Emory Women, Kenyon Men Take Commanding Lead



Emory Women, Kenyon Men Take Commanding Lead It was a night unlike many others in the 12-year tenure of Williams College head coach Steve Kuster: Four national titles, two national records and six school records.  It all added up to a whole lot of smiles for the Ephs.

"I thought we had a great (Thursday) morning," Kuster said. "Then tonight ... I don't think there are words that can explain what a night like this feels like. It was just a very special night, everyone either moved up and/or swam faster than they were seeded.Obviously, that's what we were looking for."

While the first day might have given the impression that the NCAA Division III Championships might be shaping up to be a close contest, the second day showed that that this year was again looking ship-shape for the Kenyon Lords and Emory Eagles.

Capped off by an NCAA Division III Women’s record-setting performance and National Championship in the 400-yard medley relay, the By the end of the night, Kenyon's men had a couple more event titles to its name and left the Allen Jones Aquatic Center with a little bit more of a cushion while the Emory women added to their lead.

Amherst's Kendra Stern was crowned a national champion in the 200-yard freestyle in each of her first three years at Amherst, and she made number four look easy on Thursday. Her time of 1:44.82 was not only good enough to surpass her own national record of 1:45.31, which she set at last year’s national meet, but it was more than four seconds ahead of the runner-up, Alyssa Swanson ’13 of Denison (1:48.89).  Thursday’s dominant win marked the ninth individual NCAA title of Stern’s career. She will go for number 10 on Saturday when she defends her crown in the 100-yard freestyle, an event in which she is the national record holder (48.98).

Williams sophomore Caroline Wilson and junior Logan Todhunter continued their dominance t the national level, each adding another national title to their resume at the 2011 NCAA Div. III national championships at the University of Tennessee's Allan Jones Aquatic Center.

Both also broke their own national records in the process, Wilson with her final swim in the 400 IM and Todhunter with her morning swim in the 100 fly.

Wilson got the night started in grand fashion with her time of 4:23.90 in the 400 IM, not only winning the national title,but breaking her own national record by nearly two full seconds.

"She swam a fantastic race tonight," Kuster said."It was great to see her rebound. I think she was a little disappointed last night (2nd -- 500 free),but she came out strong tonight and swam a great race."

In the morning 100 butterfly, Todhunter had smashed her own national record time with a new record, 52.84. She was the championship final in the evening with a time of 53.84.

"I think she probably was disappointed with her night swim, but when you're swimming as fast as she is, sometimes winning isn't enough. It was her seventh consecutive national title, so she had a lot to be proud of."

Williams' night was equally successful on the men's side with sophomore Paul Dyrkacz and senior Gary Roberson earning national titles.  For Dyrkacz, it was his second national title in as many nights.  He won the 200 Im Wednesday and Thursday took the 400 IM, shaving nearly five seconds of his preliminary swim time to win the race in 3:52.97.

"I think Paul looked a little lethargic in his morning swim," Kuster said.  "And he qualified seventh, so in the final he was swimming in lane one. He had a great start to his night swim, we knew when he took the lead right around the 200 breaststroke that he had a chance to win it. He came back so well from his morning swim, to be close to six seconds faster is amazing."

The night only got better for the Ephs when senior Gary Robersonwent out and won the national title in the 200 freewith a school record time of 1:37.51.

"There is no article that could be long enough for what I have to say about Gary Roberson,"Kuster said."It isn't every day I cry ... first of all, it couldn't have happened to a better kid. I thought he swam close to a perfect race in the morning, but this evening, wellif that wasn't a perfect race, it was darn close. He executed what we discussed perfectly,he was strong, and he was fast."

Kenyon's men wrapped up the day with a total of 258 points. Denison University, which made a surge in the men's three-meter diving competition, pulled into second place with a total of 217 points and Emory University, which was in second place yesterday, slipped to third place with 183 points. Emory's women opened up a 95 point lead in the race for the women’s team championship, scoring 320 points after two days to lead second-place Denison University (225 points) and third-place Williams College (217 points).

Emory freshman Sadie Nennig, senior April Whitley, sophomore Leslie Hackler and junior Claire Pavlak won the 400-yard medley relay with a record setting time of 3:42.82 in the finals.  The Eagles bested the previous top mark, set by Denison in 2009, by six tenths of a second.  It was the first National Title in the 400-yard medley relay in the program’s history, and the second of the meet after the same four Emory swimmers won the 200-yard medley relay on the first day of the meet.  It was the 28th National Championship in the history of the Emory women’s swimming and diving program, and the seventh in a relay.

The Lords got the Thursday session started by winning the 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:19.70. The victory was the Lords' eleventh straight in the event. This year's lineup, which flirted with the NCAA record time of 1:19.05, was comprised of seniors Michael Mpitsos  and Collin Ohning (Greenville, SC/Christ Church Episcopal), as well as junior David Somers and sophomore Curtis Ramsey .

Two of those four relay-team members also ended Thursday's session with a bang. Mpitsos and Ohning paired up with sophomores Jimmy Chapman (Sandusky, OH/Perkins) and Ian Stewart-Bates to win the 400-yard medley relay in a record time of 3:15.35. That erased the old NCAA mark of 3:15.48, which Kenyon set at last year's meet.

The big night for seniors Mpitsos and Ohning was one of many in their careers. Now at the halfway point of their final championship meet, Mpitsos has amassed nine career NCAA titles and 18 All-America awards, while Ohning has stockpiled seven career titles and 13 All-America awards.


  NCAA Division III Championships - 3/23/2011 to 3/26/2011  
Hosted by Beloit College & College of Wooster
Allan Jones Aquatic Center, Knoxville, TN

Event 10 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:31.80 3/18/2010 Emory
Westby, Ciardelli, Wobler, Pavlak
A cut: 1:34.30
B cut: 1:36.94
Meet Qualify: 1:35.43
School Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Denison 1:33.34 1:32.33 40
1) Nuess, Morgan FR 2) Swanson, Alyssa SO
3) McCluskey, Lianne FR 4) Golovkina, Ksenia SR
23.85 46.58 (22.73)
1:09.69 (23.11) 1:32.33 (22.64)
2 Emory 1:33.22 1:33.03 34
1) Rosenkranz, Renee SO 2) Lemberg, Suzanne FR
3) Wolber, Ann SO 4) Pavlak, Claire JR
23.77 47.23 (23.46)
1:10.37 (23.14) 1:33.03 (22.66)
3 Williams 1:34.38 1:33.85 32
1) Todhunter, Logan JR 2) Altenburger, Erin SR
3) Card-Childers, Olivia SR 4) Geller, Carolyn JR
23.53 46.92 (23.39)
1:11.05 (24.13) 1:33.85 (22.80)
4 Stevens 1:34.00 1:34.11 30
1) Hatfield, Hayley JR 2) Henning, Allison SO
3) Moores, Louise FR 4) Barito, Laura SR
24.19 48.81 (24.62)
1:11.90 (23.09) 1:34.11 (22.21)
5 Gustavus 1:34.39 1:34.57 28
1) Lucia, Kelsey SO 2) Elthon, Serena JR
3) Vidovic, Dajana JR 4) Hund, Sarah SO
23.86 47.63 (23.77)
1:10.89 (23.26) 1:34.57 (23.68)
6 Kenyon 1:34.65 1:34.62 26
1) Bank, Mary FR 2) Connolly, Anna SO
3) Caldwell, Kellyn JR 4) Brady, Lauren SR
23.88 47.13 (23.25)
1:10.94 (23.81) 1:34.62 (23.68)
7 Conn College 1:35.00 1:35.01 24
1) Fernandes, Erika JR 2) Schanzer, Jessica SO
3) Murphy, Sarah SR 4) Pielock, Julia FR
23.94 47.64 (23.70)
1:11.41 (23.77) 1:35.01 (23.60)
8 Claremont MS 1:35.05 1:35.08 22
1) Kee, Michele FR 2) Howard, Kristie FR
3) Bilotti, Katie JR 4) Liu, Helen FR
24.10 48.07 (23.97)
1:11.69 (23.62) 1:35.08 (23.39)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 UWEC 1:35.54 1:35.21 18
1) Olson, Julia SO 2) Fair, Grace SO
3) Preissel, Casey SR 4) Finley, Megan SR
23.90 47.85 (23.95)
1:11.55 (23.70) 1:35.21 (23.66)
10 Johns Hopkins 1:35.56 1:35.22 14
1) Rinsma, Sarah FR 2) Kitayama, Taylor FR
3) Ternes, Kylie FR 4) Rogers, Elizabeth JR
24.08 48.15 (24.07)
1:12.00 (23.85) 1:35.22 (23.22)
11 College of NJ 1:35.35 1:35.39 12
1) Hofer, Traci JR 2) Dilts, Danielle SR
3) Shangle, Kayleigh SO 4) Pierce, Laura JR
24.47 48.85 (24.38)
1:12.41 (23.56) 1:35.39 (22.98)
12 Grove City 1:35.19 1:35.82 10
1) Ryan, Jennifer SO 2) Richert, Jenna JR
3) Page, Sarah SR 4) Palumbo, Angela SO
24.29 48.52 (24.23)
1:12.49 (23.97) 1:35.82 (23.33)
13 Carthage 1:35.96 1:35.99 8
1) Orendorff, Kayla FR 2) Bialecka, Natalia FR
3) Pelka, Michelle SR 4) Croix, Amanda SR
24.60 48.95 (24.35)
1:13.20 (24.25) 1:35.99 (22.79)
14 UW-L 1:36.33 1:36.29 6
1) Madden, Kasey SR 2) Miller, Shannon FR
3) Ellingson, Danielle JR 4) Hartung, Katelyn SR
24.29 48.75 (24.46)
1:12.32 (23.57) 1:36.29 (23.97)
15 UW-Stevens Point 1:35.58 1:36.55 4
1) Clemens, Lisa SR 2) Nordstrom, Jessica SR
3) Kading, Kelly JR 4) Wagner, Andrea SO
24.83 48.85 (24.02)
1:12.80 (23.95) 1:36.55 (23.75)
16 Union 1:36.01 1:37.05 2
1) Wright, Priscilla JR 2) Fugger, Erica JR
3) Young, Danielle FR 4) Ahern, Kaleigh JR
24.36 48.21 (23.85)
1:13.12 (24.91) 1:37.05 (23.93)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Amherst 1:36.45
1) Vincett, Kathryn SO 2) Merz, Allison FR
3) Belak, Lauren FR 4) Bennett, Brooke SR
24.17 47.92 (23.75)
1:12.19 (24.27) 1:36.45 (24.26)
18 Springfield 1:36.49
1) Pennington, Kellie FR 2) Van Waalwijk, Jaclyn JR
3) Kosciusko, Caroline JR 4) Reilly, Kaitlin JR
23.62 48.18 (24.56)
1:12.64 (24.46) 1:36.49 (23.85)
19 M.I.T. 1:37.33
1) Rogers, Christy FR 2) Rossick, Katelyn FR
3) Hu, Elina SO 4) Kokensparger, Anna SO
24.52 48.89 (24.37)
1:13.11 (24.22) 1:37.33 (24.22)
20 Hamilton 1:37.63
1) Burton, Joan SO 2) Rosenbaum, Margaret FR
3) Bucceri, Elizabeth SR 4) Gibbons, Megan JR
25.06 49.45 (24.39)
1:14.56 (25.11) 1:37.63 (23.07)
21 St. Olaf 1:37.65
1) Beardsley, Allison SR 2) Kemp, Sarah FR
3) Bernhardt, Carolyn FR 4) Weiss, Meghan SO
24.76 49.34 (24.58)
1:13.38 (24.04) 1:37.65 (24.27)
22 IWU 1:37.66
1) Peterson, Andrea JR 2) McHugh, Katherine SO
3) Egan, Elizabeth FR 4) Lugg, Angela JR
24.92 48.79 (23.87)
1:13.57 (24.78) 1:37.66 (24.09)
23 Keene St. 1:37.94
1) Whitaker, Jillian JR 2) Wissmann, Lianna FR
3) O'Leary, Maureen JR 4) Umbarger, Kaila SO
24.91 50.06 (25.15)
1:15.09 (25.03) 1:37.94 (22.85)
24 CMU 1:39.31
1) Burton, Brianne SR 2) Stillo, Breanna SO
3) Garvey, Megan FR 4) Adams, Victoria JR
24.73 48.85 (24.12)
1:14.08 (25.23) 1:39.31 (25.23)
25 Kalamazoo 1:40.03
1) Dewald, Molly FR 2) Edsall, Taryn SO
3) Weber, Loren SO 4) Weeks, Kaitlin SR
24.84 49.24 (24.40)
1:13.98 (24.74) 1:40.03 (26.05)

Event 11 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
==================================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:19.05 3/18/2010 Kenyon
Somers, Turk, Mpitsos, Ohning
A cut: 1:21.56
B cut: 1:23.51
Meet Qualify: 1:23.36
School Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Kenyon 1:20.53 1:19.70 40
1) Somers, David JR 2) Mpitsos, Michael SR
3) Ohning, Collin SR 4) Ramsey, Curtis SO
20.16 40.08 (19.92)
59.65 (19.57) 1:19.70 (20.05)
2 Emory 1:21.95 1:21.00 34
1) Spock, Ross FR 2) Upton, Richard SO
3) Ransenberg, Sean JR 4) Bass, Ryan FR
20.45 40.90 (20.45)
1:01.09 (20.19) 1:21.00 (19.91)
3 Denison 1:21.88 1:21.48 32
1) Barczak, Michael JR 2) Fronk, Spencer FR
3) Chabot, Kyle SR 4) Krawchyk, Andrew SR
20.69 40.87 (20.18)
1:01.35 (20.48) 1:21.48 (20.13)
4 M.I.T. 1:21.78 1:21.61 30
1) Dunn, William FR 2) Cheney, Craig FR
3) Boval, Brett JR 4) Ubellacker, Wyatt SO
20.54 40.80 (20.26)
1:01.83 (21.03) 1:21.61 (19.78)
5 College of NJ 1:22.53 1:21.69 28
1) Schneider, Adam SO 2) Gibson, Stephen FR
3) Clark, Ryan JR 4) Kircher, Shawn SR
20.58 41.03 (20.45)
1:01.57 (20.54) 1:21.69 (20.12)
6 Johns Hopkins 1:22.67 1:21.88 26
1) Gisriel, Carter SO 2) Acquaviva, Joseph FR
3) Lordi, Anthony FR 4) Woods, Tyler SO
20.78 41.33 (20.55)
1:01.48 (20.15) 1:21.88 (20.40)
7 UW-Stevens Point 1:21.75 1:21.95 24
1) Olp, Matthew SR 2) Clapp, Joseph SO
3) Farmer, Ryan JR 4) Davy, Samuel JR
21.38 41.24 (19.86)
1:01.48 (20.24) 1:21.95 (20.47)
8 Kalamazoo 1:22.71 1:22.92 22
1) Bazzell, Brian SR 2) Smith, Nicholas SO
3) Armstrong, Alexander SO 4) Fleming, Craig SR
21.01 42.23 (21.22)
1:03.14 (20.91) 1:22.92 (19.78)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Williams 1:23.12 1:22.74 18
1) Wampler, Benjamin JR 2) D'Ignazio, Andrew SR
3) Vieth, Thomas SO 4) Roberson, Gary SR
20.83 41.66 (20.83)
1:02.14 (20.48) 1:22.74 (20.60)
10 Keene St. 1:22.87 1:23.15 14
1) Pennoyer, Connor SR 2) Harris, Austin SO
3) Hyde, Jared FR 4) Larrimore, Cody SR
21.35 41.77 (20.42)
1:02.40 (20.63) 1:23.15 (20.75)
11 Middlebury 1:22.75 1:23.29 12
1) MacKay, Ian FR 2) Li, Jay SR
3) Divers, Bob JR 4) Daly, Nick JR
20.77 41.98 (21.21)
1:02.63 (20.65) 1:23.29 (20.66)
12 Stevens 1:23.34 1:23.53 10
1) Huyett, Joseph FR 2) Pecoraro, Daniel SR
3) Hessler, Tyler FR 4) Preedy, Matthew SR
21.61 42.46 (20.85)
1:02.74 (20.28) 1:23.53 (20.79)
13 SUNY Geneseo 1:23.55 1:23.62 8
1) Schiappa, Frank SO 2) Wagner, Aaron JR
3) Kuter, Andrew JR 4) Strothenke, Daniel JR
21.20 42.10 (20.90)
1:03.16 (21.06) 1:23.62 (20.46)
14 DePauw 1:23.84 1:24.09 6
1) Burgeson, Jack FR 2) Hessburg, Joseph FR
3) Baugh, Joshua SR 4) Montgomery, John JR
21.64 42.53 (20.89)
1:03.47 (20.94) 1:24.09 (20.62)
15 Gustavus 1:24.18 1:24.58 4
1) Defranco, Samuel SR 2) Schultze, William JR
3) Hedlund, Drew SR 4) Olson-Anstett, Samuel FR
21.35 42.03 (20.68)
1:03.32 (21.29) 1:24.58 (21.26)
-- Tufts 1:22.74 DQ
1) Rood, Owen JR 2) Jenkins, Gordon SR
3) Testa, EJ JR 4) Meyer, David SR
20.92 41.02 (20.10)
1:02.03 (21.01) DQ (20.64)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Whitworth 1:24.23
1) Vaccaro, Aaron FR 2) Buck, Rory JR
3) Woodward, Robert SR 4) Ranno, Nathan SO
20.93 41.71 (20.78)
1:02.62 (20.91) 1:24.23 (21.61)
18 W&L (M) 1:24.34
1) Sykes, Richard SO 2) Gehrs, Tyler SO
3) Dexter, Ian JR 4) Stirling, Brian JR
21.31 42.39 (21.08)
1:03.28 (20.89) 1:24.34 (21.06)
19 Claremont MS 1:24.66
1) Fitzgerald, Sean SO 2) Hallett, Austin JR
3) McNerney, Jeffrey JR 4) Bowers, Devin SO
21.27 42.52 (21.25)
1:03.58 (21.06) 1:24.66 (21.08)
20 Carthage 1:24.71
1) Ortmann, Ryan JR 2) Pellican, Robert SR
3) Rothenbaum, Isaac SR 4) Bendix, Blake SR
21.45 43.20 (21.75)
1:03.98 (20.78) 1:24.71 (20.73)
21 St. John's 1:24.87
1) Moss, Armando FR 2) Nimens, Ty JR
3) Seaburg, Joshua JR 4) Williams, Michael SR
20.95 42.03 (21.08)
1:03.73 (21.70) 1:24.87 (21.14)
22 Wheaton IL 1:25.21
1) Gallagher, Matthew SR 2) Walker, Timothy FR
3) Francis, Wills FR 4) Conger, Preston SR
22.07 42.95 (20.88)
1:04.28 (21.33) 1:25.21 (20.93)
23 John Carroll 1:25.26
1) Vereshchagin, Aleksey JR 2) Schloendorn, Brennan JR
3) Holvey, David FR 4) Ranallo, James JR
21.13 41.99 (20.86)
1:03.66 (21.67) 1:25.26 (21.60)
24 Amherst 1:25.57
1) Bulakul, Perrin FR 2) White, Tim JR
3) McBratney, Ben JR 4) Lichtenfels, Ryan JR
-- Wash U. MO DQ
1) Morin, Brendan SO 2) Anjur, Kartik SR
3) Chao, David SR 4) Minowitz, Mark SO
21.70 42.24 (20.54)

Event 12 Women 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 4:16.17 3/19/2009 Liz Horvat, Emory
A cut: 4:27.77
B cut: 4:36.69
Meet Qualify: 4:30.02
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Wilson, Carolin SO Williams 4:23.09 4:13.90* 20
26.71 57.27 (30.56)
1:29.51 (32.24) 2:01.54 (32.03)
2:38.28 (36.74) 3:15.73 (37.45)
3:45.23 (29.50) 4:13.90 (28.67)
2 Horvat, Elizabe SR Emory 4:19.98 4:15.02* 17
28.21 59.36 (31.15)
1:31.33 (31.97) 2:02.25 (30.92)
2:38.81 (36.56) 3:15.88 (37.07)
3:45.67 (29.79) 4:15.02 (29.35)
3 Meirs, Kaitlyn SR Kenyon 4:24.69 4:25.00 16
29.03 1:01.99 (32.96)
1:35.31 (33.32) 2:08.44 (33.13)
2:46.19 (37.75) 3:24.72 (38.53)
3:55.37 (30.65) 4:25.00 (29.63)
4 Patchen, Bonnie JR Williams 4:27.27 4:26.94 15
29.04 1:00.87 (31.83)
1:34.27 (33.40) 2:07.97 (33.70)
2:46.39 (38.42) 3:24.86 (38.47)
3:55.66 (30.80) 4:26.94 (31.28)
5 Dorvinen, Nicol JR UWEC 4:27.76 4:28.10 14
28.05 59.87 (31.82)
1:35.16 (35.29) 2:09.29 (34.13)
2:47.38 (38.09) 3:26.25 (38.87)
3:57.53 (31.28) 4:28.10 (30.57)
6 Manor, Laura FR Emory 4:26.64 4:29.10 13
29.33 1:01.95 (32.62)
1:37.68 (35.73) 2:11.48 (33.80)
2:48.96 (37.48) 3:26.54 (37.58)
3:58.40 (31.86) 4:29.10 (30.70)
7 Shaak, Becky SO Lake Forest 4:27.59 4:29.98 12
29.38 1:03.64 (34.26)
1:38.75 (35.11) 2:12.84 (34.09)
2:51.04 (38.20) 3:29.02 (37.98)
4:00.35 (31.33) 4:29.98 (29.63)
-- Schroeder, Emil JR Denison 4:23.54 DQ
27.71 59.01 (31.30)
1:30.65 (31.64) 2:02.01 (31.36)
2:41.40 (39.39) 3:21.74 (40.34)
3:52.77 (31.03) DQ (29.72)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Woodward, Brook FR Emory 4:28.13 4:25.84 9
28.28 1:00.23 (31.95)
1:34.40 (34.17) 2:07.78 (33.38)
2:45.49 (37.71) 3:24.44 (38.95)
3:55.58 (31.14) 4:25.84 (30.26)
10 Pelka, Michelle SR Carthage 4:29.68 4:26.37 7
28.06 59.61 (31.55)
1:33.76 (34.15)
2:47.48 ( ) 3:25.99 (38.51)
3:56.57 (30.58) 4:26.37 (29.80)
11 O'Leary, Kather SO Williams 4:30.11 4:27.71 6
27.49 58.27 (30.78)
1:32.08 (33.81) 2:05.91 (33.83)
2:45.20 (39.29) 3:25.34 (40.14)
3:56.99 (31.65) 4:27.71 (30.72)
12 Lushinsky, Tary SO Emory 4:29.45 4:28.01 5
29.30 1:02.26 (32.96)
1:34.60 (32.34) 2:06.87 (32.27)
2:46.57 (39.70) 3:26.52 (39.95)
3:57.65 (31.13) 4:28.01 (30.36)
13 Biery, Laura JR Chicago 4:32.08 4:30.54 4
29.50 1:03.18 (33.68)
1:40.08 (36.90) 2:16.63 (36.55)
2:53.99 (37.36) 3:31.46 (37.47)
4:02.27 (30.81) 4:30.54 (28.27)
14 Caldwell, Kelly JR Kenyon 4:30.16 4:30.66 3
29.43 1:02.87 (33.44)
1:38.71 (35.84) 2:13.45 (34.74)
2:52.24 (38.79) 3:31.54 (39.30)
4:02.30 (30.76) 4:30.66 (28.36)
15 Kett, Nicole JR Kenyon 4:30.43 4:32.50 2
29.33 1:02.54 (33.21)
1:37.39 (34.85) 2:11.66 (34.27)
2:50.70 (39.04) 3:30.15 (39.45)
4:02.03 (31.88) 4:32.50 (30.47)
16 Rossick, Kately FR M.I.T. 4:29.93 4:36.64 1
28.30 1:01.51 (33.21)
1:36.65 (35.14) 2:10.70 (34.05)
2:51.13 (40.43) 3:33.02 (41.89)
4:05.17 (32.15) 4:36.64 (31.47)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Heyde, Kelly SO St. Mary's MD 4:32.15
28.60 1:00.88 (32.28)
1:35.98 (35.10) 2:10.28 (34.30)
2:48.69 (38.41) 3:28.61 (39.92)
4:00.76 (32.15) 4:32.15 (31.39)
18 Jones, Carly SO Ithaca 4:32.50
28.13 1:00.41 (32.28)
1:35.33 (34.92) 2:10.17 (34.84)
2:47.63 (37.46) 3:25.99 (38.36)
3:59.68 (33.69) 4:32.50 (32.82)
19 Abraham, Elizab SR UW-Stevens Point 4:33.81
29.01 1:01.84 (32.83)
1:37.70 (35.86) 2:13.48 (35.78)
2:53.59 (40.11) 3:32.22 (38.63)
4:03.70 (31.48) 4:33.81 (30.11)
20 McDermott, Cour FR Emory 4:34.73
29.51 1:02.35 (32.84)
1:38.06 (35.71) 2:13.29 (35.23)
2:53.34 (40.05) 3:34.32 (40.98)
4:04.48 (30.16) 4:34.73 (30.25)
21 Beardsley, Alli SR St. Olaf 4:35.87
29.25 1:03.82 (34.57)
1:39.69 (35.87) 2:14.10 (34.41)
2:52.84 (38.74) 3:32.13 (39.29)
4:04.80 (32.67) 4:35.87 (31.07)
22 Lisbon, Megan FR Stevens 4:36.59
30.03 1:03.85 (33.82)
1:37.29 (33.44) 2:11.01 (33.72)
2:51.15 (40.14) 3:32.19 (41.04)
4:04.86 (32.67) 4:36.59 (31.73)
23 Ryan, Jennifer SO Grove City 4:36.63
27.77 1:01.12 (33.35)
1:36.62 (35.50) 2:12.27 (35.65)
2:53.33 (41.06) 3:34.27 (40.94)
4:05.87 (31.60) 4:36.63 (30.76)
24 Lickel, Kirsten JR UWEC 4:36.71
28.77 1:01.65 (32.88)
1:36.46 (34.81) 2:11.61 (35.15)
2:51.79 (40.18) 3:32.65 (40.86)
4:05.11 (32.46) 4:36.71 (31.60)
25 Chevalier, Domi JR Kenyon 4:37.74
29.50 1:02.47 (32.97)
1:38.04 (35.57) 2:12.25 (34.21)
2:54.46 (42.21) 3:36.83 (42.37)
4:08.11 (31.28) 4:37.74 (29.63)
26 Lederer, Victor SR Kenyon 4:38.85
30.53 1:05.67 (35.14)
1:42.20 (36.53) 2:18.23 (36.03)
2:55.94 (37.71) 3:34.85 (38.91)
4:06.79 (31.94) 4:38.85 (32.06)
-- Douglas, Mariss SO Stevens DQ
28.17 1:01.42 (33.25)
1:37.60 (36.18) 2:12.82 (35.22)
2:53.02 (40.20) 3:34.22 (41.20)

Event 13 Men 400 Yard IM
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 3:51.45 3/19/2009 Alex Beyer, Washington Univ.
A cut: 3:59.78
B cut: 4:07.81
Meet Qualify: 4:02.23
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Dyrkacz, Paul SO Williams 3:57.77 3:52.97 20
25.06 53.71 (28.65)
1:23.78 (30.07) 1:53.24 (29.46)
2:25.71 (32.47) 2:58.37 (32.66)
3:26.36 (27.99) 3:52.97 (26.61)
2 Bateman, Christ SR St. Olaf 3:56.57 3:54.74 17
25.56 54.80 (29.24)
1:24.31 (29.51) 1:52.76 (28.45)
2:25.71 (32.95) 2:59.50 (33.79)
3:27.75 (28.25) 3:54.74 (26.99)
3 Thurston, Danie JR Denison 3:56.87 3:55.22 16
25.10 54.24 (29.14)
1:25.03 (30.79) 1:55.40 (30.37)
2:29.02 (33.62) 3:02.26 (33.24)
3:29.29 (27.03) 3:55.22 (25.93)
4 Depew, Christop SO Redlands 3:57.45 3:56.18 15
24.61 53.26 (28.65)
1:24.62 (31.36) 1:55.16 (30.54)
2:29.04 (33.88) 3:02.70 (33.66)
3:30.04 (27.34) 3:56.18 (26.14)
5 Hu, John SO Stevens 3:55.21 3:56.60 14
25.27 53.84 (28.57)
1:24.17 (30.33) 1:53.84 (29.67)
2:27.24 (33.40) 3:01.29 (34.05)
3:29.25 (27.96) 3:56.60 (27.35)
6 Pysnik, Joseph JR Kenyon 3:58.16 3:58.08 13
24.77 53.49 (28.72)
1:24.28 (30.79) 1:54.49 (30.21)
2:29.06 (34.57) 3:03.44 (34.38)
3:31.40 (27.96) 3:58.08 (26.68)
7 Chevalier, Andr FR Kenyon 3:56.53 3:59.03 12
25.09 53.51 (28.42)
1:23.42 (29.91) 1:53.79 (30.37)
2:28.38 (34.59) 3:03.90 (35.52)
3:31.91 (28.01) 3:59.03 (27.12)
8 Wilson, Evan SR Stevens 3:56.13 4:01.12 11
25.51 54.92 (29.41)
1:25.58 (30.66) 1:56.50 (30.92)
2:30.14 (33.64) 3:04.64 (34.50)
3:33.36 (28.72) 4:01.12 (27.76)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Clendenin, Step SR Mary Washington 3:59.41 3:57.90 9
25.11 53.66 (28.55)
1:23.01 (29.35) 1:51.82 (28.81)
2:25.98 (34.16) 3:00.96 (34.98)
3:29.98 (29.02) 3:57.90 (27.92)
10 Novikov, Danila FR Staten Island 4:00.69 3:59.23 7
26.04 55.55 (29.51)
1:26.20 (30.65) 1:57.31 (31.11)
2:30.53 (33.22) 3:04.12 (33.59)
3:32.14 (28.02) 3:59.23 (27.09)
11 Smith, Nathanie SR Kenyon 4:02.71 4:00.63 6
26.04 55.68 (29.64)
1:26.31 (30.63) 1:55.86 (29.55)
2:30.81 (34.95) 3:06.38 (35.57)
3:34.02 (27.64) 4:00.63 (26.61)
12 Butler, Andrew SR Kenyon 4:02.25 4:00.97 5
26.04 56.07 (30.03)
1:29.39 (33.32) 2:02.00 (32.61)
2:33.81 (31.81) 3:06.14 (32.33)
3:34.65 (28.51) 4:00.97 (26.32)
13 Humphrey, Jacks FR Denison 4:02.23 4:01.71 4
24.60 53.18 (28.58)
1:23.47 (30.29) 1:53.46 (29.99)
2:29.65 (36.19) 3:05.90 (36.25)
3:34.03 (28.13) 4:01.71 (27.68)
14 Spooner, Mathew SR Emory 4:02.19 4:01.75 3
25.27 54.29 (29.02)
1:25.35 (31.06) 1:56.62 (31.27)
2:30.85 (34.23) 3:05.73 (34.88)
3:34.08 (28.35) 4:01.75 (27.67)
15 Tarnowski, Step FR College of NJ 4:02.78 4:05.64 2
25.47 55.36 (29.89)
1:25.76 (30.40) 1:56.62 (30.86)
2:32.01 (35.39) 3:08.26 (36.25)
3:37.83 (29.57) 4:05.64 (27.81)
16 Darling, Kalen SR Whitworth 4:00.09 4:07.26 1
26.39 56.51 (30.12)
1:27.61 (31.10) 1:58.36 (30.75)
2:32.79 (34.43) 3:08.03 (35.24)
3:38.32 (30.29) 4:07.26 (28.94)

Event 14 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 52.84 3/24/2011 Logan Todhunter, Williams
A cut: 56.24
B cut: 58.13
Meet Qualify: 56.84
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Todhunter, Loga JR Williams 52.84 53.57 20
24.93 53.57 (28.64)
2 Hackler, Leslie SO Emory 54.95 54.75 17
25.34 54.75 (29.41)
3 Pierce, Laura JR College of NJ 55.09 55.01 16
25.99 55.01 (29.02)
4 Bilotti, Katie JR Claremont MS 55.28 55.49 15
25.90 55.49 (29.59)
5 Riesmeyer, Kait SO Grove City 56.09 56.03 14
26.52 56.03 (29.51)
6 Kee, Michele FR Claremont MS 55.92 56.17 13
26.20 56.17 (29.97)
7 Brady, Lauren SR Kenyon 55.64 56.19 12
26.18 56.19 (30.01)
8 Brabson, Laurel JR Denison 56.05 56.24 11
26.91 56.24 (29.33)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Murphy, Sarah SR Conn College 56.20 55.72 9
26.51 55.72 (29.21)
10 Bank, Mary FR Kenyon 56.81 56.38 7
26.12 56.38 (30.26)
11 Moores, Louise FR Stevens 56.25 56.53 6
25.66 56.53 (30.87)
12 Kitayama, Taylo FR Johns Hopkins 56.72 56.68 5
26.67 56.68 (30.01)
13 Merz, Allison FR Amherst 56.25 56.82 4
26.14 56.82 (30.68)
14 Broadus, Brenna JR Denison 56.78 56.84 3
26.31 56.84 (30.53)
15 Masney, Victori SO Denison 56.11 56.94 2
26.01 56.94 (30.93)
16 Umbarger, Kaila SO Keene St. 56.62 56.96 1
25.95 56.96 (31.01)


Event 15 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 47.43 3/17/2000 Aaron Cole, Denison
A cut: 49.40
B cut: 50.74
Meet Qualify: 49.84
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Dillon, John SR Middlebury 48.00 47.62 20
22.18 47.62 (25.44)
2 Mpitsos, Michae SR Kenyon 48.11 48.15 17
22.76 48.15 (25.39)
3 Ubellacker, Wya SO M.I.T. 48.34 48.24 16
22.08 48.24 (26.16)
4 Augustyn, Patri JR Emory 48.99 48.55 15
22.79 48.55 (25.76)
5 Sepp, Toomas SR M.I.T. 49.54 49.02 14
23.03 49.02 (25.99)
6 Medvecky, Tom SR College of NJ 49.38 49.09 13
22.99 49.09 (26.10)
7 Farmer, Ryan JR UW-Stevens Point 49.01 49.38 12
22.83 49.38 (26.55)
8 Gavrilchin, Mih SO Old Westbury 49.43 49.82 11
22.62 49.82 (27.20)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Intrieri, Brand SO Allegheny 49.72 49.41 9
22.89 49.41 (26.52)
10 Schmidt, Nichol SO Johns Hopkins 49.55 49.51 7
23.22 49.51 (26.29)
11 Gisriel, Carter SO Johns Hopkins 49.88 49.64 6
23.01 49.64 (26.63)
12 Lieberman, Jord SO Claremont MS 49.84 49.68 5
23.53 49.68 (26.15)
13 Morin, Brendan SO Wash U. MO 49.54 49.72 4
22.89 49.72 (26.83)
14 Adams, Jason FR Dickinson 49.83 49.82 3
22.73 49.82 (27.09)
15 Charriez, Nicho SO Kenyon 49.83 50.10 2
23.53 50.10 (26.57)
16 Barry, Robert JR Denison 49.74 50.38 1
23.12 50.38 (27.26)

Event 16 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:45.31 3/18/2010 Kendra Stern, Amherst
A cut: 1:51.35
B cut: 1:54.54
Meet Qualify: 1:52.64
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Stern, Kendra SR Amherst 1:48.73 1:44.82* 20
24.42 50.52 (26.10)
1:17.39 (26.87) 1:44.82 (27.43)
2 Swanson, Alyssa SO Denison 1:49.28 1:48.89 17
26.16 53.77 (27.61)
1:21.31 (27.54) 1:48.89 (27.58)
3 Croix, Amanda SR Carthage 1:50.30 1:49.25 16
25.68 53.51 (27.83)
1:21.45 (27.94) 1:49.25 (27.80)
4 Shadwick, Kimbe SR Coast Guard 1:50.37 1:50.08 15
26.10 53.89 (27.79)
1:21.95 (28.06) 1:50.08 (28.13)
5 Saiz, Hannah SO Kenyon 1:50.47 1:50.40 14
25.86 53.91 (28.05)
1:22.10 (28.19) 1:50.40 (28.30)
6 Culpepper, Anne JR Emory 1:49.93 1:50.45 13
26.06 54.04 (27.98)
1:21.96 (27.92) 1:50.45 (28.49)
7 Connolly, Anna SO Kenyon 1:50.74 1:50.96 12
25.84 53.99 (28.15)
1:22.45 (28.46) 1:50.96 (28.51)
8 Wangstad, Marit JR Denison 1:50.79 1:51.24 11
26.19 54.42 (28.23)
1:22.75 (28.33) 1:51.24 (28.49)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Rodriguez, Mich SR SUNY Geneseo 1:50.91 1:50.14 9
25.99 54.06 (28.07)
1:22.35 (28.29) 1:50.14 (27.79)
10 Taylor, Whitley JR Emory 1:50.96 1:50.17 7
26.27 54.16 (27.89)
1:22.30 (28.14) 1:50.17 (27.87)
11 Callen, Hilary JR Denison 1:51.38 1:51.27 6
26.47 54.80 (28.33)
1:23.36 (28.56) 1:51.27 (27.91)
12 Molloy, Margare SR College of NJ 1:52.37 1:51.65 5
26.06 54.17 (28.11)
1:22.87 (28.70) 1:51.65 (28.78)
13 Rinsma, Sarah FR Johns Hopkins 1:51.25 1:51.70 4
25.74 54.07 (28.33)
1:22.81 (28.74) 1:51.70 (28.89)
14 Rhoades, Sheila SR Ithaca 1:52.40 1:52.01 3
25.82 54.47 (28.65)
1:23.20 (28.73) 1:52.01 (28.81)
15 Wolber, Ann SO Emory 1:52.61 1:52.49 2
25.90 54.59 (28.69)
1:23.69 (29.10) 1:52.49 (28.80)
16 Mroz, Kathryn SR Emory 1:52.46 1:52.72 1
26.52 55.09 (28.57)

Event 17 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 1:36.98 3/21/2003 Marc Courtney-Brooks, Kenyon
A cut: 1:39.69
B cut: 1:42.05
Meet Qualify: 1:40.60
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Roberson, Gary SR Williams 1:38.45 1:37.51 20
23.17 47.99 (24.82)
1:12.80 (24.81) 1:37.51 (24.71)
2 Fleming, Craig SR Kalamazoo 1:38.53 1:37.79 17
22.70 47.65 (24.95)
1:13.33 (25.68) 1:37.79 (24.46)
3 Fraser, Alex SR Amherst 1:38.69 1:38.47 16
23.04 48.36 (25.32)
1:13.58 (25.22) 1:38.47 (24.89)
4 Degayner, Jorda JR Colorado College 1:38.64 1:38.72 15
23.56 48.80 (25.24)
1:13.75 (24.95) 1:38.72 (24.97)
5 Stewart-Bates, SO Kenyon 1:38.75 1:38.75 14
22.51 47.28 (24.77)
1:12.60 (25.32) 1:38.75 (26.15)
6 Lordi, Anthony FR Johns Hopkins 1:39.27 1:39.11 13
22.61 47.80 (25.19)
1:13.42 (25.62) 1:39.11 (25.69)
7 Harp, Tyler JR Redlands 1:39.14 1:39.78 12
22.82 48.07 (25.25)
1:13.99 (25.92) 1:39.78 (25.79)
8 Fronk, Spencer FR Denison 1:39.36 1:40.23 11
23.11 48.03 (24.92)
1:14.01 (25.98) 1:40.23 (26.22)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Dunn, William FR M.I.T. 1:39.38 1:38.35 9
22.31 46.97 (24.66)
1:12.65 (25.68) 1:38.35 (25.70)
10 Lichtenfels, Ry JR Amherst 1:39.47 1:38.57 7
22.87 47.77 (24.90)
1:13.32 (25.55) 1:38.57 (25.25)
11 Maciel, Carlos FR Denison 1:39.96 1:39.45 6
23.47 48.62 (25.15)
1:14.23 (25.61) 1:39.45 (25.22)
12 Weik, Allen FR Denison 1:39.39 1:39.78 5
23.94 49.54 (25.60)
1:15.20 (25.66) 1:39.78 (24.58)
13 Bernstein, Mark SR Emory 1:40.15 1:40.31 4
24.24 50.31 (26.07)
1:15.33 (25.02) 1:40.31 (24.98)
14 Somers, David JR Kenyon 1:40.22 1:40.60 3
22.41 47.63 (25.22)
1:13.64 (26.01) 1:40.60 (26.96)
15 Chabot, Sean FR Denison 1:39.53 1:40.96 2
23.97 49.62 (25.65)
1:15.51 (25.89) 1:40.96 (25.45)
16 Pecoraro, Danie SR Stevens 1:39.42 1:41.19 1
23.80 49.15 (25.35)

Event 18 Men 1 mtr Diving
=========================================================================
NCAA Record: * 557.90 3/21/2002 Gabe Korteum, St. Olaf
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Halbach, Nick SR USMMA 476.30 497.80 20
2 Krafft, Andrew FR Calvin 409.60 459.00 17
3 Sobel, Brian SR Springfield 399.75 448.35 16
4 Dixson, Gabe SO Denison 429.50 431.05 15
5 Richert, Todd SR Baldwin Wallace 420.95 423.95 14
6 Wendt, Evan JR R.I.T. 409.00 410.55 13
7 Burns, TJ JR College of NJ 408.40 409.30 12
8 Knezevic, Luke JR Wooster 412.75 382.00 11

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Devine, Philip JR UW Oshkosh 395.30 418.75 9
10 Brenner, Eric SR Carleton 398.05 407.55 7
11 Smith, Cody SR Denison 379.80 407.30 6
12 Schmidt, Johann FR Tufts 388.10 401.25 5
13 Farrar, Brooks SR Springfield 386.70 392.95 4
14 Badilla, Nick SO UWEC 382.90 350.40 3
15 Rand, Derek JR Ithaca 370.75 342.80 2
16 Schlichting, We JR St. John's 376.05 340.90 1

Event 19 Women 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
NCAA Record: * 3:43.42 3/19/2009 Denison
Zaleski, Golovkina, Rich, Hohl
A cut: 3:49.62
B cut: 3:56.60
Meet Qualify: 3:53.32
School Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Emory 3:44.33 3:42.82* 40
1) Nennig, Sadie FR 2) Whitley, April SR
3) Hackler, Leslie SO 4) Pavlak, Claire JR
27.26 56.57 (56.57)
1:24.96 (28.39) 1:58.08 (1:01.51)
2:22.74 (24.66) 2:52.52 (54.44)
3:15.70 (23.18) 3:42.82 (50.30)
2 Williams 3:47.59 3:43.49 34
1) Nguyen, Stephanie FR 2) Wilson, Caroline SO
3) Todhunter, Logan JR 4) Geller, Carolyn JR
27.98 57.59 (57.59)
1:26.90 (29.31) 2:00.49 (1:02.90)
2:24.69 (24.20) 2:53.13 (52.64)
3:16.70 (23.57) 3:43.49 (50.36)
3 Denison 3:45.94 3:43.89 32
1) Zeberlein, Lindsay SO 2) Golovkina, Ksenia SR
3) Brabson, Laurel JR 4) Swanson, Alyssa SO
27.27 56.20 (56.20)
1:24.63 (28.43) 1:58.11 (1:01.91)
2:23.74 (25.63) 2:53.70 (55.59)
3:17.02 (23.32) 3:43.89 (50.19)
4 Kenyon 3:48.57 3:46.48 30
1) Bank, Mary FR 2) Vereshchagin, Alisa JR
3) Brady, Lauren SR 4) Connolly, Anna SO
27.22 56.66 (56.66)
1:26.24 (29.58) 2:00.51 (1:03.85)
2:25.85 (25.34) 2:55.98 (55.47)
3:19.66 (23.68) 3:46.48 (50.50)
5 Claremont MS 3:49.33 3:48.48 28
1) Dover, Tessa SR 2) Jones, Emma JR
3) Bilotti, Katie JR 4) Kee, Michele FR
27.82 57.04 (57.04)
1:26.49 (29.45) 2:01.52 (1:04.48)
2:26.79 (25.27) 2:57.35 (55.83)
3:21.66 (24.31) 3:48.48 (51.13)
6 College of NJ 3:50.01 3:48.65 26
1) Conroy, Ashley FR 2) Shangle, Kayleigh SO
3) Pierce, Laura JR 4) Molloy, Margaret SR
28.08 57.92 (57.92)
1:27.54 (29.62) 2:01.62 (1:03.70)
2:26.60 (24.98) 2:56.77 (55.15)
3:21.84 (25.07) 3:48.65 (51.88)
7 Stevens 3:49.78 3:48.75 24
1) Lisbon, Megan FR 2) Czernik, Gabrielle SR
3) Moores, Louise FR 4) Barito, Laura SR
28.46 58.51 (58.51)
1:28.47 (29.96) 2:03.18 (1:04.67)
2:28.64 (25.46) 2:59.75 (56.57)
3:22.67 (22.92) 3:48.75 (49.00)
8 Amherst 3:48.68 3:49.19 22
1) Swett, Emily SO 2) Hahn, Abby FR
3) Merz, Allison FR 4) Stern, Kendra SR
28.04 57.45 (57.45)
1:28.34 (30.89) 2:03.43 (1:05.98)
2:28.99 (25.56) 2:59.59 (56.16)
3:23.19 (23.60) 3:49.19 (49.60)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Johns Hopkins 3:50.54 3:49.19 18
1) Kitayama, Taylor FR 2) Tsay, Annie JR
3) Rinsma, Sarah FR 4) Rogers, Elizabeth JR
27.01 56.02 (56.02)
1:25.70 (29.68) 2:01.03 (1:05.01)
2:27.47 (26.44) 2:58.63 (57.60)
3:22.58 (23.95) 3:49.19 (50.56)
10 Hamilton 3:53.52 3:51.26 14
1) Rosenbaum, Margaret FR 2) Bucceri, Elizabeth SR
3) Burton, Joan SO 4) Gibbons, Megan JR
26.46 54.80 (54.80)
1:26.31 (31.51) 2:02.52 (1:07.72)
2:29.09 (26.57) 3:01.12 (58.60)
3:24.88 (23.76) 3:51.26 (50.14)
11 M.I.T. 3:52.45 3:52.30 12
1) Rogers, Christy FR 2) Klein, Morganne FR
3) Kokensparger, Anna SO 4) Hu, Elina SO
28.45 58.06 (58.06)
1:28.38 (30.32) 2:03.30 (1:05.24)
2:29.14 (25.84) 3:00.01 (56.71)
3:24.69 (24.68) 3:52.30 (52.29)
12 Keene St. 3:52.93 3:52.42 10
1) Wissmann, Lianna FR 2) Whitaker, Jillian JR
3) O'Leary, Maureen JR 4) Umbarger, Kaila SO
28.95 1:00.15 (1:00.15)
1:29.75 (29.60) 2:04.48 (1:04.33)
2:30.62 (26.14) 3:01.05 (56.57)
3:25.44 (24.39) 3:52.42 (51.37)
13 Conn College 3:52.61 3:52.52 8
1) Schanzer, Jessica SO 2) Karlson, Kaitlin SO
3) Murphy, Sarah SR 4) Munns, Caitlin SR
28.65 59.26 (59.26)
1:29.70 (30.44) 2:05.05 (1:05.79)
2:30.56 (25.51) 3:00.26 (55.21)
3:25.12 (24.86) 3:52.52 (52.26)
14 UW-L 3:53.22 3:53.03 6
1) Diehl, Abby SO 2) Ellingson, Danielle JR
3) Smith, Taylor SO 4) Hartung, Katelyn SR
28.80 59.60 (59.60)
1:29.14 (29.54) 2:03.19 (1:03.59)
2:30.55 (27.36) 3:01.50 (58.31)
3:25.84 (24.34) 3:53.03 (51.53)
15 Carthage 3:53.88 3:53.63 4
1) Paul, Jensena JR 2) Mueller, Amy SR
3) Pelka, Michelle SR 4) Croix, Amanda SR
28.40 58.79 (58.79)
1:30.44 (31.65) 2:06.92 (1:08.13)
2:32.92 (26.00) 3:03.22 (56.30)
3:26.95 (23.73) 3:53.63 (50.41)
16 UW-Stevens Point 3:53.44 3:53.83 2
1) Majewski, Ashley SO 2) Kading, Kelly JR
3) Clemens, Lisa SR 4) Wagner, Andrea SO
28.14 58.80 (58.80)
1:29.49 (30.69) 2:04.41 (1:05.61)
2:30.39 (25.98) 3:01.45 (57.04)
3:26.12 (24.67) 3:53.83 (52.38)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 Ithaca 3:53.90
1) Ostromecki, Carlene FR 2) Sherry, Madi SO
3) Jones, Carly SO 4) Rhoades, Sheila SR
28.83 59.70 (59.70)
1:29.75 (30.05) 2:05.02 (1:05.32)
2:31.47 (26.45) 3:01.95 (56.93)
3:26.57 (24.62) 3:53.90 (51.95)
18 IWU 3:54.33
1) Peterson, Andrea JR 2) Egan, Elizabeth FR
3) McHugh, Katherine SO 4) Lugg, Angela JR
26.86 56.47 (56.47)
1:27.73 (31.26) 2:04.52 (1:08.05)
2:30.59 (26.07) 3:01.27 (56.75)
3:26.40 (25.13) 3:54.33 (53.06)
19 Chicago 3:54.93
1) Levens, Tara JR 2) Biery, Laura JR
3) Stewart, Tatum SO 4) Taylor, Kathleen SO
28.12 58.12 (58.12)
1:28.63 (30.51) 2:03.78 (1:05.66)
2:30.30 (26.52) 3:01.78 (58.00)
3:27.06 (25.28) 3:54.93 (53.15)
20 SUNY New Paltz 3:55.82
1) Suzuka, Yuka SO 2) Baker, Rebecca SR
3) Marshall, Carly SO 4) Rieth, Christine JR
28.24 58.73 (58.73)
1:28.59 (29.86) 2:04.38 (1:05.65)
2:31.70 (27.32) 3:03.17 (58.79)
3:28.22 (25.05) 3:55.82 (52.65)
21 Gustavus 3:56.45
1) Mosher, Carley SO 2) Drake, Laura FR
3) Korba, Stephanie JR 4) Lucia, Kelsey SO
28.24 58.49 (58.49)
1:28.24 (29.75) 2:04.65 (1:06.16)
2:32.14 (27.49) 3:04.09 (59.44)
3:29.00 (24.91) 3:56.45 (52.36)
22 UWEC 3:57.27
1) Finley, Megan SR 2) Lickel, Kirsten JR
3) Dorvinen, Nicole JR 4) Olson, Julia SO
28.83 59.56 (59.56)
1:30.52 (30.96) 2:06.49 (1:06.93)
2:33.63 (27.14) 3:04.79 (58.30)
3:29.39 (24.60) 3:57.27 (52.48)
23 Kalamazoo 3:59.38
1) Weeks, Kaitlin SR 2) Dewald, Molly FR
3) Weber, Loren SO 4) Edsall, Taryn SO
29.39 1:01.31 (1:01.31)
1:30.63 (29.32) 2:05.57 (1:04.26)
2:32.33 (26.76) 3:04.82 (59.25)
3:30.12 (25.30) 3:59.38 (54.56)
-- CMU DQ
1) Evans, Molly SR 2) Stillo, Breanna SO
3) Phan, Soleil FR 4) Burton, Brianne SR
28.76 58.30 (58.30)
1:28.13 (29.83) 2:03.68 (1:05.38)
2:29.55 (25.87) 3:00.31 (56.63)
3:25.06 (24.75) DQ (52.77)

Event 20 Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
==================================================================================
NCAA Record: * 3:15.48 3/18/2010 Kenyon
Mpitsos, Lazarus, Carruthers, Withington
A cut: 3:20.54
B cut: 3:26.83
Meet Qualify: 3:25.38
School Prelims Finals Points
==================================================================================
=== Championship Final ===

1 Kenyon 3:19.16 3:15.35* 40
1) Mpitsos, Michael SR 2) Ohning, Collin SR
3) Chapman, James SO 4) Stewart-Bates, Ian SO
23.59 48.89 (48.89)
1:13.75 (24.86) 1:42.55 (53.66)
2:04.83 (22.28) 2:31.76 (49.21)
2:52.56 (20.80) 3:15.35 (43.59)
2 Denison 3:20.10 3:16.29 34
1) Barry, Robert JR 2) Lewing, James SR
3) Fronk, Spencer FR 4) Barczak, Michael JR
23.21 48.44 (48.44)
1:14.32 (25.88) 1:43.92 (55.48)
2:06.20 (22.28) 2:32.50 (48.58)
2:53.09 (20.59) 3:16.29 (43.79)
3 Amherst 3:21.29 3:18.76 32
1) Fitzgerald, Reid SR 2) McBratney, Ben JR
3) Bulakul, Perrin FR 4) Fraser, Alex SR
23.91 49.88 (49.88)
1:15.02 (25.14) 1:45.21 (55.33)
2:07.80 (22.59) 2:34.74 (49.53)
2:55.58 (20.84) 3:18.76 (44.02)
4 Emory 3:20.30 3:18.88 30
1) Spock, Ross FR 2) O'Brien, Peter SO
3) Augustyn, Patrick JR 4) Ransenberg, Sean JR
23.89 49.26 (49.26)
1:15.38 (26.12) 1:45.87 (56.61)
2:08.25 (22.38) 2:33.91 (48.04)
2:55.09 (21.18) 3:18.88 (44.97)
5 M.I.T. 3:22.10 3:20.85 28
1) Terbush, Ryan JR 2) Liao, Michael FR
3) Ubellacker, Wyatt SO 4) Cheney, Craig FR
24.97 52.07 (52.07)
1:18.07 (26.00) 1:48.40 (56.33)
2:09.74 (21.34) 2:36.29 (47.89)
2:57.20 (20.91) 3:20.85 (44.56)
6 Staten Island 3:22.19 3:21.16 26
1) Romanov, Vladislav JR 2) Buyanov, Pavel SR
3) Shevchenko, Nikolay SR 4) Novikov, Danila FR
24.26 50.58 (50.58)
1:15.84 (25.26) 1:45.23 (54.65)
2:08.31 (23.08) 2:35.53 (50.30)
2:56.99 (21.46) 3:21.16 (45.63)
7 Middlebury 3:20.69 3:22.00 24
1) Dillon, John SR 2) Vukich, Matt SR
3) MacKay, Ian FR 4) Daly, Nick JR
23.02 48.78 (48.78)
1:15.54 (26.76) 1:46.71 (57.93)
2:09.00 (22.29) 2:36.28 (49.57)
2:58.06 (21.78) 3:22.00 (45.72)
8 Johns Hopkins 3:22.14 3:22.32 22
1) Acquaviva, Joseph FR 2) Nam, Timothy JR
3) Schmidt, Nicholas SO 4) Woods, Tyler SO
24.83 50.98 (50.98)
1:17.50 (26.52) 1:48.28 (57.30)
2:10.84 (22.56) 2:37.16 (48.88)
2:58.22 (21.06) 3:22.32 (45.16)

=== Consolation Final ===

9 Kalamazoo 3:22.22 3:20.95 18
1) Armstrong, Alexander SO 2) Manning, Christopher JR
3) Lodewyk, Kevin JR 4) Fleming, Craig SR
24.68 51.52 (51.52)
1:17.06 (25.54) 1:46.93 (55.41)
2:09.65 (22.72) 2:37.50 (50.57)
2:58.29 (20.79) 3:20.95 (43.45)
10 Redlands 3:24.67 3:21.47 14
1) Freeman, Clint FR 2) Gladys, Collin JR
3) Depew, Christopher SO 4) Harp, Tyler JR
25.91 53.01 (53.01)
1:18.87 (25.86) 1:49.09 (56.08)
2:11.21 (22.12) 2:37.45 (48.36)
2:58.60 (21.15) 3:21.47 (44.02)
11 Whitworth 3:23.19 3:21.48 12
1) Darling, Kalen SR 2) Buck, Rory JR
3) Vaccaro, Aaron FR 4) Woodward, Robert SR
25.84 52.77 (52.77)
1:18.11 (25.34) 1:46.80 (54.03)
2:09.40 (22.60) 2:36.26 (49.46)
2:57.60 (21.34) 3:21.48 (45.22)
12 Claremont MS 3:22.81 3:22.06 10
1) Weber, Blake SO 2) Pai, Vincent JR
3) Lieberman, Jordan SO 4) Bowers, Devin SO
24.62 51.01 (51.01)
1:17.36 (26.35) 1:47.50 (56.49)
2:10.28 (22.78) 2:36.66 (49.16)
2:58.26 (21.60) 3:22.06 (45.40)
13 Williams 3:25.05 3:24.24 8
1) Treesh, Philip SO 2) Soderstrom, Martin FR
3) Horgan, Stuart JR 4) Wampler, Benjamin JR
25.54 52.45 (52.45)
1:18.56 (26.11) 1:49.28 (56.83)
2:12.47 (23.19) 2:39.33 (50.05)
3:00.40 (21.07) 3:24.24 (44.91)
14 Gustavus 3:25.70 3:25.72 6
1) Kirihara, Paul SR 2) Schultze, William JR
3) Van Fossen, Matthew JR 4) Davis, Whitaker SR
24.50 51.71 (51.71)
1:18.02 (26.31) 1:48.53 (56.82)
2:11.64 (23.11) 2:39.17 (50.64)
3:01.41 (22.24) 3:25.72 (46.55)
15 UW-Stevens Point 3:24.96 3:25.76 4
1) Clapp, Joseph SO 2) Olp, Matthew SR
3) Farmer, Ryan JR 4) Davy, Samuel JR
25.27 53.28 (53.28)
1:19.86 (26.58) 1:50.91 (57.63)
2:13.65 (22.74) 2:40.47 (49.56)
3:01.96 (21.49) 3:25.76 (45.29)
16 Stevens 3:26.25 3:27.27 2
1) Pecoraro, Daniel SR 2) Wilson, Evan SR
3) Hu, John SO 4) Preedy, Matthew SR
25.92 53.31 (53.31)
1:20.28 (26.97) 1:50.68 (57.37)
2:14.28 (23.60) 2:41.45 (50.77)
3:03.18 (21.73) 3:27.27 (45.82)

=== Preliminaries ===

17 St. Olaf 3:26.25
1) Bateman, Christopher SR 2) Kubat, Colby FR
3) Money, Luke SR 4) Biesecker, Kyle SR
25.46 51.41 (51.41)
1:17.49 (26.08) 1:48.32 (56.91)
2:11.91 (23.59) 2:39.46 (51.14)
3:01.70 (22.24) 3:26.25 (46.79)
18 Wash U. MO 3:27.79
1) Anjur, Kartik SR 2) Carpenter, Brian FR
3) Morin, Brendan SO 4) Minowitz, Mark SO
24.63 52.28 (52.28)
1:18.43 (26.15) 1:50.86 (58.58)
2:13.71 (22.85) 2:41.30 (50.44)
3:03.32 (22.02) 3:27.79 (46.49)
18 Wheaton IL 3:27.79
1) Francis, Wills FR 2) Conger, Preston SR
3) Gallagher, Matthew SR 4) Walker, Timothy FR
25.82 53.09 (53.09)
1:19.35 (26.26) 1:50.25 (57.16)
2:13.75 (23.50) 2:41.17 (50.92)
3:03.22 (22.05) 3:27.79 (46.62)
20 W&L (M) 3:28.30
1) Washnock, Christopher JR 2) Dexter, Ian JR
3) Stirling, Brian JR 4) Sykes, Richard SO
25.93 52.91 (52.91)
1:19.61 (26.70) 1:51.06 (58.15)
2:14.06 (23.00) 2:41.25 (50.19)
3:03.05 (21.80) 3:28.30 (47.05)
21 DePauw 3:29.78
1) Baugh, Joshua SR 2) Kukurugya, Matthew SO
3) Montgomery, John JR 4) Burgeson, Jack FR
25.98 53.78 (53.78)
1:19.41 (25.63) 1:50.25 (56.47)
2:13.99 (23.74) 2:42.61 (52.36)
3:04.80 (22.19) 3:29.78 (47.17)
22 Carthage 3:30.61
1) Drake, Kyle JR 2) Rothenbaum, Isaac SR
3) Bendix, Blake SR 4) Ortmann, Ryan JR
25.64 52.10 (52.10)
1:19.31 (27.21) 1:51.33 (59.23)
2:14.69 (23.36) 2:43.54 (52.21)
3:05.11 (21.57) 3:30.61 (47.07)
-- Tufts DQ
1) Del Moro, Michael SR 2) Debbaut, Christopher SR
3) Testa, EJ JR 4) Rood, Owen JR
24.99 51.64 (51.64)
1:18.14 (26.50) 1:49.60 (57.96)
2:12.41 (22.81) 2:39.91 (50.31)
3:00.67 (20.76) DQ (45.15)

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 20

1. Kenyon 258 2. Denison 217
3. Emory 183 4. M.I.T. 137
5. Williams 120 6. Johns Hopkins 109
7. Amherst 97 7. Kalamazoo 97
9. Redlands 93 10. Middlebury 84
11. UW Stevens Point 83 12. College of NJ 64
13. Stevens 55 14. Staten Island 49
15. Tufts 28 15. Claremont MS 28
15. Wash U. MO 28 18. Usmma 25
19. Whitworth 24 20. St. Olaf 23
21. Gustavus Adolphus 22 22. Springfield 20
22. Mary Washington 20 24. Calvin 17
25. Colorado College 15 26. Keene St. 14
26. Baldwin Wallace College 14 28. Rochester Institute of Tech 13
29. Old Westbury 11 29. College of Wooster 11
31. UW Oshkosh 9 31. Allegheny 9
33. Suny Geneseo 8 34. Carleton 7
35. DePauw 6 36. Wheaton IL 4
37. UW Eau Claire 3 37. Dickinson 3
39. Ithaca 2 40. St. John's 1

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 19

1. Emory 320 2. Denison 225
3. Williams 217 4. Kenyon 198
5. College of NJ 115 6. Claremont MS 108
6. Stevens 108 8. Johns Hopkins 70
9. Amherst 67 10. Carthage 52
11. Keene St. 47 12. Gustavus Adolphus 43
13. Conn College 41 14. M.I.T. 37
15. Trinity (Tx) 33 16. Grove City 30
17. Coast Guard 28 17. UW Eau Claire 28
19. Ithaca 26 20. Springfield 25
21. Suny Geneseo 21 22. Hamilton 18
23. Chicago 16 24. Westminster 15
25. Washington & Jefferson 14 25. UW Stevens Point 14
27. Baldwin Wallace College 13 28. UW LaCrosse 12
28. Lake Forest 12 30. Wash U. MO 9
30. Suny Fredonia 9 32. Clark 7
33. N.Y.U. 6 34. Macalester College 5
35. Kalamazoo 4 36. Union 2
36. Suny Brockport 2 36. Washington 2
36. Carnegie Mellon 2 40. Centre College 1


comments powered by Disqus