CSCAA Names Academic teams



New Page 1 The grades are in and top honors go to the women of Fairmont State and Gardner-Webb. Both teams posted impressive 3.61 GPAs in the spring semester. The Wheeling Jesuit men, with a 3.57 posted the highest GPA among all men's programs.

Two hundred and seventy two squads (twenty five more than last semester) representing 171 different institutions made the academic list. On the division level, the MIT men, which made its mark in Divison III this season, also made top marks with their 3.52 GPA. Macalester, a perennial top-finisher in the rankings tied with Washington and Lee University for top honors on the women's side with a 3.59.

The Ouachita Baptist and Indianapolis women led Division II with a 3.49 whlie the men of Missouri-Rolla led with a 3.38. The Dartmouth men led Division I with a 3.37.

Men Division I Division II Division III
Women Division I Division II Division III

Division III - Women
3.59 Macalester College Bob Pearson
3.59 Washington and Lee University Kiki Jacobs
3.58 Olivet College Dave Stubbs
3.57 Austin College Philip Wiggins
3.57 Mount Holyoke College Dave Allen
3.55 Saint Mary's College Gregg Petcoff
3.52 Goucher College Thomas Till
3.51 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charlie Griffiths
3.50 Pomona - Pitzer Colleges Brian LeDuc
3.49 Washington University Brad Shively
3.47 Grinnell College Erin D. Hurley
3.47 Kalamazoo College Kathy Milliken
3.46 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dawn Gerken
3.46 Regis College Mindy Williams
3.45 Baldwin-Wallace University Mike Gallagher
3.44 Denison University Greg Parini
3.44 Albion College Keith Havens
3.43 Oberlin College Mark Fino
3.42 New York University Lauren Smith
3.41 Connecticut College Marc Benvenuti
3.41 Principia College Brian Peticolas
3.40 Guilford College Steve Kaczmarek
3.40 Carnegie Mellon University David Belowich
3.40 College of St. Benedict Kathy Walker
3.40 College of Notre Dame Maryland Curt Jordan
3.37 Wesleyan University Mary Bolich
3.37 Brandeis University Jim Zotz
3.36 Occidental College Peggy Carl
3.36 Concordia College Julie Lucier
3.35 Johns Hopkins University George Kennedy
3.35 Hiram College Jack Groselle
3.34 Carleton College Andy Clark
3.34 Wellesley College Bonnie Dix
3.34 SUNY - Oswego Kami Gardner
3.33 St. Olaf College Dave Hauck
3.32 Stevens Institute of Technology Cheryl Lee
3.32 University of Wisconsin, LaCrosse Richard Pein
3.32 Tufts University Nancy Bigelow
3.31 Vassar College Lisl Prater-Lee
3.30 Hendrix College Jim Kelly
3.30 Trinity College Kristen Noore
3.29 University of New England Kate Mulholland
3.28 Hartwick College Dale Rothenberger
3.28 Salisbury University Jill Stephenson
3.26 The University of Scranton Thomas Evans
3.25 Ithaca College Paula Miller
3.24 Washington College Kim Lessard
3.23 William Smith College Kelly Kisner
3.23 Lycoming College Jerry Hammaker
3.22 Clark University Paul Phillips
3.21 Nazareth College Martie Staser
3.21 College Misericordia Jason Morini
3.18 Kenyon College Jim Steen
3.18 Washington & Jefferson College Michael H. Orstein
3.16 Wheaton College (MA) JP Gowdy
3.15 McDaniel College Kim Easterday
3.14 Ohio Wesleyan University Richard Hawes
3.14 Carthage College Sue Nutty
3.11 Lawrence University Kirt Kirner
3.08 Wheaton College (ILL) Jon Lederhouse
3.08 Westminster College Rob Klamut
3.07 SUNY - Genesco Paul Dotterweich
2.99 Western Connecticut State University Jill Cook
2.94 University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Cathy Motta
2.86 Sweet Briar College Jason Gallaher
3.28 Springfield College John Taffe
     
Division III - Men
3.56 Oberlin College Mark Fino
3.52 Massachusetts Institute of Technology Dawn Gerken
3.46 Emory University Jon Howell
3.46 Kenyon College Jim Steen
3.43 Albion College Keith Havens
3.43 New York University Bob Sorensen
3.42 Emory University Jon Howell
3.41 Macalester College Bob Pearson
3.39 Washington University Brad Shively
3.38 William Paterson University Edward T. Gurka Jr.
3.33 Tufts University Adam Hoyt
3.33 College Misericordia Jason Morini
3.33 Washington and Lee University Kiki Jacobs
3.32 Kalamazoo College Kathy Milliken
3.30 Occidental College Peggy Carl
3.29 Pomona - Pitzer Colleges Brian LeDuc
3.28 Connecticut College Marc Benvenuti
3.27 Wesleyan University Mary Bolich
3.26 Carnegie Mellon University David Belowich
3.26 Lawrence University Kirt Kirner
3.25 Trinity College Kristen Noore
3.25 Carleton College Andy Clark
3.22 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Charlie Griffiths
3.21 Nazareth College Martie Staser
3.19 Johns Hopkins University George Kennedy
3.18 Grinnell College Erin D. Hurley
3.17 Goucher College Thomas Till
3.16 Baldwin-Wallace University Mike Gallagher
3.16 Principia College Brian Peticolas
3.09 Wheaton College (MA) JP Gowdy
3.07 Hendrix College Jim Kelly
3.05 St. Olaf College Dave Hauck
3.04 Austin College Philip Wiggins
2.96 Washington & Jefferson College Michael H. Orstein
2.93 Denison University Greg Parini
2.91 Carthage College Greg Earhart
2.88 Vassar College Lisl Prater-Lee
2.87 University of Wisconsin, LaCrosse Richard Pein
2.85 The University of Scranton Thomas Evans
2.84 Lycoming College Jerry Hammaker
2.83 Wheaton College (ILL) Jon Lederhouse
2.82 Ohio Wesleyan University Richard Hawes
2.80 University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth Cathy Motta
     
Division II - Women
3.49 Ouachita Baptist University Jim Dann
3.46 Bloomsburg University David R. Rider
3.43 University of Bridgeport Brad Flood
3.41 Truman State University Colleen Murphy
3.38 University of Findlay Wayne Norris
3.35 West Chester University James Rudisill
3.33 Wingate University Kirk Sanocki
3.32 Lewis University Jennifer Arndt
3.31 Rollins College Rich Morris
3.29 Clarion University Mark Van Dyke
3.26 Shippensburg University Tim Verge
3.24 California University of Pennsylvannia Ed Denney
3.22 Hillsdale College Maryanne Gerzanick
3.22 Wheeling Jesuit University Jeff Stewart
3.22 Drury University Brian Reynolds
3.20 University of Tampa Ed Brennan
3.19 Delta State University Ronnie Mayera
3.18 St. Cloud State University Jeff Hegle
3.13 University of Northern Colorado Nancy Hinrichs
3.06 University of California, San Diego Scott McGihon
3.05 Edinboro University Chris Rhodes
3.04 Salem International University Keith Bullion
3.03 Kutztown University Tim Flannery
3.02 Colorado School of Mines David Hughes
2.98 California State University-Bakersfield Pat Skehan
2.93 Slippery Rock University Andy Waeger
     
Division II - Men
3.38 University of Missouri-Rolla Doug Grooms
3.23 Salem International University Keith Bullion
3.16 University of Indiapolis Gary Kinkead
3.12 Truman State University Colleen Murphy
3.12 Rollins College Rich Morris
3.11 Ouachita Baptist University Jim Dann
2.99 Fairmont State University Patrick Shively
2.96 University of Tampa Ed Brennan
2.94 West Chester University James Rudisill
2.93 Colorado School of Mines David Hughes
2.88 Shippensburg University Tim Verge
2.87 University of California, San Diego Scott McGihon
2.85 Kutztown University Tim Flannery
2.84 University of Findlay Wayne Norris
2.80 Drury University Brian Reynolds
     
Division I - Women
3.61 Gardner-Webb University Mike Simpson
3.59 Xavier University George Rathman
3.57 Washington State University Erica Quam
3.56 Drexel University Bruce Bronsdon
3.52 Clemson University Christopher Ip
3.51 George Washington University Daniel Rhinehart
3.50 Duquesne University David A. Sheets
3.48 Georgetown University Bethany Bower
3.45 Eastern Michigan University Peter Linn
3.44 University of Cincinnati Monty Hopkins
3.42 South Dakota State University Brad Erickson
3.41 Lafayette College James Dailey
3.40 University of Vermont Gerry Cournoyer
3.39 Boston College Tom Groden
3.39 Syracuse University Lou Walker
3.38 West Virginia University Sergio Lopez
3.38 Northwestern University Jimmy Tierney
3.37 University of Houston Mark Taylor/Jane Figeiredo
3.35 University of Miami Mariusz Podkoscielny
3.34 Bucknell University Jerry Foley
3.33 Michigan State University Matt Gianiodis
3.33 University of Minnesota Terry Nieszner/Kelly Kremer
3.33 University of Pittsburgh Chuck Knoles
3.32 Auburn University David Marsh/Kim Bracken
3.32 Dartmouth College Jeann Brislin
3.32 University of Evansville Rickey Perkins
3.32 Wright State University Matt Liddy
3.31 St. Bonaventure University Lance Brennan
3.31 Miami University Dave Jennings
3.30 University of Florida Gregg Troy
3.28 Indiana University Dorsey Tierney/Jeff Huber
3.28 Tulane University Daniella J. Irle
3.27 University of Georgia Jack Bauerle
3.27 Ohio University Greg Werner
3.26 Iowa State University Duane Sorenson
3.26 University of Tennesee Marr Kredich
3.26 Purdue University Cathy Wright-Eger
3.23 University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee Dave Clark
3.22 Binghamton University Patrice Back
3.21 University of Kansas Clark Campbell
3.20 Southern Methodist University Steve Collins
3.19 The Ohio State University Jeanne Fleck
3.19 The Ohio State University Jeanne Fleck
3.18 Duke University Bob Thompson
3.18 University of Iowa Marc Long
3.18 Texas A & M Steve Bultman
3.17 University of North Texas Mona Nyheim-Canales
3.16 Brigham Young University Stan Crump
3.15 University of San Diego Mike Keeler
3.14 Fordham University Steve Potsklan
3.14 Radford University Bill Beecher
3.13 Northern Arizona University Andy Johns
3.13 University of Rhode Island Michael W. Westcott
3.11 Florida State University Neil Harper
3.11 University of Maryland, Baltimore County Chad Cradock
3.11 University of Illinios Sue Novitsky
3.11 University of Alabama Eric McIlquham
3.10 Texas Christian University Richard Sybesma
3.09 University of Californa, Los Angeles Cyndi Gallagher
3.08 Princeton University Susan Teeter
3.07 University of Arkansas Anne Goodman James
3.06 University of Wyoming Tom Johnson
3.03 University of Michigan Jim Richardson
3.02 University of Illinois at Chicago Paul Moniak
3.01 University of North Carolina Frank Comfort
3.01 University of Connecticut Bob Goldberg
2.96 United States Naval Academy John Morrison
2.95 University of Nevada Reno Mike Shrader
2.94 IUPUI Jim Shuck
2.91 University of Utah Michael Litzinger
2.82 US Military Academy John O'Neill
     
Division I - Men
3.37 Dartmouth College Jim Wilson
3.35 Brigham Young University Tim Powers
3.30 Princeton University C. Rob Orr
3.28 University of Missouri Brian Hoffer
3.25 Xavier University George Rathman
3.24 Eastern Michigan University Peter Linn
3.20 George Washington University Daniel Rhinehart
3.20 University of Florida Gregg Troy
3.18 Duke University Bob Thompson
3.18 University of Cincinnati Monty Hopkins
3.17 Boston College Tom Groden
3.17 University of Notre Dame Tim Welsh
3.16 Clemson University Christopher Ip
3.15 Duquesne University David A. Sheets
3.14 Georgetown University Bethany Bower
3.14 Syracuse University Lou Walker
3.13 University of Minnesota Dennis Dale
3.10 University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee Dave Clark
3.09 University of Michigan Robert A. Bowman
3.08 Lafayette College James Dailey
3.07 University at Buffalo Budd Termin
3.06 United States Naval Academy Bill Roberts
3.04 University of Wyoming Tom Johnson
3.02 The Ohio State University Bill Wadley
3.01 University of Alabama Eric McIlquham
3.00 Fordham University Steve Potsklan
3.00 Binghamton University Patrice Back
3.00 Southern Methodist University Eddie Sinnott
2.99 University of Pittsburgh Chuck Knoles
2.98 Bucknell University Jerry Foley
2.98 University of Miami Randolph Ableman
2.97 University of Missouri Brian Hoffer
2.96 Indiana University Ray Looze/Jeff Huber
2.96 Ohio University Greg Werner
2.96 Northwestern University Jimmy Tierney
2.94 Virginia Military Institute Bill Nicholson
2.94 St. Bonaventure University Sean McNamee
2.92 University of Illinios at Chicago Paul Moniak
2.91 Miami University Dave Jennings
2.90 US Military Academy John O'Neill
2.89 University of Georgia Jack Bauerle
2.89 University of Evansville Rickey Perkins
2.89 West Virginia University Sergio Lopez
2.88 Wright State University Matt Liddy
2.88 University of Iowa Marc Long
2.88 University of North Carolina Frank Comfort
2.83 Michigan State University Matt Gianiodis
2.80 Auburn University David Marsh

 

 


comments powered by Disqus