughey Michigan
CCSA Elise Haan Florida Gulf Coast
Colonial Katherine Parker James Madison
C-USA Alicia Caldwell Rice
Horizon Madison Aranda Youngstown State
Ivy Beverly Nguyen Princeton
Mid-American Megan Burns Buffalo
Missouri Valley Bryn Handley Southern Illinois
MPSF Cheyenne Low UC-Santa Barbara
Mountain West Brittany Aoyama Boise State
Northeast Nicole Salzano Bryant
Pac 12 Kathleen Baker California
Patriot Kaitlyn Ruffing Lehigh
SEC Kara Kopcso Louisiana State
Summit Natalie Renshaw Nebraska-Omaha
WAC Kendall Brown Northern Arizona

Division II, III, NAIA - Women

Allegheny Elizabeth McNulty Franciscan
Appalachian Marta Jankowska Malone
Bluegrass Anna Wisniewski Johns Hopkins
Capital Stephanie Hallock Mary Washington
Centennial Anna Hess Franklin & Marshall
CUNYAC Valerie Vassilieva Brooklyn College
CCIW Sarah Coley Wheaton College (Ill)
Empire 8 Julia Cunningham Vassar College
GLIAC Savanna Saunders Northern Michigan
GLVC Nicole Sisson Truman State
GNAC Miriam Swisher Simmons College
Landmark Mikayla Nardone Marywood
Liberal Arts Pilar Dritz Luther College
MAAC Maryellen Mangione Iona College
Metro Joyce Kwok LIU-Post
MIAA Anna Moore Albion College
Middle Atlantic Erica Wise Lebanon Valley College
Mid-South Anna Clayton Cumberlands
Midwest Morgan Stokes Carroll
MIAC Leah Anderson Gustavus Adolphus
NEISDA Mollee Lasto Eastern Connecticut State
NEWMAC Cathleen Pruden Mount Holyoke College
NSISC Madeline Pitt West Florida
NCAC Madeleine Prangley Oberlin College
NEAC Emily Sugrue SUNY-Cobleskill
Northeast 10 Carylyn Waite Assumption College
NSIC Cecilia Hake Minnesota-Mankato
OAC Lindsey Fano John Carroll
ODAC Lara Sarett Hollins
PCSC Lisa Tixier Biola
PSAC Ashleigh Podhayny East Stroudsburg
PAC AURELIA SHEEHAN Chatham
RMAC Maalaea Lawrence Western State
Skyline Hannah Lawson Sarah Lawrence College
SAA Allie Hill Rhodes College
SCIAC Johanna Rayl Pomona-Pitzer
SCAC Monica Flores Mc Murry
SUNYAC Cassidy Griger SUNY-New Paltz
Sunshine Nicole Weber Saint Leo
UAA Sophie Gan Washington (Missouri)
WIAC Michaela Matthys UW-Whitewater

Division I - Men

American Christian Scherubl Southern Methodist
Atlantic 10 Ryan McCoy Saint Louis
ACC Lucas Bureau Virginia Tech
Big 12 Tommy Thach Texas Christian
Big East David Rowe Seton Hall
Big Ten Dylan Bosch Michigan
CCSA Nathan Lile Gardner-Webb
Colonial William Russell William and Mary
Horizon Devon Nowicki Oakland
Ivy Corey Okubo Princeton
Mid-American Dan O'Brien Evansville
MPSF Caleb Davies Cal Poly
Northeast Bohdan Semak Farleigh Dickinson
Patriot Jacob Moyar Lehigh
SEC Sean Lehane Tennessee
Summit Brandon Robbins Eastern Illinois
WAC Ryan Nelson Wyoming

Division II, III, NAIA - Men

Appalachian Camillo Mendoza Emmanuel College
Bluegrass Andrew Greenhalgh Johns Hopkins
Capital Ricardo Bonilla-Vazquez Mary Washington
Centennial Lucas Morgan Washington (Maryland)
CUNYAC Jacky Lau Baruch College
CCIW Orion Martin Rose-Hulman
Empire 8 Ravi Sun Stevens Institute
GLIAC Grantas Dapkus Northern Michigan
GLVC Mads Knoblauch Lewis
GNAC Jason Gilvey Saint Josephs (Maine)
Landmark Daniel Adams Marywood
Liberal Arts Michael Streyle Luther College
MAAC Benjamin Schulte Bryant
Metro Jesse Smith Ramapo
MIAA Nathanial Kozycki Albion College
Middle Atlantic Grant Fisher Arcadia
Mid-South Vladislav Khoroletc Cumberlands
Midwest Nate Pakosz Ripon College
NEISDA Cole Hogg Keene State College
NEWMAC Andrew Bauer Worcester Polytechnic Institute
NSISC Colton Laramore Henderson State
NCAC Blake Lehmann DePauw
NEAC Anthony McGorsik SUNY-Cobleskill
Northeast 10 Timothy Buff Le Moyne College
OAC Peter He Ohio Northern
ODAC Mohamed Saleh Randolph-Macon
PSAC Jake Dunnigan Shippensburg
PAC Todd Walker Cabrini College
RMAC Alexis Ohmar California Baptist
Skyline Anthony Lee Sarah Lawrence College
SAA Michael Whitehead Sewanee
SCIAC Benjamin Krause Redlands
SCAC Patrick Oysten Mc Murry
SUNYAC Robert Cahn SUNY-New Paltz
Sunshine Pawel Trenda Saint Leo
UAA Mitchell Riek Carnegie Mellon
WIAC Steven Missak UW-Whitewater

Selection Criteria

  • Weekly results submitted to CollegeSwimming.com each Monday morning by 8:00 AM EST
  • The number of individual and relay event wins in a given weekend
  • The strength of each swim (using CollegeSwimming.com's Point Values)
  • Team outcome (i.e. win or loss)

Comments