The Women’s At-Large program for the Academic All-America program includes the sports of bowling, crew, fencing, field hockey, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming, tennis and water polo. Truman State University was the only institution with two first-team honorees teammates Sarah Dance (Lincoln, Neb.) and Diana Betsworth (East Moline, Ill.). Dance and Indianapolis senior Megan Grunert (Menomonee Falls, Wisc.) were repeat selections.
The Academic All-America Teams program honors 816 male and female student-athletes annually who have succeeded at the highest level on the playing field and in the classroom. Individuals are selected through voting by CoSIDA, the College Sports Information Directors of America; a 2,000-member organization consisted of sports public relations professionals for colleges and universities in the United States and Canada.
To be eligible, a student-athlete must be a varsity starter or key reserve,
maintain a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00, have reached sophomore
athletic and academic standing at his/her current institution and be nominated
by his/her sports information director. Since the program’s inception in 1952,
CoSIDA has bestowed Academic All-America honors on more than 14,000
student-athletes in Division I, II, III and NAIA covering all NCAA championship
sports.
2003-04 CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA® WOMEN’S AT-LARGE TEAM (UNIVERSITY
DIVISION)
FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL
SPORT YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Samantha Dyshaw
Iowa State Swimming Sr Montevideo,
Minn. 4.00, Biology
Birte Steven Oregon State Swimming
Sr Hannover, Germany 3.90, Psychology
SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL
SPORT YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Lauren McCalley
Tennessee Swimming Jr Moultrie,
Ga. 3.93, Microbiology
THIRD TEAM
NAME SCHOOL
SPORT YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Sarah Caldwell Wisc.-Milwaukee Swimming Sr
West Bend, Wis. 3.99, Biological Science
Lauren Duerk Auburn
Swimming So. Defiance, Ohio 4.00,
Pre-Medicine
Alisa Schuknecht Texas
Swimming Jr Bend, Ore. 3.93,
Nutrition
2003-2004 VERIZON ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA® WOMEN’S AT-LARGE TEAM (COLLEGE DIVISION)
FIRST TEAM
NAME SCHOOL
SPORT YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Diana Betsworth Truman Swimming
Jr. East Moline, Ill. 3.91, Exercise Science
Sarah Dance Truman
Swimming Jr. Lincoln, Neb. 4.0,
Exercise Science
Megan Grunert Indianapolis Swimming
Sr. Menomonee Falls, Wisc. 3.85, Chem/Biology/Spanish
Sonya Pyle Gannon Water Polo/Swim
Sr. Bradford, Pa. 4.00,Advertising Commun.
Peggy Whitbeck Grove City Swimming
Sr. Saegertown, Pa. 3.90, Music/Secondary Ed.
SECOND TEAM
NAME SCHOOL
SPORT YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Denise Bogard UC San Diego Swimming
Sr. S. Lake Tahoe, Calif. 3.585, Chemical Engineering
Jill Boo Denison
Swimming Jr. Ramsey, Minn. 3.83, German
& Education
Lourdes Cuellar Randolph-Macon Swimming
Sr. Asuncion, Paraguay 3.965, Spanish
Kayla Heising Wooster Swimming
Sr. Wauseon, Ohio 3.843, Mathematics
Anne Melvin UW-La Crosse Swimming
Jr. Abbotsford, Wisc. 3.83 Nuclear Medicine Tech.
Maura Milas Augustana (Ill.) Swimming
Sr. Rock Island, Ill. 3.88 Biology/Pre-Dentistry
Angese Ozolina Kenyon Swimming
Sr. Jelaqava, Latvia 3.63, Honors Economics
Britta Veitenheimer Carleton Swimming
Sr. Two Harbas, Minn. 3.87 Chemistry
THIRD TEAM
NAME SCHOOL
SPORT YR HOMETOWN GPA/MAJOR
Erin Bicek Illinois Wesleyan Swimming
Sr. Downers Grove, Ill. 3.84, Nursing
Lauren Clark Denison
Swimming So. Corvallis, Ore. 3.91,
Undeclared
Serena Fadel Whitworth Swimming
Jr. Boise, Idaho 3.921, Biochemistry
Kate Kovenock Connecticut College Swimming Jr
Orono, Maine 3.59, Philosophy
Sarah Pillard Mount Holyoke Swimming
Sr. Grand Island, Neb. 3.91, Biochemistry
Rishae Wood Gannon Water Polo/Swim
Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio 3.99, Nursing