Multiple College Swimmers Named to USA Swimming National Teams



USA Swimming has announced the members of the 2005-06 National A and B Teams, selected based on swimmers’ performances in 2005.

“The National A and B teams recognize athletes who have performed at the highest level on the world stage each year,” said Everett Uchiyama, USA Swimming National Team Director. “Their performances are among many great accomplishments that allow us to target support to athletes and coaches who continue our long standing tradition of being the number one swimming nation in the world.”

National A Team members are those swimmers who have achieved a top-eight FINA world ranking in individual Olympic events during the traditional long course season, Jan. 1-Sept. 1, 2005. National B Team members are ranked in the top 16. Athletes are instated on the team for one year.

Twenty-five members of the 2004 Olympic Team and 34 swimmers from the 2005 World Championships team earned 2005-06 National Team honors.


2005-2006  NATIONAL "A" TEAM 
(Note:  Coach listed is the coach of record when athlete made the team)

Women

Caverly, Kristen	200 BR	King Aquatic Club/Stanford	Sean Hutchison/Richard Quick
Coughlin, Natalie	100/200 FR, 100 BK	California Aquatics	Teri McKeever
Descenza, Mary	100/200 FL	Georgia	Jack Bauerle
Hardy, Jessica	100 BR	Irvine Novaquatics	David Salo
Hoelzer, Margaret	200 BK	Auburn Aquatics	David Marsh
Hoff, Katie	200/400 IM	North Baltimore AC	Paul Yetter
Jendrick, Megan	100 BR	King Aquatic Club	Sean Hutchison
Joyce, Kara Lynn	50 FR	Georgia	Jack Bauerle
Kirk, Tara	100/200 BR	Stanford	Richard Quick
Komisarz, Rachel	100 FL	Lakeside Swim Team	Mike DeBoor
Myers, Whitney	200 IM	Arizona	Frank Busch
Peirsol, Hayley	800 FR	Irvine Novaquatics/Auburn	David Salo/David Marsh
Retrum, Leah	200 BK	Donner Swim Club/Florida	Jim Sheridan/Gregg Troy
Sandeno, Kaitlin	400 IM	Trojan Swim Club	Mark Schubert
Soni, Rebecca	200 BR	Scarlet Aquatic Club	Tom Speedling
Weir, Amanda	100 FR	Swim Atlanta/Georgia	Chris Davis/Jack Bauerle
Ziegler, Kate	400/800 FR	The Fish	Ray Benecki


Men	 	 	 
Bal, Randall	100 BK	Stanford	Skip Kenney
Crocker, Ian	100 FL	Longhorn Aquatics	Eddie Reese
DeJong, Chris	200 BK	Michigan	Bob Bowman
Grevers, Matt	100 BK	Scout Aquatics/Northwestern	Lea Maurer/Bob Groseth
Hansen, Brendan	100/200 BR	Longhorn Aquatics	Eddie Reese
Jensen, Larsen	400/1500 FR	USC	Mark Schubert
Keller, Klete	200/400 FR	Club Wolverine	Bob Bowman
Lezak, Jason	100 FR	Irvine Novaquatics	David Salo
Lochte, Ryan	100/200 BK, 200/400 IM	Daytona Beach/Florida	Steve Lochte/Gregg Troy
Margalis, Robert	400 IM	Georgia	Jack Bauerle
Peirsol, Aaron	100/200 BK	Longhorn Aquatics	Eddie Reese
Phelps, Michael	100/200 FR, 100/200 FL, 200/400 IM	Club Wolverine	Bob Bowman
Shanteau, Eric	200 IM	Swim Atlanta/Auburn	Chris Davis/David Marsh
Tarwater, Davis	200 FL	Michigan	Bob Bowman
Vanderkaay, Peter	200/400 FR	Michigan	Bob Bowman
Wildman-Tobriner, Ben
50 FR	Stanford	Skip Kenney

2005-2006 NATIONAL "B" TEAM 
(Note: Coach listed is the coach of record when athlete made the team) 

Women
Aemisegger, Alicia	400IM	Germantown Aquatics	Richard Shouldberg
Breeden, Elaine	100/200 FL	Wildcat Aquatics	John Brucato
Correia, Maritza	50 FR	Athens Bulldog AC	Jack Bauerle
Ditto, Kelsey	400/800 FR	Longhorn Aquatics	Randy Reese
Keller, Kalyn	800 FR	USC	Mark Schubert
Kirk, Dana	100 FL	Stanford	Richard Quick
Kukors, Ariana	200/400 IM	King Aquatic Club	Sean Hutchison
Mason, Emily	200 FL	Tucson Ford	Frank Busch
Piper, Carly	400 FR	Wisconsin Aquatics	Eric Hansen
Vandenberg, Kim	200 FL	UCLA	Cyndi Gallagher
Wanezek, Sarah	50 FR	Longhorn Aquatics	Mike Walker
Winfield, Staciana	100 BR	Irvine Novaquatics	David Salo


Men	 	 	 
Brunelli, Nick	50 FR	Sun Devil Aquatics	Mike Chasson
Cramer, Jayme	200 FR	Southeastern Swim Club/Stanford	Andy Pedersen/Skip Kenney
Gangloff, Mark	100 BR	Auburn Aquatics	David Marsh
Hunt, Bryce	200 BK	Auburn Aquatics	David Marsh
Jones, Cullen	50 FR	NC State	Chad Onken
Marshall, Peter	100 BK	Stanford	Skip Kenney
Mortimer, Justin	1500 FR	Mission Viejo/Minnesota	Bill Rose/Dennis Dale
Pogioli, Giordan	200 BR	Purdue	Dan Ross
Thompson, Chris	1500 FR	Club Wolverine	Bob Bowman
Usher, Scott	200 BR	Wyoming	TJ Johnson
 

2006 NATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM
(Note:  Coach listed is the coach of record when athlete made the team)
 	 	 
Men	 	 	 
Barlett, Matt		Swim Atlanta	Jeff Hike
Burckle Jr., Clark		Lakeside	Mike DeBoor
Connolly, Dillon		Marietta Marlins	Yit Lim
Dylla, Mark		Aces SC	Eric Craven
Godsoe, Eugene		Greensboro Swim	Kevin Thornton
Hafkin, Josh		Rockville Montgomery	Mel Eldridge
Hinrichsen, Phillip		
Curl Burke

Kit Mathews
LaTourette, Chad		Mission Viejo Nadadores	Bill Rose
McMahon, Dan		Dynamo Swim Club	Alex Braunfeld
Mosko Jr., David		Cincinnati Marlins	Chris Wolford
Nissen, Troy		Arden Hills	Brian Nabeta
Rose, Brian		Santa Clara Swim	Dick Jochums
Rose, Zach		Brunswick YMCA ST	Thad Schultz
Scoggan, Byron		Arden Hills	Brian Nabeta
Seiler, David		Sierra Marlins	Jeff Pearson
Sorje, Scott		Mission Viejo Nadadores	Bill Rose
Storie, Logan		Corvallis Aquatic Team	Richard Guenther
 

 

Women			
Bispo, Karlee		Pirate Aquatics	Corine Meyer-Riley
Crippen, Teresa		Germantown Academy	Dick Shoulberg
Drake, Monica		BNY Waves	Charlie Yourd
Finn, Alisa		New Trier Swim Club	Jarod Schroeder
Franklin, Chelsea		Gulf Coast Swim Team	Don Henshaw, Jr.
Gabert, Stephanie		Aquazot Swim Club	Brian Pajer
Gingrich, Leah		West Shore YMCA	Michael Gobrecht
Hersey, Kathleen		Swim Atlanta	Mark Minier
Krisman, Tanya		Circle City Aquatics	Wayne Layral
Leverenz, Caitlin		El Dorado	Franz Resseguie
Mckeehan, Michelle		Center Grove	Jim Todd
Rodriquez, Jessica		Mission Aurora	Andy Niemann
Romano, Megan		
St. Petersburg Aquatics

Fred Lewis
Schmitt, Jessica		North Coach Aquatics	Jeff Pease
Shickora, Kristen		Atlantis Aquatic Club	Rob Herb
Showalter, Corrine		Sarasota YMCA Sharks	Larry Shofe
Smith, Kirsten		Marlins of Raleigh	Paul Silver
Sutton, Chloe		The Fish	Ray Benecki
Woodward, Samantha		Ker-McGee Swim Club	John Paul Brown
							
            			

comments powered by Disqus