Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Men's Swimming and Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
First Team
David Adalsteinsson, Arizona State Senior 3.75 Architecture
Ryan Arata, Stanford Junior 4.02 Mechanical engineering
Erich Brodbeck, UC Santa Barbara Junior 3.74 Chemical Engineering
Michael Carter, Stanford Junior 3.92 Engineering
Kevin Cordes, Arizona Junior 3.49 Finance
Jacob Crayne, Utah Sophomore 3.78 Communications
Cole Davis, Stanford Senior 3.62 Economics
Scott Farley, California Senior 3.80 Geography
David Fraser, Utah Sophomore 3.73 Business
Noah Garcia, Stanford Senior 3.63 International relations
Jordan Gear, USC Junior 3.90 Cinematic Arts & French
Michael Godbe, USC Senior 3.81 Political Science & Social Sciences Economics
Tom Kremer, Stanford Junior 3.64 Undeclared
Bryan Offutt, Stanford Senior 3.62 Computer science
Alex Palumbo, Arizona State Senior 3.69 History
Carter Price, Cal Poly Junior 3.75 Biomedical Engineering
Josiah Purss, Utah Sophomore 3.77 Business
Dominic Ricotta, Arizona Sophomore 4.00 Pre-Business
Sammy Scott, Arizona State Junior 3.77 Political Science
Giles Smith, Arizona Senior 3.46 Journalism
Thomas Stephens, Stanford Junior 3.59 Management science and engineering
Mitchell Stoehr, Stanford Senior 3.57 Economics / Math and computational science
Gray Umbach, Stanford Junior 3.89 Undeclared
Cary Wright, USC Junior 3.59 Health Promotion
Second Team
Jeff Amlee, Arizona Senior 3.43 Political Science
Thibaut Capitaine, Arizona State Sophomore 3.54 Business Communication
Sean Clark, Arizona Senior 3.30 Public Management and
Zac Dalby, Arizona State Junior 3.39 Marketing
Jeremie Dezwirek, California Junior 3.39 Molecular Biology
Andrew Dossa, UC Santa Barbara Senior 3.35 Biological Sciences
Christopher Dotson, UC Santa Barbara Junior 3.52 Econ Mathletics
Sean Duggan, Stanford Sophomore 3.41 Undeclared
Mitchell Friedemann, Arizona Senior 3.34 History
Jeff Garnier, Stanford Sophomore 3.67 Undeclared
Fabio Gimondi, California Junior 3.34 Political Economy
Ryan Glander, Arizona State Senior 3.46 Chemical Engineering
Caleb Herrick, Utah Senior 3.40 Health Education and
Nick Johnson, USC Senior 3.30 Business Administration
Bence Kiraly, Utah Sophomore 3.50 Business
Michael Meyer, Arizona Sophomore 3.34 Environmental Sciences
Kyle Owens, Utah Sophomore 3.66 Undeclared (Parks, Rec and Tourism)
Jacob Pebley, California Sophomore 3.40 Undeclared
Alan Peterson, Cal Poly Sophomore 3.61 Kinesiology
Chris Pickard, Stanford Junior 3.36 Civil and environment engineering
James Ross, Stanford Sophomore 3.65 Undeclared
Sam Rowan, Arizona Senior 3.32 Physiology
Brian Stevens, Arizona Sophomore 3.40 Business Management
Matt Thompson, Stanford Senior 3.46 Science, technology and society
Honorable Mention
Wade Allen, Jr., UCSB; Chase Bloch, Sr., USC; Chad Bobrosky, Jr., USC; Alex Brown, Jr., UTAH; Christian Brown, So., STAN; Graham Charlton, Jr., UTAH; Sean Clark, Sr., ARIZ; Alex Coci, Sr., ASU; Dimitri Colupaev, Sr., USC; Drew Cosgarea, Jr., STAN; Carter Craft, Jr., ARIZ; Alex Fernandes, Jr., UTAH; Shayne Fleming, Sr., CAL; Will Gunderson, Sr., STAN; Ryan Hanni, Sr., UCSB; Adam Hinshaw, Jr., CAL; Jonas Holmstrom, So., UTAH; Grayson Huston, Sr., CAL; Kristian Ipsen, Jr., STAN; Tyler Jean, Jr., UCSB; Kevin Khojasteh, So., USC; Morten Klarskov, So., USC; Kristian Kron, So., UTAH; Connor Kuremsky, Jr., STAN; Chris Leon, Jr., CAL; Andrew Malone, Jr., USC; Riley McCormick, Sr., ASU; Adam Payne, So., USC; Josh Prenot, So., CAL; Tyler Pullen, Sr., CAL; Cristian Quintero, Jr., USC; Jesse Ryckman, Jr., CAL; Mason Shaw, Sr., STAN; Eric Solis, Jr., ARIZ; Andrew Sovero, So., ARIZ; Luca Spinazzola, Jr., USC; Jack Wagner, Sr., USC; Trent Williams, So., CAL; Brandon Young, So., UTAH.
Following are the 2014 Pac-12 Conference Women's Swimming and Diving All-Academic teams, announced today by Commissioner Larry Scott. To be eligible for selection to the academic team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade point average and be either a starter or significant contributor.
PAC-12 ALL-ACADEMIC - WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
First Team
Rachael Acker, CAL
3.93
So.
Undeclared
Lauren Baker, UCLA
3.82
Sr.
History
Andrea Basaraba, USC
3.88
Sr.
Philosophy, Politics, Law
Bonnie Brandon, ARIZ
3.90
So.
Nutritional Sciences
Melanie Busch, ASU
3.85
Jr.
Early Childhood Education, Family Development
Maya DiRado, STAN
3.62
Sr.
Management Science & Engineering
Margo Geer, ARIZ
3.55
Sr.
Business Management
Hayley Hacker, UCLA
3.66
Sr.
Psychology
Haley Ishimatsu, USC
3.61
Jr.
Sociology
Emma Johansson, WSU
3.71
Sr.
General Medical Sciences
Ashlyn Karosas, UTAH
3.78
So.
Exercise Sport Science
Lynette Lim, USC
3.75
Sr.
Human Biology
Fiona Majeau, STAN
3.93
Jr.
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alison Mand, WSU
3.92
Jr.
Digital Technology & Culture
Gabby Maxwell, OSU
3.86
RS Fr.
Exercise and Sports Science
Kersten Merry, UTAH
3.68
Sr.
Communications
KC Moss, STAN
3.87
So.
Undeclared
Stephanie Phipps, STAN
3.88
Sr.
Human Biology
Shaya Schaedler, WSU
3.80
So.
Undeclared
Emma Schoettmer, ARIZ
3.75
So.
Anthropology
Anna Senko, UCLA
3.93
Sr.
Communication Studies
Miranda Tornatore, ASU
4.00
Jr.
Business Sustainability
Constance Toulemonde, OSU
3.95
So.
Pre-Business
Presley Wetterstrom, WSU
3.96
So.
Undeclared
Second Team
Sam Adams, USC
3.62
So.
Communications
Haley Anderson, WSU
3.48
Jr.
Undeclared
Julia Anderson, STAN
3.63
So.
Undeclared
Stephanie Au, CAL
3.34
Sr.
Environmental Economics & Policy
Juanita Barreto, ASU
3.44
Jr.
Film (Filmaking Practices)
Tristin Baxter, ASU
3.45
Sr.
Business Communication
Sloane Brazina, STAN
3.38
Jr.
Human Biology
Paolina Carnevale, UTAH
3.40
So.
Business
Camille Cheng, CAL
3.37
Jr.
Psychology
Alexandra Clay, STAN
3.61
So.
Undeclared
Frederikke Hall, WSU
3.49
So.
Undeclared
Andrea Kropp, USC
3.51
Jr.
Communications
Katie Morgan, UTAH
3.50
So.
Exercise Sport Science
Loree Olson, WSU
3.65
So.
Undeclared
Caroline Piehl, CAL
3.44
Jr.
Business Administration
Ting Quah, UCLA
3.47
Sr.
Communications
Taylor Schick, ARIZ
3.68
So.
General Studies
Haley Sims, STAN
3.61
Jr.
Engineering
Petra Soininen, UTAH
3.60
So.
Biology
Traycie Swartz, UTAH
3.50
Sr.
Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Noelle Tarazona, UCLA
3.47
Jr.
Psychology
Andie Taylor, STAN
3.46
Sr.
Human Biology
Arlyn Upshaw, UCLA
3.61
So.
Undeclared
Samantha Zuch, UTAH
3.40
Sr.
Parks, Recreation and Tourism
Women’s Swimming and Diving Honorable Mention All-Academic
Julia Ama, So., STAN; Madison Applegate, So., UCLA; Melissa Bates, Sr., CAL; Jesse Bergman, Sr., UCLA; Kaylin Bing, Jr., CAL; Lolo Blair, Sr., USC; Rachel Bootsma, So., CAL; Catherine Breed, Jr., CAL; Allison Brown, So., STAN; Sydney Bull, So., UTAH; Katy Campbell, So., UCLA; Taylor Carlson, Jr., UCLA; Kasey Carlson, Sr., USC; Hailey Casper, RS Jr., ASU; Kate Davey, Jr., USC; Izzy Diamond, Jr., ARIZ; Ashley Evans, Sr., ARIZ; Jamie Friderichs, So., ASU; Aya Fujimura, Sr., OSU; Stina Gardell, Sr., USC; Eva Greene, Jr., CAL; Meghan Hawthorne, Sr., USC; Rebecca Heyliger, Jr., USC; Lillian Hinrichs, So., STAN; Tory Houston, Jr., ASU; Shannyn Hultin, Jr., ARIZ; Taylor Indahl, Sr., WSU; Alexandra Jamora, Sr., UTAH; Anne Kenney, Sr., WSU; Jessica Khojasteh, Jr., UCLA; Katie Kinnear, So., UCLA; Melanie Klaren, Jr., CAL; Nicole Ligeza, Sr., UTAH; Maryssa McArthur, So.,UTAH ; Kacey Milligan, Jr., UCLA; Amanda Miner, So., UTAH; Taylor Nanfria, Jr., CAL; Kelly Naze, So., CAL; Katie Olsen, Jr., STAN; Melissa Paakh, Jr., UTAH; Elizabeth Pelton, So., CAL; Jaynie Pulte, So., STAN; Treasa Ring, Sr., UTAH; Maddy Schaefer, Jr., STAN; Korina Steinbergs, RS Jr., OSU; Kendyl Stewart, So., USC; Mikkel-Ane, Stipe, Sr., CAL; Jacqui Suitt, So., USC; Shanell Sullenberger, So., WSU; Kiana Sullenberger, So., WSU; Kelly Tannhauser, Sr., WSU; Cindy Tran, Sr., CAL; Katherine Van Winkle, So., USC; Brianna Weinstein, So., USC; Alex Whitford, Sr., STAN; Kayra Zsiga, Jr., ASU.